전이성췌장암 환자에서 FOLFIRINOX 일차항암요법시에 일차성 G-CSF 예방의 유용성 : Primary Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor Prophylaxis in Metastatic Pancreatic Cancer Patients Treated with FOLFIRINOX as the First-Line Treatment

Abstract

2011년 이후로 전이성췌장암에서 FOLFRINOX 항암화학요법이 그 효능을 입증해 왔으나, FOLFIRINOX의 높은 빈도의 혈액학적 부작용의 발생은 임상에서 FOLFIRINOX의 적극적 투여에 장애가 되고 있다. 우리는 전이성췌장암 환자에서 FOLFIRINOX 항암화학요법을 사용할 때, 일차성 granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) 예방이 FOLFIRINOX 항암화학요법의 부작용과 효능에 끼치는 영향에 대해 조사해 보았다. 의학챠트리뷰를 통해 분당서울대병원에서 2011년부터 2017년까지 전이성췌장암으로 진단되고 일차항암화학요법으로 FOLFIRINOX를 투여 받은 환자를 대상으로 후향적으로 분석을 실시 하였다. 일차성 G-CSF 예방을 투여한 군(1st G-CSF user)과 G-CSF를 투여하지 않거나 호중구 감소증 발생 이후 투여를 시작한 군(1st G-CSF non-user)으로 나누었고, 항암제의 cumulative relative dose (cRDI) 및 혈액학적 부작용, 전체생존률을 조사하여 두 군을 비교하였다. 총 165명의 환자가 적절한 연구대상이었고, 이중 1st G-CSF user는 57명이며 1st G-CSF non-user 는 108명 이었다. 양 군간의 기저 특성 (baseline characteristics)은 cRDI 및 총 항암 cycle수 (cRDI: 80.6% vs. 73.9%, p = 0.007; 9 vs. 6 cycles, p = 0.004) 이외에는 유의한 차이는 없었다. 일차성 G-CSF 예방은 호중구 감소증 (55.6% to 31.6%, p = 0.003), 및 호중구 감소성 발열 (18.5% to 1.8%, p = 0.002)의 위험을 감소 시키고, 전체생존률을 향상 시켰다. (8.8 to 14.7 months; hazard ratio [HR]: 1.766, 95% CI: 1.257–2.481, p = 0.001)

본 연구에서, 전이성췌장암 환자에서 일차항암화학요법으로 FOLFIRINOX을 투여할 때 일차성 G-CSF 예방이 혈액학적 부작용을 감소 시키고 전체 생존율을 향상 시킴을 확인하였다. 적극적인 일차성 G-CSF 예방을 고려하여 하기 위한 후속 연구가 필요하다.

Although FOLFIRINOX (5-fluorouracil, leucovorin, irinotecan, and oxaliplatin) has been proven efficacious in metastatic pancreatic cancer (MPC), physicians hesitate to administer it due to its hematologic toxicities. We investigated the usefulness of primary granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) prophylaxis. We reviewed electronic medical records of MPC patients with good performance status who were administered FOLFIRINOX as the first-line treatment from 2011 to 2017. The patients were divided into primary G-CSF prophylaxis users (group A) and non-users or therapeutic/secondary users (group B). Cumulative relative dose (cRDI), adverse effects (AEs), and overall survival (OS) were compared. A total of 165 patients (group A (57) vs. group B (108)) were investigated. Intergroup differences in baseline characteristics were not significant, although the cRDI and the number of treatment cycles were both higher in group A than in group B (cRDI: 80.6% vs. 73.9%, p = 0.007; 9 vs. 6 cycles, p = 0.004). Primary G-CSF prophylaxis reduced the risk of neutropenia (55.6% to 31.6%, p = 0.003) and febrile neutropenia (18.5% to 1.8%, p = 0.002) and improved OS (8.8 to 14.7 months; hazard ratio [HR]: 1.766, 95% CI: 1.257–2.481, p = 0.001). When administering FOLFIRINOX for MPC, primary G-CSF prophylaxis could be rationalized to reduced AEs and improve survival; more prospective studies are needed.