Performance Improvement of a GNSS Receiver Using MEMS Oscillator for Space Launch Vehicle : MEMS Oscillator를 탑재한 우주발사체용 위성항법수신기 성능 향상

Abstract

In this dissertation, the environmental and performance results of TCXO (temperature controlled crystal oscillator) and MEMS (micro electro mechanical system) oscillator are presented. The test results for each oscillator are compared, and based on the test results for the GNSS receiver to which each oscillator is applied, the replaceability of TCXO with MEMS oscillator is discussed.

TCXO is a component that supplies a fixed and stable reference frequency by using a quartz crystal with a piezo electric effect, and it has low phase noise, high Q factor fitted for a resonator. The TCXO is widely used in precise clock and timing equipment as well as GNSS receivers. Through many temperature tests during development, the high level of frequency stability over temperature can be achieved by the surrounding compensation circuit.

MEMS oscillator drastically reduced its size and weight by introducing micro scale manufacturing and packaging technology and uses silicon as a resonator. This reduction in size and weight makes MEMS oscillator robust under physical stress such as vibration and shock. However, silicon, which is used as a resonator of MEMS oscillator, has lower frequency stability over temperature compared to a quartz crystal, and relatively high phase noise occurs as the complex compensation circuit is required. Despite its advantages, the MEMS oscillator has not been widely used so far due to the tendency to use existing TCXOs.

Electronic devices in space launch vehicles experience significant vibration, acceleration, and shock at the flight events such as lift-off, engine shutdown, stage, and pairing separation. And the performance tests under these physical stresses to verify operability should be conducted. In the pyrotechnic shock test, the GNSS receiver equipped with TCXO as a reference oscillator cannot maintain signal tracking, making the position fix fail. This phenomenon was caused by a sudden change in frequency output of TCXO due to the shock, and to address this issue, a MEMS oscillator, which is known to be robust in harsh environmental and stress conditions, was chosen to be utilized as a reference frequency oscillator instead of TCXO.

To use the MEMS oscillator as a reference frequency of a GNSS receiver, the pyrotechnic shock, vibration, and temperature test for the MEMS oscillator itself were performed before assemble the GNSS receiver. In order to check the behavior of the GNSS receiver under the reference frequency change, the test using a signal generator, which simulates the reference frequency change without physical shock, was performed.

After the test for the MEMS oscillator itself, the test of the GNSS receiver with the MEMS oscillator was conducted. The GNSS receiver can maintain signal tracking and calculate position normally under the pyrotechnic shock test, and the vibration and temperature tests are done without any issues. In environmental and performance tests, there are no problems due to the high phase noise of the MEMS oscillator, and the navigation accuracy was not much different from the existing GNSS receiver with TCXO.

본 학위논문에서는 온도보상 수정발진기와 멤스 발진기에 대한 환경시험 및 성능시험 결과를 제시한다. 또한 각각을 탑재한 위성항법수신기에 대한 검증시험을 통해 위성항법수신기에 널리 사용되고 있는 온도보상 수정발진기를 물리적인 충격에 강인한 멤스 발진기로 대체하고자 한다.

온도보상 수정발진기는 압전성질을 지닌 쿼츠를 이용하여 안정적이고 정확한 주파수를 출력하는 부품으로 위상잡음과 손 실이 작아 기준주파수로 적합하다. 온도보상 수정발진기는 이미 정밀시계와 시각장치에 많이 이용되고 있으며, 위성항법수신기에도 널리 사용되고 있다. 단순한 수정진동자는 주변 온도에 민감하게 반응하지만 온도보상 수정발진기는 주변 온도를

측정하는 보상회로가 삽입되어 높은 온도 안정성을 보인다.

멤스발진기는 멤스 기술과 반도체 생산 기술에서 파생된 제조 기술을 바탕으로 온도보상 수정발진기와 비교해서 크기와 무게를 크게 줄였다. 크기가 작아짐에 따라 물리적인 충격과 진동에 강하나 출시 초기에는 높은 위상잡음과 온도변화에 의해 주파수 안정성이 낮아 제한적인 용도에만 사용되어 왔다. 최근 반도체 제작기술의 발달로 멤스 발진기도 온도보상 수정발진기 수준의 잡음 성능을 보이며, 시스템과의 일체화가 더욱 쉬워 응용분야가 넓어지고 있다.

우주발사체의 전자탑재물은 엔진 점화 혹은 페어링 분리와 같은 이벤트가 있을 때마다 강한 진동, 가속도 및 충격을 겪는다. 따라서 전자탑재물 제작시 온도, 진동, 가속도 및 충격과 같은 환경시험 을 수행하는데 온도보상 수정발진기를 탑재한 위성항법수신기가 파이로 충격시험시 항법신호를 놓치는 놓치는 문제가 발생하였다. 이 현상은 위성항법수신기에 탑재된 온도보상 수정발진기의 출력주파수가 충격에 의해 급격히 변하였기 때문이며 이를 위해서 여러 종류의 온도보상 수정발진기를 시험해보았으나 해결이 어려웠다.

멤스 발진기의 위성항법수신기 적용가능성을 확인하기 위해 먼저 파이로 충격환경 하에서 기존 수신기 추적루프에 대한 분석을 제시한다. 그리고 멤스 발진기에 대해 기존에 수행했던 온도, 진동 및 파이로 충격시험을 수행하고 온도보상 수정발진기와 주파수 출력을 비교하였다. 물리적인 환경인 진동과 파이로 충격 이외에 온도에 대해서도 멤스 발진기는 온도보상 수정발진기에 비해 좋은 주파수 안정성을 보였다. 멤스 발진기 자체의 환경시험 이후 위성항법수신기에 탑재하여 동일한 환경에서의 동작 성능을 확인하였고, 온도보상 수정발진기가 탑재된 기존의 위성항법수신기와 비교하여 성능차이가 없었으며 파이로 충격시험에서는 항법신호를 놓치지 않고 연속적인 항법을 수행하였다.

앞서 수행된 시험을 바탕으로 멤스 발진기를 위성항법수신기에 탑재하는데는 문제가 없음이 확인되어 온도보상 수정발진기를 대체할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.