장면 정부의 '환율 현실화' 개혁의 추진과정 및 의미 : Process and Meaning of the Chang Myon Government's 'Realization of Exchange Rates' Reform

Abstract

1950년대 말 미국의 대외 정책에 대한 비판이 많아졌는데, 특히 미국의 대외 원조는 공산주의를 봉쇄하는 데에 효과가 크지 않다는 소리가 나타났다. 이에 따라 기존 대외 정책에 대한 비판이 이루어지는 가운데 1950년대 중후반 학계를 중심으로 경제 개발론(근대화론)이 등장했다. 근대화론의 확산에 따라 아이젠하워 행정부는 이를 부분적으로 수용하였고 케네디 행정부는 이전보다 더욱 근대화론의 영향을 받아 이에 근거한 새로운 대외 정책을 내세웠다. 이에 따라 미국의 대한(對韓) 정책도 변화하고 있었다. 대한 정책의 중심은 여전히 안보를 위한 군사력의 유지와 가능할 만큼 군대 규모의 축소였지만 근대화론의 확산에 따라 경제적, 심리적 정책을 더욱 강조하기 시작한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 게다가 환율 현실화에 대한 요구, USOM의 창설, MSA법 제131조 D항의 폐지 등 정책을 통해 미국 대한 정책의 변화 과정은 동시에 대한 정책의 정상화 과정이라고 말할 수 있다.

환율 문제는 이승만 정부와 미국의 관계가 나빠진 아주 중요한 요인 중 하나다. 이승만 정부는 미국으로부터 더 많은 원조 자금을 얻기 위해 비현실적 환율 제도를 채택하였다. 미국과 한국은 환율 개혁에 대해 여러 차례 협상을 벌였지만 근본적인 변화가 없었다. 비현실적인 환율 때문에 미국은 현실 가치를 넘는 원조를 제공해야 했을 뿐만 아니라 이승만 정부의 비효율적 사용으로 인해 원조의 낭비와 부정부패 문제가 아주 심각하였다. 이에 미국 정부는 환율 현실화 개혁을 통해 원조를 감소하고 원조를 효율적으로 사용하는 목적을 달성하고자 하였다.

이런 배경에서 4∙19혁명이 발발하였다. 민주당 정권의 등장을 계기로 미국 측은 환율 현실화 개혁을 강력히 요구하였다. 과도 정부는 경제적 당면 문제를 해결하지 못하면서 미국의 강요로 환율 현실화가 포함된 협정을 체결하였다. 그 이후 새로운 민주당 정권은 4∙19 이전의 여러 가지 경제 문제를 해결하고 경제를 성장시키기 위한 경제 정책을 내세웠다. 이승만 정부의 부정부패 처리, 원조의 효율적 사용, 경제 개발 계획의 실행 등의 사항들이 포함되었다. 그러나 과도 정부와 미국 간의 협정에서 경제 개발에 필요한 자금을 위해 장면 정부와 미국은 우선적으로 환율 개혁에 대해 협상하였다.

본 연구는 당시 협의들의 기록물들과 관련 선행 연구들을 토대로 한미 양국의 환율 현실화에 대한 협상 과정을 구체적으로 연구하자고 한다. 이를 위해 그 배경이 되는 이승만 정부의 환율 체계 및 이에 대한 미국의 평가 등의 내용에 대해서도 고찰한다. 본 연구는 이를 통해 장면 정부의 구체적인 환율 개혁의 과정을 파악하고 한국과 미국의 입장에서 환율 현실화 개혁의 의미를 검토하고자 한다.

In the late 1950s, criticism of U.S. foreign policy increased, especially when it was said that U.S. foreign aid was not effective in blocking communism. As a result, amid criticism of existing foreign policies, economic development theory (modernization theory) emerged in the mid to late 1950s, centered on academia. With the spread of modernization theory, the Eisenhower administration partially accepted it, and the Kennedy administration was more influenced by modernization than ever before and put forward a new foreign policy based on it. As a result, the U.S. policy toward Korea was also changing. The center of the Korean policy was still the maintenance of military power for security and the reduction of the size of the military to the extent possible, but it can be seen as more emphasis on economic and psychological policies as the modernization theory spread. Furthermore, the process of change in policy toward the U.S. through the demand for realization of exchange rates, the creation of USOM, and the abolition of Article 131 D of the MSA Act can be said to be a "normalization" process of policy toward the U.S. at the same time.

The exchange rate issue is one of the most important factors that has worsened relations between the Syngman Rhee administration and the U.S. The Syngman Rhee administration adopted an unrealistic exchange rate system to obtain more aid from the United States. The U.S. and South Korea have negotiated several times on exchange rate reform, but there has been no fundamental change. Not only was the U.S. forced to provide aid beyond real value due to the unrealistic exchange rate, but the inefficient use of Syngman Rhee's government made the waste of aid and corruption very serious. Thus, the U.S. government sought to achieve the goal of reducing aid and efficient use of it through exchange rate realization reform.

Against this backdrop, the April 19 Revolution broke out. With the advent of the Democratic Party regime, the U.S. strongly demanded reform of the exchange rate. The transitional government failed to address the economic challenges and signed an agreement that included the realization of the exchange rate under U.S. coercion. Since then, the new Democratic Party administration has put forward economic policies to solve various economic problems before April 19 and to grow the economy. The government's handling of corruption, efficient use of aid, and implementation of economic development plans were included. However, in an agreement between the transitional government and the U.S., the government and the U.S. negotiated exchange rate reform first for funds needed to develop the economy.

Based on the records of the consultations at the time and related prior studies, this study aims to study the negotiation process of the exchange rate "realization" between the two countries. To this end, we will also consider the exchange rate system of the Syngman Rhee administration and the U.S. evaluation of the exchange rate system. Through this, the study aims to understand the specific process of exchange rate reform by the scene government and to examine the meaning of exchange rate realization reform from the perspective of South Korea and the U.S.