Pharmacokinetics of naphthalene, fluorene, phenanthrene, and pyrene in humans after single oral administration : 다환방향족 탄화수소류의 인체 약동력학적 특성: 나프탈렌, 플루오렌, 페난트렌, 파이렌의 단회경구노출

Abstract

Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), generated during incomplete combustion of organic matter, have health effects in multiple organs and can cause lung, skin, and bladder cancers in humans. After absorption via ingestion or inhalation, they are metabolized into hydroxy-PAHs (OH-PAHs) by enzymes at cyt-P450 and excreted in urine (mainly low-molecular-weight PAHs) or feces (mainly high-molecular-weight PAHs). Despite a large number of toxicological studies, information on PAHs absorption-distribution-metabolism-excretion (ADME) is very limited in humans. The purpose of this study is to understand the characteristics of absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion in the human body after single oral administration of PAHs, and to construct a pharmacokinetic model to explain this. A single dose deuterium-labeled naphthalene (d8-Nap), fluorene (d10-Flu), phenanthrene (d10-Phe), and pyrene (d10-Pyr) were administered at 0.02~0.04 mg/kg in 9 healthy adults (age: 33.7 ± 8.8 years). Then, serum and urine samples were collected at the designated time for 72 hours after single oral exposure. Parent compounds and ten metabolites were measured by HS-SPME-GC-MS and LC-MS/MS, respectively. The excretion fraction in urine was calculated based on the time course of urinary excretion amount, and pharmacokinetic analysis was performed by non-compartment analysis, and a pharmacokinetic model composed of two compartments was constructed. As a result of non-compartmental analysis, naphthalene (Nap), fluorene (Flu), phenanthrene (Phe), and pyrene (Pyr) reached the highest concentration in serum within 0.31 h to 1.65 h after exposure quickly, and the half-live (T1/2) in serum was confirmed to be within 2.76 h. T1/2 and mean residence time (MRT) showed that the larger the molecular weight, the larger the tendency. The 72 h fractional urinary excretion (Fue) of each parent compound was 0.020% for Nap, 0.001% for Flu, 0.011% for Phe, while Pyr was not detected in urine. Fue of sum of urinary OH-PAHs was 1.68% for OHNap, 9.11% for OHFlu, 3.24% for OHPhe, and 11.23% for 1-OHPyr. Most of them excreted within 24 hours after exposure in the form of metabolites rather than the parent compound. Suggestively, PAH and OH-PAHs are excreted via other than urine (e.g. feces). In addition, a two-compartment pharmacokinetic model was constructed that described well the serum concentration and urinary excretion amount over time in the human body of naphthalene, fluorene, phenanthrene, and pyrene. This study provides information on the absorption, distribution, metabolism and excretion of naphthalene, fluorene, phenanthrene, and pyrene in the human body. It can be very useful in estimating the average daily intake (or oral-equivalent) amounts of PAHs among general populations.

다환방향족탄화수소류 (PAHs)는 유기물의 불완전연소로 생성되며 여러 장기에 건강영향을 미치며 인체에 노출될 경우 폐암, 피부암, 방광암, 유방암 그리고 위암을 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 주로 섭취 또는 흡입을 통해 인체에 흡수되며 CYP-P450 효소에 의해 하이드록시기가 붙은 다환방향족탄화수소류 형태로 (OH-PAHs) 대사되고 저분자량의 다환방향족탄화수소류는 소변으로, 고분자량의 다환방향족탄화수소류는 대변으로 체내에서 빠져나간다. 수많은 독성연구에도 불구하고, 다환방향족탄화수소류의 인체 내 흡수-분포-대사-배설 (ADME)에 대한 정보는 부족하다. 본 연구의 목적은 다환방향족탄화수소류 4종의 단회 경구 투여 후 인체 내에서의 흡수, 분포, 대사 및 배설에 대한 특성을 파악하고, 약물동태학적 모델을 구축하여 이를 설명하는 것이다. 이를 위해 중수소치환된 나프탈렌, 플루오렌, 페난트렌, 파이렌을 건강한 성인남녀 9명 (나이: 33.7 ± 8.8세)에게 0.02~0.04 mg/kg으로 단회 경구 투여한 후, 노출 전부터 노출 후 72시간 동안 지정된 시점에서 소변과 혈액샘플을 수집하였다. 수집된 샘플은 헤드스페이스-고체상마이크로추출-기체크로마토그래피-질량분석기 (HS-SPME-GC-MS) 및 액체크로마토그래피-질량분석기/질량분석기 (LC-MS/MS)로 다환방향족 탄화수소류 원물질과 10종의 대사체 농도를 측정하였다. 시간에 따른 혈중 농도 및 누적소변배출량 프로파일을 바탕으로 소변 중 배설분율을 산출하고 약물동태학 분석을 수행하였으며, 두 구획으로 구성된 약물동태학 모델을 구축하였다. 비구획분석 (non-compartmental analysis) 결과 나프탈렌, 플루오렌, 페난트렌, 파이렌은 노출 후 신속하게 대개 0.31시간에서 1.65시간 사이에 혈중 최고농도에 도달하며, 혈중 반감기는 2.76시간 이내로 확인되었다. 반감기와 평균체류시간은 분자량이 증가함에 따라 증가하는 경향을 나타내었다. 또한 원물질보다 대사체의 형태로 노출 후 24시간 내 대부분 배설되는 것으로 보이며, 다환방향족탄화수소류는 소변이 아닌 다른 경로를 (예: 대변) 통해 배설됨을 추측할 수 있다. 또한 나프탈렌, 플루오렌, 페난트렌, 파이렌의 인체 내에서 시간에 따른 혈중 농도 및 누적 소변배설량 프로파일을 잘 예측하는 두 구획 약동력학 모델을 구축하였다. 본 연구는 인체 내에서 나프탈렌, 플루오렌, 페난트렌, 파이렌의 흡수, 분포, 대사 및 배설에 관한 정보를 제공하며, 소변 중 배설분율과 구축된 약물동태학적 모델은 국내외 나프탈렌, 플루오렌, 페난트렌, 파이렌의 바이오모니터링에 주로 활용되는 바이오마커의 일평균섭취량 (또는 섭취등가용량, Oral-equivalent dose)을 추정할 때 매우 중요하게 쓰일 수 있을 것이다.