이중차이분석을 이용한 에티오피아 Jimma Zone 모자보건사업의 효과 분석 : Impact Evaluation of Maternal and Child Health Project in Jimma Oromia Ethiopia Using Difference in Differences Analysis

Abstract

According to Ethiopian Demographic Health Survey (EDHS) 2016, Maternal Mortality Rate of Ethiopia is 412 which is relatively high compared to neighboring countries. Major causes of maternal death are unsafe abortion, obstructed labor, sepsis, hemmorrhage, which can be prevented with basic obstetric measures. However, due to delays such as low health seeking behavior of the community, low accessibility to public health facility and poor quality of maternal related health service delivery, improving maternal health of women child bearing ages is yet to be brought about. In an effort of tackling three delays mentioned above, Maternal and Child Health project was implemented with the support from KOICA (Korea International Cooperation Agency). The objective of this paper is to conduct impact evaluation of the KOICA project by employing Difference in Differences (DID) analysis.

Control group was selected under the assumption that socioeconomic status of the group is similar to that of intervention group. Total number of 789 samples were randomly collected in baseline survey (2017) from three intervention groups (project site; Manna, Shebe Sombo, Gera) and three control groups (Tero Afeta, Gumay, Sokoru) before the actual intervention. Endline survey was conducted in the same groups one year after with the same study design.

DID analysis was employed to estimate the impact of the project by analyzing the degree of the effect on the five variables (ANC 4, Institutional delivery rate, level of satisfaction on MCH related service provided, pregnancy related knowledge, delivery related knowledge) by comparing control and intervention group before and after the project. The result of analysis confirmed that there were statistically significant differences in the values of three of the five dependent variables (Institutional delivery rate, pregnancy and delivery related knowledge level) before and after the project. In case of intervention on institutional delivery, the odds ratio of women in intervention group was 2.83(p<0.01), confirming that women in the intervention group has higher probability of practicing institutional delivery than those in control group, compared to the time of baseline survey. In case of pregnancy and delivery related knowledge, the odds ratio of women in intervention group was q.67(p<0.01) and 1.70(p<0.01) respectively, confirming that women in the intervention group are more likely to have increased level of health related knowledge than those in control group, compared to the time of baseline survey.

There was no impact on the two dependent variables (ANC4 and satisfaction level of MCH related service) compared to the control and time of baseline survey and it is inferred that political instability occurred within the project period and a shortened project cycle were the attributable grounds for the observation mentioned above. This plays as the imitation of this study that the analysis of the unstable political context at the time was not included.

This study is significant in that it has empirically confirmed that intervention in the form of maternal health projects conducted in the Jimma Zone Ethiopia can have a positive impact on the ANC 4, Institutional delivery rate, level of satisfaction on MCH related service provided, pregnancy related knowledge, delivery related knowledge. The results of this study are expected to be used as a reference when planning similar maternal health projects and implementing the results of those projects to improve maternal health in Ethiopia in the future.

Ethiopia Demographic Health Survey(EDHS) 2016에 따르면, 에티오피아 모성사망률은 10만명 당 412명으로 여전히 높은 수치를 기록하고 있다. 모성사망의 주요 원인인 안전하지 않은 임신중지시술, 과다출혈, 패혈증, 임신성 고혈압 및 폐쇄분만 등은 산전진찰, 시설분만 같은 기본적 중재를 통해 예방이 가능하다고 알려져 있다. 하지만, 지역사회 주민들의 적극적이지 못한 건강추구행위, 1차 보건서비스에 대한 낮은 접근성 그리고 서비스의 낮은 질 등과 같은 세 지연(Three Delays)으로 인해 기본적인 중재가 제대로 이루어지지 않아 산모의 건강상태를 향상시키는데 어려움을 겪고 있다. 앞서 언급한 세 지연에 대한 중재를 통해 에티오피아 산모들의 건강상태를 향상시키고자 한국국제협력단(KOICA)는 2016-2018년도 사이에 에티오피아 오로미아주 Jimma Zone에서 1차 보건의료 프로젝트를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 이중차이분석을 활용하여 KOICA 에티오피아 Jimma Zone 모성 및 신생아 보건서비스 체계강화 사업 (2016~2018)의 효과성을 측정하는 것이다.

해당 사업 지역 3 곳(Mana Woreda, Shebe Sombo Woreda, Gera Woreda)의 가임기 여성과 사업대상지역과 사회경제적 조건이 비슷한 대조군 지역 3 곳(Tiro Afeta, Gumay, Sokoru)의 가임기 여성들을 대상으로 무작위 표본추출하여 기초선 조사에서 800명(수집 789명), 종료선 조사에서 800명(수집 797명)을 표집하였다.

연구에 사용된 분석방법은 이중차이분석(Difference in Difference, DID)으로서 실험군과 대조군간의 사업 전·후 5개의 종속변수(산전관리 4회, 시설분만, 보건의료서비스 이용의 만족도, 임신 관련 지식수준, 출산 관련 지식수준)에 어떤 영향이 미쳤는지를 파악하여 사업의 효과성을 추정하고자 하였다. 분석 결과, 5개의 종속변수 중 3개의 변수(시설분만 여부, 임신 관련 지식수준, 출산 관련 지식수준) 값에 사업 전·후 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있음을 확인했다. 시설분만 여부의 경우, 실험군지역의 이중차이 교차항의 오즈비(odds ratio, OR)가 2.83(p<0.01)으로 기초선 조사 대비, 대조군 대비 실험군지역의 여성이 시설분만을 더 많이 실시하는 것으로 나타났다. 임신 관련 지식수준의 경우, 상호교차항의 오즈비가 1.67(p<0.01)로 나타나, 기초선 조사 대비, 대조군 대비 실험군지역 여성의 임신 관련 지식수준이 증가했음을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, 출산 관련 지식수준의 경우, 상호교차항의 오즈비가 1.70(p<0.01)으로 기초선 대비, 대조군 대비 실험군지역의 가임기 여성의 출산 관련 지식수준이 증가했음을 확인하였다.

나머지 2개의 종속변수산전관리 실시 여부 및 보건의료서비스 이용의 만족도 등의 사업 전·후 값은 통계적으로 유의하게 다르지 않은 것으로 나타났는데, 이의 주 원인은 사업 기간 내 발생한 에티오피아 내 정치적 불안정으로 인해 주민들의 의료서비스 이용 전반에 영향이 미친 점과 사업 기간 축소 등으로 추측된다. 이렇듯, 사업 진행 당시 불안정했던 사회·정치적 환경으로 인한 영향을 별도로 고려하거나 분석 내에서 보정하지 못한 점은 본 연구의 주된 한계점이다. 향후 에티오피아와 같은 저개발국에서 수행된 보건사업 효과성 평가 시에는 정치·사회·경제적 상황을 포괄적으로 반영한 연구 설계와 교란요인(confounding factors)와 효과변경인자(effect modifier)를 고려한 더 엄정한 평가 방법을 발전시킬 필요가 있다고 사료된다. 이러한 제한점에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 에티오피아 Jimma Zone에서 수행된 모자보건 사업 형태의 중재가 해당 지역 가임기 여성의 시설분만율과 모자보건 관련 지식수준에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 실증적으로 확인했다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 본 연구의 결과는 향후 에티오피아 내 모성건강 향상을 위해 유사 모자보건 사업을 기획하고 그 사업의 성과를 평가하는데 있어 근거자료로 활용될 수 있으리라 기대된다.