장애아동 대상 원격운동 프로그램 참가자들의 참여경험 및 의미탐색 : An Exploration of ParticipantsExperiences and Meanings in Remote Exercise Program for the Children with Disabilities

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the participation experiences of children with disabilities and their guardians through participation in remote exercise programs for children with disabilities, and to explore and understand the meaning of remote exercise programs based on this. Thus, the research questions were set as followed: First, what do children with disabilities and their guardians experience through remote exercise programs? Second, what meaning does the remote exercise program have for children with disabilities and their guardians?

The study was conducted for a total of 5 months from August 2020 to December 2020 with a qualitative research method. In addition, the remote exercise program operated by S University in Seoul was used as the main background of the study. The study was conducted with a total of 26 participants, 10 children with disabilities and 16 guardians. Data collection was conducted through interviews, participant observation, local documents, video data. In the data analysis and interpretation process, inductive research analysis was used using the six steps of the qualitative research data analysis method suggested by Creswell (2003). In addition, multi-faceted analysis, review of research participants, and peer-to-peer consultation were carried out to ensure the integrity of the research, and the research ethics regulations were observed.

The results derived through the above research process are as follows. First, it was revealed that due to the outbreak of COVID-19, children with disabilities and their guardians experienced negative changes in their daily life and the absence of programs with children with disabilities.

Second, it was found that the exercise program through remote has unexpected potential and plays a positive role in children with disabilities. In this process, children with disabilities showed adaptation to the remote environment.

Third, it was found that the parents of children with disabilities became more intimate with children with disabilities while participating with their children, and recognized the remote program as a part of another class.

Fourth, it was found that the guardians became aware of the aspects of children with disabilities that they did not normally know and learned a lot about their children. It also revealed the experiences of caregivers who were reluctant to expose on-screen in remote environments.

Fifth, various remote limitations appeared, and restrictive factors of physical activity such as noise between floors emerged together. It was found that they want to diversify programs that can be a little more active and active in future remote exercise programs. In addition, in terms of parental participation, it was oriented toward a program in which mothers could participate as well as fathers and other siblings.

Based on the above results, the following practical application suggestions and follow-up studies were proposed for the improvement of remote exercise programs in the future. First, it is necessary to identify various cases of remote exercise programs for children with disabilities currently in place and suggest the direction of the remote exercise program. Second, it is necessary to find a way to increase the participation and exercise effect of disabled children in a remote environment. Third, it is necessary to change the negative perception of guardians about the remote environment. Lastly, in order for the development of the remote exercise program not to end as a temporary phenomenon, it is necessary to conduct research related to the development and effectiveness of the remote exercise program in the future, as well as support for system construction.

본 연구는 장애아동 대상 원격운동 프로그램 참여를 통해서 장애아동과 장애아동 보호자의 참여경험을 살펴보고 이를 바탕으로 원격운동 프로그램의 의미를 탐색하고 이해하는 데 목적이 있다. 연구문제는 첫째, 장애아동과 장애아동 보호자는 원격운동 프로그램을 통해 무엇을 경험하는가? 둘째, 장애아동과 장애아동 보호자에게 있어 원격운동 프로그램은 어떠한 의미를 지니는가? 로 설정하였다.

연구는 질적 연구 방법으로 2020년 8월부터 2020년 12월까지 총 5개월 간 수행되었다. 또한, 서울 소재 S대학에서 운영하는 원격운동 프로그램을 연구의 주된 배경으로 하였다. 연구 참여자는 총 26명으로 장애아동 10명, 보호자 16명을 대상으로 연구 진행하였다. 자료 수집은 심층면담, 참여관찰, 현지문서, 영상자료, 프로그램 일지를 통해 이루어졌다. 자료 분석 및 해석 과정에서는 Creswell(2003)이 제시한 질적 연구자료 분석방법 6단계를 이용하여 귀납적 연구 분석이 활용되었다. 또한 연구의 진실성 확보를 위해 다각도 분석, 연구 참여자의 검토, 동료 간 협의 절차를 거쳤으며, 연구윤리규정을 준수하였다.

이상의 연구 과정을 통해 도출된 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 코로나19의 발생으로 인해서 장애아동과 장애아동의 보호자는 일상의 부정적인 변화와 평소 장애아동과 함께하는 프로그램의 부재를 경험한 것으로 드러났다.

둘째, 원격을 통한 운동 프로그램이 장애아동에게 의외의 가능성을 가지며 긍정적인 역할을 한다는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 과정 속에서 장애아동들은 원격 환경에 적응하는 모습을 보였다.

셋째, 장애아동 보호자들은 자녀와 함께 참여하면서 장애아동과 친밀해지는 시간이 되었으며 원격 프로그램을 또 다른 수업의 일환으로 인지하는 것으로 드러났다.

넷째, 보호자들은 평소 장애아동의 몰랐던 모습을 알게 되었고 자녀에 대해서 많이 배우고 깨닫게 되었다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 원격 환경 내에서 화면상의 노출을 꺼려하는 보호자의 경험이 드러났다.

다섯째, 여러 원격의 한계가 나타났으며 층간소음과 같은 신체활동의 제약적인 요소가 함께 대두되었다. 향후 원격운동 프로그램에 대해서 조금 더 활동적이고 적극적으로 참여할 수 있는 프로그램의 다양화를 원하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한, 보호자의 참여 측면에서 어머니의 참여뿐만 아니라 아버지 및 다른 형제들과 함께 참여할 수 있는 프로그램을 지향하고 있었다.

이상의 결과를 바탕으로 향후의 원격운동 프로그램 개선을 위한 다음과 같은 실천적 적용에 관한 제언과 후속연구를 제안하였다. 첫째, 현재 이루어지고 있는 장애아동 대상 원격운동 프로그램을 다양한 사례를 파악하고 원격운동 프로그램의 방향성을 제시해야 할 것이다. 둘째, 원격 환경에서 장애아동의 참여와 운동 효과를 신장시킬 방안을 모색해야 한다. 셋째, 원격 환경에 대한 보호자의 부정적 인식을 바꾸어 나가야 할 것이다. 마지막으로 원격운동 프로그램에 대한 발전이 일시적으로 머무르지 않기 위해서 향후 원격운동 프로그램의 개발과 효과 검증 및 시스템 구축에 대한 지원과 관련한 연구가 추후 이루어져야 할 필요가 있다.