정책옹호연합 간 정책아이디어의 차이와 시기별 변동 분석 : A Study of Policy Idea Between the Policy Advocacy Coalition in the Change of Time: Analyze using big data on the Emergency Disaster Support Funds.

Abstract

본 연구는 2020년 대한민국 정부가 코로나바이러스감염증-19로 인한 경제 문제를 해결하기 위해 지급한 긴급재난지원금 정책에 관하여 정부, 진보/보수 언론, 민간 여론과 같은 행위자 집단들이 형성하는 정책 아이디어와 옹호연합에 대해 기술한다. 정책 아이디어를 통해 정책 변동 과정을 분석하는 기존의 연구들은 정책 아이디어를 표면적으로 드러난 주장으로 설명하여 다층적일 수도 있는 아이디어의 구조를 파악하기 부족하였다. 또한, Sabatier의 옹호연합모형(ACF)을 정책 아이디어의 개념을 통해서 설명하는 선행연구 또한 부족하였다고 할 수 있다. 이와 달리 본 연구에서는 의미 네트워크 분석(Semantic Network Analysis)을 통해 긴급재난지원금 정책 과정을 둘러싼 행위 집단들이 해당 정책에 가지고 있는 의미 네트워크를 도출하여 어떠한 정책 아이디어를 가지고 있는지, 그리고 어떻게 옹호연합을 구성하는지를 분석하고자 하였다. 행위 집단들의 의미 네트워크를 도출하기 위해서는 정부 보도자료, 언론 기사, 대형 포털의 블로그·카페 게시글 등 온라인 공간의 다양하고 방대한 데이터를 사용하였다.

이와 같은 분석을 통해 정부, 진보/보수 언론, 민간 여론의 의미 네트워크를 도출하여 정책 아이디어를 파악하고 옹호연합모형적인 측면에서 검토하였다. 그에 따라 다음과 같은 네 가지 결과들을 얻을 수 있었다. 첫째, 옹호연합모형에서 행위 집단의 도구적 신념을 구성하는 단어들은 대체로 분석 대상 행위 집단들이 함께 공유하는 공통 단어들이었으며, 긴급재난지원금이 어떠한 특징을 가진 정책 도구적 수단인지를 설명하는 단어였다. 반면, 정책 핵심적 신념과 관련한 단어들은 각 행위 집단 간의 차이를 보여주는 단어들이었으며, 긴급재난지원금의 실질적인 효과, 정치적 이슈 등과 관련되는 단어였다.

둘째, 정책 핵심적 신념으로 구성된 정책 아이디어에 따라서 옹호연합을 구성한 결과 1차 긴급재난지원금의 경우 정부-진보언론으로 구성된 보편적 지급 연합, 보수언론으로 구성된 선별적 지급 연합, 민간 여론으로 구성되는 무관·실용주의 연합으로 구성되었으며, 2차 긴급재난지원금의 경우 정부-진보 언론으로 구성된 선별적 지급 연합, 보수언론으로 구성되는 지급 비판 연합, 민간 여론으로 구성되는 무관·실용주의 연합으로 정책 핵심적 신념이 변화하는 모습을 보였다. 옹호연합을 구성하는 행위 집단은 그대로인채 정책 핵심적인 신념이 변화하는 양상을 보인 것이다.

셋째, 긴급재난지원금 정책에 대하여 분석 대상 행위 집단들이 공통으로 공유하는 단어들이 신청 및 지원 방법, 경제 상황 인식, 지급 방법 및 기준 등과 같은 긴급재난지원금 정책이 가지는 도구적 측면의 성격을 지닌다는 점을 확인하였으며, 이러한 도구적인 신념이 정부가 민간 여론에 인식 구조적으로 어떻게 영향을 주는지 확인하기 위한 의미 네트워크 QAP 회귀분석 결과 민간 여론으로의 정책 인식 전달에 있어서 언론의 정책 인식이 영향을 준다는 점을 확인하였다. 반면, 행위 집단별로 차이를 보이는 단어들을 통해서는 긴급재난지원금 정책에 대한 시선과 접근 방식이 행위 집단 별로 의미적인 차이를 보인다는 점을 알 수 있었다.

넷째, 각 옹호 연합 내에서도 전체 분기를 통틀어 유사하게 유지되는 공통 특성 의미네트워크 구조가 존재하며, 이 역시 긴급재난지원금의 행정적 부문과 연관된 도구적 신념의 정책 아이디어임을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 분기별 존재하는 정치적 이슈에 따라서 정책 핵심적인 신념에 따라서 세부적인 차이가 존재하였다. 이는 1차 긴급재난지원금은 전국민 보편 지급의 성격으로 이슈화 되었으며, 2차 긴급재난지원금은 선별적 지급의 성격으로 이슈화 되었다는 점에서 옹호연합별 정책 핵심적인 신념이 차이가 나는 양상을 보이는 것으로 파악된다.

이상의 결론을 통해 정책 아이디어를 통해 정책 과정을 설명하는 기존의 논의를 다음과 같은 세 가지 측면에서 보완할 수 있다. 첫째, 온라인 공간 상에 존재하는 빅데이터를 통해서 정책 아이디어를 심도있게 파악하였기에 정책 아이디어 파악에 있어서 편향의 발생가능성을 줄이면서 의미네트워크 분석에 기반한 가시적인 정책 아이디어를 확인하는 연구의 가능성을 보여주었다.

둘째, Sabatier의 옹호연합을 구성하는 행위 집단의 정책 아이디어를 보여주는 단어 클러스터들을 옹호연합모형에서의 신념체계 개념을 활용하여 그 역할을 검토할 수 있었다. 또한, 더 나아가 신념체계의 세부적 분류에 따라 입체적인 분석을 수행하여 행위 집단 간에 차이를 보이는 인식이 옹호연합을 구별하는 핵심적 신념임을 파악하여 신념체계의 역할별 특성을 실증적으로 파악함으로 옹호연합모형을 보완할 수 있었다.

마지막으로 파악된 정책 아이디어에 따라 옹호연합별로 어떠한 정책 견해적 차이를 가지는지에 대하여 확인하고, 시간의 흐름 속에서 일어나는 정치환경적 이슈에 따라 아이디어가 변동할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이를 통하여 본 연구에서의 긴급재난지원금 정책 분석 사례가 추후 정책 변동 및 정책 갈등에 관한 분야 연구에서 정책적 함의를 가지며 실증적인 자료로써 활용이 가능할 것으로 기대한다.

This study aims to investigate the policy ideas and advocacy coalition formed by groups of actors such as the government, progressive/conservative news media, and public opinion concerning Emergency Disaster Support Funds carried out by the South Korean government in 2020 to solve economic problems caused by COVID-19. Ealier studies that analyze the process of policy change through policy ideas explained policy ideas with ostensibly exposed arguments, which lacked identifying the structure of ideas that might be multi-layered. Furthermore, there was a lack of ealier research explaining Sabatier's Advocacy Coalition(ACF) model through the concept of policy ideas. Through Semantic Network Analysis, this study attempted to derive the semantic network of the action groups surrounding the emergency disaster subsidy policy process to analyze what kind of policy ideas they have and how they form the advocacy coalition. In order to derive the meaning network of the behavior groups, various and extensive data from the online space were used, such as government press releases, media articles, and blogs and cafe posts on large portals.

The semantic network of the government, the progressive/conservative media, and public opinion was derived to identify policy ideas and review them in terms of the Advocacy Coalition Framework. As a result, the following four results were obtained. First, in the advocacy coalition model, the words that constitute the instrumental beliefs of the behavior group were generally common words shared by the behavior groups, and were words to describe the characteristics of the emergency disaster support fund as a policy instrument. On the other hand, the words related to the core policy beliefs were words that showed the difference between each action group, and were words related to the actual effect of emergency disaster subsidies and political issues.

Second, as a result of the formation of the advocacy coalition according to the policy idea composed of core policy beliefs, in the case of the first Emergency Disaster Support Fund, the universal-support-coalition composed of the government-progression press, the selective-support-coalition composed of the conservative press, and the pragmatism-coalition composed of the public opinion. In the case of the second Emergency Disaster Support Fund, The coalition composed of the government-progressive medias core policy beliefs changed into a selective-support, the criticism-coalition composed of conservative media, and an pragmatic-coalition composed of public opinion. Interestingly, the behavior group that make up the advocacy coalition remained the same, and the core beliefs of the policy were changing.

Third, the words shared by the behavior groups to be analyzed for the Emergency Disaster Support Funds policy have the characteristics of the instrumental aspects of the emergency disaster subsidy policy such as 'application and support method, economic situation awareness, payment method and standard'. The results of QAP regression analysis on the semantic network confirm how these instrumental beliefs influence the perception structure of the public opinion by the government shows that the policy perception of the media influences the delivery of policy perception to the private public opinion. On the other hand, through words showing differences by behavior group, it can be seen that the perspectives and approaches to the Emergency Disaster Support Funds policy show a meaningful difference by behavior group.

Fourth, within each advocacy coalition, there is a common characteristic semantic network structure that remains similar throughout the entire quarter, and it was confirmed that this is also a policy idea of instrumental beliefs related to the administrative aspect of Emergency Disaster Support Funds. However, according to the political issues that existed each quarter, there were specific differences according to the core policy beliefs. It seems that there is a difference in the aspect in which the core beliefs of each advocacy coalition are revealed in that the first Emergency Disaster Support Funds has become an issue as a universial support, and the second Emergency Disaster Subpport Funds has become an issue as a selective support.

From the above conclusions, the existing discussion describing the policy process through policy ideas can be supplemented in the following three aspects. First, the possibility of research to confirm visible policy ideas based on semantic network analysis was shown, while reducing the possibility of bias in grasping policy ideas, since the policy ideas were in-depth through big data existing on the online space.

Second, it was possible to examine the role of word clusters that show the policy ideas of the action groups constituting Sabatier's advocacy coalition, using the concept of a belief system in the Advocacy Coalition Framework. In addition, by performing a dimensional analysis according to the detailed classification of the belief system, it was identified that the perception that shows differences between behavior groups is the core belief that distinguishes the advocacy association. Through this, the advocacy coalition model could be supplemented by empirically grasping the characteristics of each role in the belief system.

Finally, according to the identified policy ideas, what kind of differences in policy opinions were made for each advocacy coalition was investigated. In addition, it was confirmed that ideas may fluctuate according to political-environmental issues occurring in the passage of time. Through this, it is expected that the case of Emergency Disaster Support Funds analysis in this study has implications in future research on policy changes and policy conflicts, and can be used as empirical data.