Photo-crosslinked polymer cubosomes as a recyclable nanoreactor in organic solvents : 유기 용매에서 재활용 가능한 나노반응기로서의 광-가교 되어진 고분자 큐보좀에 대한 연구

Keywords block copolymerphoto-crosslinkingorgano-catalytic reactionsolution self-assemblycubosome블록 공중합체광-가교유기 촉매 반응수용액 상 자기조립큐보좀

Abstract

Polymer cubosomes are an emerging class of mesoporous structures formed by the solution self-assembly of block copolymers (BCPs) with a highly asymmetric block ratio. The internal nanochannel networks of a polymer cubosome provide a large surface area and internal volume to accommodate catalysts, which makes this reticulated porous structure a promising candidate for nanoreactors. Herein, we report the synthesis of BCPs composed of poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) hydrophilic and poly(styrene-co-pentafluorostyrene) (P(pFS-co-Sty)) hydrophobic block. The pentafluorophenyl groups in the hydrophobic block could be easily functionalized with N3 groups by post-polymerization modification. The binary mixture of branched-linear and catalyst-functionalized linear BCP self-assembled into polymer cubosomes having surface-tethered catalysts, which was crosslinked by UV irradiation. We show that the resulting polymersome nanoreactors could catalyze the asymmetric aldol reaction of 4-nitrobenzaldehyde and acetone in organic solvents to yield (R)-4-hydroxy-4-(4-nitrophenyl)butan-2-one at an enhanced rate compared to the reaction catalyzed by molecular catalysts. These robust nanoreactors performed the catalysis repeatedly after multiple recycling without losing their catalytic efficiency and structural integrity.

고분자 큐보좀은 고도의 비대칭 블록 비율을 갖는 블록 공중합체의 수용액상 자기조립에 의해 형성되는 복잡한 구조의 다공성 구조이다. 이러한 고분자 큐보좀이 가진 내부 나노 채널 네트워크는 촉매를 수용할 수 있는 큰 표면적과 내부 체적을 제공하는 망상 다공성 구조를 가진 나노 반응기의 유망한 후보로 볼 수 있다.

당해 연구에서는 폴리 (에틸렌 글리콜)의 친수성 부분 및 폴리 (스타이렌 -공- 펜타 플루오로스타이렌)의 소수성 블록으로 구성된 양쪽성 블록 공중합체를 합성하였다. 소수성 블록의 펜타 플루오로 페닐기는 중합 후 간단한 반응에 의해 아자이드 반응기로 쉽게 광-가교 가능하도록 기능화 하기 위해 도입되어졌으며, 분기 선형 및 촉매 기능화된 선형 블록 공중합체로 구성된 두 성분 혼합물은 수용액 상에서의 자기 조립을 거쳐 표면에 촉매가 심어진 고분자 큐보좀의 형태로 만들어졌고, 해당 구조는 자외선의 조사로 얻어낸 광-가교 반응을 활용하여 유기 용매와 같은 극한 환경에서도 복잡한 내부 형태를 유지 하는 것을 관찰 하였다. 이렇게 얻어진 고분자 큐보좀 나노 반응기는 표면에 심어진 유기 촉매에 의해 유기 용매 중에서 4- 니트로 벤즈알데히드와 아세톤의 비대칭 알돌 반응을 촉진하여 (R) -4- 히드 록시 -4- (4- 니트로 페닐) 부탄 -2- 온을 더 높은 속도로 생성할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이에 더하여 해당 나노 반응기가 여러 번의 재활용 과정 에서도 촉매 효율과 구조적 복잡성을 잃지 않고 반복 촉매 작용을 수행하는 것을 보였다.