Nuclear Heating Analysis for the HANARO Cold Neutron Source by McCARD Burnup Calculations : McCARD 연소계산을 이용한 하나로 냉중성자 장치 발열량 분석

Abstract

The cold neutrons are used for research purposes such as cell observation and, the cold neutron source (CNS) has been operated in the HANARO reactor at KAERI since 2010. The CNS should be utilized at a low temperature. However, the nuclear heating in the CNS increases due to the fission neutrons and the gamma rays from the core. Thus, it is important to analyze accurately the nuclear heating in the CNS.

The objectives of this study are to establish a nuclear heating analysis methodology in McCARD, and to analyze accurately the nuclear heating in the CNS during the cycle operation of 28 days by McCARD.

The nuclear heating in the CNS is categorized into four types. These are neutron heating by fission neutrons, gamma heating from prompt gamma rays from fission reactions, gamma heating from delayed gamma rays by fission product decays, and beta heating produced by beta decays of Al-28 in the CNS tank.

The flux conversion factor is used to convert a Monte Carlo output to one in real-scale. The flux conversion factor in McCARD changes with burnup steps, and it is the key factor to obtain the value of the nuclear heating in the CNS. McCARD burnup calculations are performed with constant power and constant flux maintaining criticality.

The nuclear heating in the CNS increased by 6.54% from BOC to EOC in the constant power condition while that in the constant flux condition by 5.35%. The result of the constant flux condition is a more appropriate final result in this research because the HANARO reactor is a research reactor to maintain the constant flux.

The flux conversion factor is consistent within the confidence interval (2σ) from BOC to EOC in the constant power condition while that in the constant flux condition decreases by 2.69%. From these results, it is demonstrated that the nuclear heating in the CNS did not increase due to the flux conversion factor.

However, the flux in the CNS increased from BOC to EOC in both the constant power and the constant flux condition. To maintain criticality, the control rod between the core and the CNS was withdrawn from BOC to EOC. Therefore, it can be concluded that the nuclear heating in the CNS increased due to the increase of the neutron flux and the gamma flux from the core.

냉중성자는 세포 관측 등의 연구 목적으로 사용되고, 그리고 냉중성자 장치는 한국원자력연구원의 하나로 원자로에서 2010년부터 운영하고 있다. 냉중성자 장치는 저온상태에서 운영해야 한다. 그러나, 노심에서 발생하는 핵분열 중성자와 감마선에 의해 냉중성자 장치의 발열량이 증가하게 된다. 따라서, 냉중성자 장치의 발열량을 정확하게 분석하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구의 목표는 McCARD를 이용하여 발열량 분석 방법론을 구축하고, 그리고 이를 통하여 McCARD를 이용하여 원자로 한 주기 28일 동안 냉중성자 장치의 발열량을 정확하게 분석하는 것이다.

냉중성자 장치의 발열량은 네 가지로 분류하여 분석하였다. 핵분열 중성자에 의한 Neutron Heating, 핵분열 반응의 즉발 감마선에 의한 Gamma Heating, 핵분열 생성물 붕괴의 지발 감마선에 의한 Gamma Heating, 그리고 CNS Tank에서 Al-28의 베타 붕괴에 의한 Beta Heating으로 분류하였다.

Flux Conversion Factor는 몬테칼로 코드의 아웃풋을 실제 스케일로 바꿔주기 위해 사용된다. McCARD의 Flux Conversion Factor는 연소단계에 따라 달라지고, 냉중성자 장치의 발열량을 계산하는 핵심 요소이다. McCARD 연소계산은 임계를 유지하는 상태에서 Power 일정 계산과 Flux 일정 계산으로 수행하였다.

McCARD 연소계산 결과 냉중성자 장치의 발열량은 BOC 대비 EOC에서 Power 일정일 경우 6.54% 증가하였고 Flux 일정일 경우 5.35% 증가하였다. Flux 일정 결과가 최종결과에 더 적합한 결과인데 왜냐하면 하나로 원자로는 연구용 원자로이기 때문에 실제로 Flux 일정 방식으로 운전하기 때문이다.

Fux Conversion Factor는 BOC 대비 EOC에서 Power 일정일 경우 신뢰구간 (2σ) 내에서 일정하고 Flux 일정일 경우 2.69% 감소한다. 이러한 결과로부터, 냉중성자 장치의 발열량은 Flux Conversion Factor 때문에 증가하지 않았다는 것을 알 수 있다.

그러나, 냉중성자 장치의 Flux는 BOC 대비 EOC에서 Power 일정 및 Flux 일정일 경우 모두 증가하였다. 임계를 유지하기 위해, 노심과 냉중성자 장치 사이의 제어봉이 BOC 대비 EOC에서 인출되었다. 따라서, 냉중성자 장치의 발열량은 노심에서 오는 Neutron Flux와 Gamma Flux의 증가 때문에 증가했다는 것을 알 수 있다.