Optoelectronic Characteristics Prediction and Optimization of Flash-Evaporated Perovskite Photodetectors : 플래시증착 페로브스카이트 기반 광검출기의 광전자 특성 예측 및 최적화 연구

Abstract

오늘날, 유무기 페로브스카이트는 우수한 광학적, 전자적 장치에 대한 우수한 특성으로 인해 큰 주목을 받고 있습니다. 페로브스카이트 물질을 장치에 적용하기 위해서는 필름 형성과정이 필수적인 요소입니다. 용액 기반 필름 형성 방법, 화학기상증착법 및 열 증착법이 페로브스카이트 필름을 형성하기 위해 다양한 필름 형성방법으로 연구되고 있습니다. 용액 기반 필름 형성 방법 중 스핀코팅기술은 저렴하고 쉽게 접근이 가능한 공정이기 때문에 실험실 규모의 장치 제작에 주로 사용됩니다. 일부 연구에서는 스핀코팅으로 만들어낸 페로브스카이트 필름으로 높은 성능의 대면적 광전자 장치를 만들어내는데 성공했지만, 일반적으로 스핀코팅 기술은 넓은 영역에 재현성있고 균일한 필름을 형성하는데 큰 어려움을 겪고 있습니다.

이를 극복하기 위해 고안된 단일소스 플래시 증착기술은 증착하고자 하는 하나의 소스를 수 초 안에 빠르게 가열하여 페로브스카이트를 증착하는 대면적 박막증착 기술 중 하나입니다. 첫 연구에서는 단일소스 플래시 증착기술의 신뢰성과 두께 및 입자크기의 조절 가능성에 대해서 연구했습니다. 심화된 통계분석 방법을 이용하여, 플래시 증착기술을 통해 준비된 MAPbI3 필름이 4인치 웨이퍼 스케일 전체에 대해 균일한 두께와 매끄러운 표면을 가지고 있음을 검증했습니다. 이 증착방식을 활용했을 때, 소스의 양과 증착 단계의 수를 조절함으로서 필름의 두께와 입자 사이즈를 제어할 수 있다는 것을 보여주었습니다. 또 이 필름을 활용하여 광검출기 장치를 만들었을 때 대면적으로 동일한 성능을 가진다는 것 또한 통계적인 방법을 활용하여 확인했습니다.

일반적으로 증착 공정과 관련된 실험 변수의 복잡한 연관성으로 인해 고품질의 페로브스카이트 필름을 생산하기 위한 최적의 조건을 얻는 과정은 간단하지 않았습니다. 두 번째 연구에서는 실험의 횟수를 최소화하면서 최적화된 조건을 찾기 위한 효율적인 통계분석인 실험계획법을 활용하여 문제를 해결했습니다. 실험계획법으로 입력변수(소스 질량, MAI 첨가하는 몰 비율, 가열 전류)에 대한 광반응성, 필름 두께 및 순도에 대한 모델을 만들었으며, 이 모델을 통해 광검출기 장치를 최적화할 수 있었습니다. 더 나아가, 모델에서 사용한 입력변수만을 조절하여 장치를 만들었을 때, 최적화과정을 거치지 않은 장치보다 10배 더 향상된 112.2ma/W의 광반응성을 가지는 장치를 만들어냈습니다. 실험계획법을 사용하여 얻어낸 실험결과와 모델은 단순히 광반응성의 향상시키는 조건을 찾을 뿐만 아니라, 플래시 증착기술의 가변가능한 영역을 탐색함으로서다면적으로 필름의 품질을 향상시키기 위한 지침으로 활용될 가능성을 가지고있습니다.

Organic-inorganic halide perovskites (OHPs) have recently received enormous attention due to their excellent properties for optoelectronic and electronic devices. Out of various deposition methods studied in the field, solution-processing, chemical vapor deposition (CVD) and thermal evaporation have gained the most attention for OHPs. Spin-coating techniques of OHPs are mainly used in lab-scale device fabrication because it is a low-cost and easily accessible process. Although some works have reported remarkable device performances in large-area perovskite optoelectronic devices made with spin-coated perovskite films, the spin-coating techniques face a challenge in producing reliable and uniform films over a large area.

To overcome this, single-source flash evaporation technique, in which a single source of materials of interest is rapidly heated to be deposited in a few seconds, is one of the candidate techniques for large-scale thin film deposition of OHPs. In my first study, I investigated the reliability and controllability of the single-source flash evaporation technique for methylammonium lead iodide (MAPbI3) perovskite. In-depth statistical analysis was employed to demonstrate that the MAPbI3 films prepared via the flash evaporation have an ultrasmooth surface and uniform thickness throughout the 4-inch wafer scale. I also show that the thickness and grain size of the MAPbI3 film can be controlled by adjusting the amount of the source and number of deposition steps. In addition, I demonstrate that the reliability of the technique has a direct impact on the device characteristics of the fabricated photodetector devices via statistical analysis.

However, due to a complex nature of the different experimental parameters involved in the deposition process, it is not straightforward to obtain the optimal condition for producing high-quality OHP films. In my second study, I tackled this problem by employing the design-of-experiment (DOE) process, which is an efficient statistical analysis for finding an optimized condition with a minimized number of experiments. The DOE process was used for optimizing the responsivity of the OHP photodetector devices against the input variables used in the deposition that yielded an enhanced responsivity of 112.2 mA/W, which is up to an order of magnitude higher than that of the unoptimized devices. The experimental results using the DOE method provide not only the conditions required for enhancing the device performance but also the guidelines for improving the overall film quality through exploring the variable space of the flash evaporation technique.