조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스에 대한 소비자 경험 연구 : A Study of Consumer Experience on the Online Education Service with Conditional tuition refund

Abstract

The online education service market, which refunds tuition fees when certain conditions proposed by businesses, is expanding. As the effects of coronavirus prolong the time spent at home, the demand and supply for online education services for self-development purposes and various online education services for new interests are increasing. As a result, a new sales promotion has emerged to reduce the economic burden on student consumers and 2030 generations aiming at self-realization through education-related consumption. These conditional fee-refundable online education services are also considered a burden for consumers to perform additional tasks, such as refund conditions, while functioning as motivational factors that they want to work hard on. Thus, in this study, consumers' responses to conditional tuition-refundable online education services were multidimensional and analyzed to find the possibility of consumerical research in related markets.

In this study, consumers' responses to conditional tuition-refundable online education services were divided into cognitive and emotional dimensions through data mining. First, we used text mining to derive cognitive responses to consumers' satisfaction and benefits with conditional fee-refundable online education services. Several cognitive responses were grouped into meaningful units to classify the attributes recognized by consumers. In addition, the emotional response of consumers was analyzed through opinion mining. To compensate for the difficulty of determining which elements a document-level emotional analysis is for, we further conducted an emotional analysis by topic attributes based on attributes that are the result of text mining. An in-depth interview was conducted with 22 study participants to examine what processes lead to these cognitive and emotional responses by eliciting positive and negative responses. Using in-depth interviews, consumers' experiences in conditional tuition-refundable online education services were examined in detail through evidence theory techniques.

The results of this study are as follows. First, consumers' cognitive responses to conditional fee-refundable online education services consisted of attributes such as 'student factors', 'teacher factors', 'content factors', and 'refund system factors'. The consumer's cognitive response to student factors was mainly related to motivations for conditional tuition refund types. In the teaching factor, the limitations and benefits of the non-interface of online education services were simultaneously shown, and in the content factor, the characteristics of lecture and learning materials, namely expertise and efficiency in teaching materials were well utilized. In the refund system factors, difficulties in achieving the reimbursement conditions and consideration for refund were mainly expressed.

Second, opinion mining confirmed that consumers' emotional responses to conditional tuition-refundable online education services differed by website. According to document-level emotional analysis, 97.89 percent of Naver's reviews showed positive responses and 99.31 percent of Twitter's responses. In addition, the topic-level emotional analysis results, which were conducted to supplement the limitations of document-level emotional analysis, were specified from differences in website users and key content characteristics of Naver and Twitter. In other words, Naver had a high percentage of positive words due to the large number of sentence compositions information-based articles, and Twitter had a high percentage of negative words due to the presence of many sentence compositions centered on emotional expressions.

Third, looking at consumers' cognitive and emotional responses to conditional fee-refundable online education services found justification for looking at what processes consumers exhibit a series of positive and negative responses. Therefore, 22 study participants were interviewed in depth and qualitative studies were conducted using evidence theory. As a result, consumers who purchase and use conditional tuition-refundable online education services experience the inducement of purchase on the premise of the convenience of online education services that have high compensation and compulsory reimbursement conditions for compensation. At this time, it could be seen that the stress situations experienced in the entire process of purchasing and using were varied according to consumers' personal experience in taking online education services and their understanding of promotion of refund sales. Stress situations not only during online training but also through the process of receiving refunds have become prominent, and the degree of self-trust, self-consistency, and monetary motivation, which is a response resource used for proper interaction strategies for various stress factors. Interaction strategies included positive reinterpretation of stress to some extent and self-overcoming, and other consumer strategies that could not be used as positive opportunities in purchasing and using the stress situation were "use expedient for refund", "disapproval of information delivery", and "expectation for refund system". As a result of this interaction, it has been confirmed that consumers experience 'double success', 'regret', 'disappointment', and 'weighted failure'.

Based on this study, the following suggestions can be made:

First, the characteristics of textual data utilized in this study were very different. Therefore, it would also be meaningful to look at the results of textual data analysis in communities with similar characteristics.

Second, this study looked at the emotional responses of consumers to conditional tuition-refundable online education services in two dimensions, and it is inferred that the emotions that consumers experience will vary. Therefore, opinion mining research should be conducted in a more diverse way, reflecting specific consumer emotions such as joy, fulfillment, confidence, and negative emotions such as regret, disappointment, and anxiety.

Finally, in a qualitative study conducted to examine the overall experience of conditional tuition-refundable online education services, the field of the education market was analyzed as well as the field of online classes related to hobbies and sports. However, conducting a qualitative research analysis of in-depth interviews by sector could lead to active follow-up research on conditional fee-refundable online education services with more distinctive characteristics in the field of education.

사업자가 제시한 일정 조건을 달성하면 수강료를 환급해주는 온라인교육서비스 시장이 확대되고 있다. 코로나19의 영향으로 집에 머무르는 시간이 길어짐에 따라 개인의 능력향상을 위한 자기개발 목적의 온라인교육서비스와 새로운 흥미발견을 위한 자기계발 목적의 다양한 온라인교육서비스에의 수요과 공급이 모두 증하고 있다. 이에 따라 교육과 관련된 소비를 통해 자아실현을 목적으로 하고 있는 학생소비자 및 2030세대의 경제적 부담을 줄이자는 취지의 새로운 판매촉진이 적용된 서비스가 등장하게 된 것이다. 이러한 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스는 소비자에게 열심히 수강하고자 하는 동기부여적 요소로 기능하는 동시에 환급조건이라는 추가과업을 수행해야하는 부담으로도 여겨지고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스에 대한 소비자의 반응을 다차원적으로 살펴보고 반응이 형성되는 과정까지를 분석해 관련 시장의 소비자학적 연구의 가능성을 모색하였다.

본 연구에서는 데이터 마이닝을 통해 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스에 대한 소비자의 반응을 인지적 및 감정적 차원으로 나눠 살펴보았다. 먼저, 텍스트 마이닝을 활용하여 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스에 대한 소비자의 만족, 편익으로 통용되는 인지적 반응을 도출해냈다. 여러 인지적 반응을 의미있는 단위로 군집하여 소비자가 인식하는 속성을 분류하였다. 또한 오피니언 마이닝을 통해 소비자의 감정적 반응을 분석하였다. 문서수준의 감정분석이 어떤 요소에 대한 감정 평가인지를 알아내기 어렵다는 점을 보완하기 위해 텍스트 마이닝의 결과인 속성을 기준으로 토픽 속성별 감성분석을 추가 실시하였다. 긍정 및 부정의 반응을 도출함으로써 어떠한 과정으로부터 이러한 인지 및 감정 반응을 경험하게 되는지 살펴보고자 22명의 연구참여자를 대상으로 심층면접을 진행하였다. 심층면접을 활용하여 근거이론기법을 통해 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스에 대한 소비자의 경험을 구체적으로 살펴보았다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조건부 수강료 환급형 온라인교육 서비스에 대한 소비자의 인지적 반응은 수강생 요인, 교수자 요인, 콘텐츠 요인, 환급시스템 요인이라는 속성으로 구성되었다. 수강생 요인과 관련된 소비자의 인지적 반응으로는 조건부 수강료환급형에 대한 동기와 관련된 내용이 주로 언급되었다. 교수자 요인에서는 온라인교육서비스의 비대면성의 한계와 이점이 동시에 나타났으며 콘텐츠 요인에서는 강의 및 학습자료 즉, 교재에 대한 전문성과 효율성이라는 특성을 잘 활용하는 것으로 보여졌다. 환급시스템 요인에서는 환급을 받기 위한 대가성 후기 및 환급조건 달성에 대한 어려움이 주로 표현되었다.

둘째, 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스에 대한 소비자의 감정적반응은 웹사이트별 상이하게 나타났음을 오피니언 마이닝을 통해 확인하였다. 문서수준의 감정분석 결과, 네이버의 후기글에서는 97.89%의 긍정적 반응을, 트위터의 99.31%의 부정적 반응을 보였다. 추가로 문서수준의 감정분석의 한계를 보완하기 위해 실시한 토픽수준의 감정분석 결과는 네이버와 트위터의 웹사이트 이용자 및 주요 콘텐츠 특성의 차이로부터 특정지어졌다. 즉, 네이버는 정보성 글의 문장구성이 많아 긍정어의 비율이 높았고, 트위터는 감성표현 중심의 문장구성이 다수 존재하여 부정어 비율이 높게 도출되었다.

셋째, 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스에 대한 소비자의 인지적 및 감정적 반응을 살펴본 결과 소비자가 어떠한 과정을 통해 일련의 긍정 및 부정의 반응을 나타내는지 살펴볼 당위성이 발견되었다. 따라서 22명의 연구 참여자를 심층면접하고 근거이론을 활용하여 질적연구를 수행하였다. 그 결과 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스를 구매 및 이용하는 소비자는 높은 보상성이 존재하고, 보상을 위한 환급조건의 강제성이 있는 온라인교육서비스의 편리성을 전제로 구매의 유인을 경험하게 되는 것으로 나타났다. 이때, 소비자가 개인적으로 과거 온라인교육서비스 수강 경험과 환급 판매촉진에 대한 이해도에 따라 구매 및 이용의 전 과정에서 경험하는 스트레스 상황이 다양하게 진행됨을 알 수 있었다. 온라인교육을 수강하면서뿐만 아니라 환급을 받는 과정에서까지의 스트레스 상황이 두드러지는 중심현상으로 발현되었으며 여러 스트레스 요소에 대한 적절한 상호작용전략을 위해 활용하는 대응자원인 중재적 조건으로는 자기신뢰, 자기일치감, 금전적 동기부여의 정도가 작용하였다. 상호작용 전략에는 스트레스를 어느 정도 수용하고 스스로 극복해낼 수 있는 유형으로 긍정적 재해석이 있었고, 그 외에는 구매 및 이용 과정에서의 스트레스 상황을 긍정적인 기회로 활용할 수는 없었던 소비자의 전략들로 환급을 위한 편법 사용, 정보전달 방식에 대한 불만표출, 환급체계에 대한 보완 기대가 나타났다. 이러한 상호작용의 결과로서 소비자는 배가된 성공감, 후회감, 실망감, 가중된 실패감을 경험하는 것이 확인되었다.

본 연구를 바탕으로는 다음과 같은 제언을 할 수 있다.

첫째, 본 연구에서 활용한 텍스트 데이터의 특성이 매우 상이했다. 따라서, 특성이 유사한 커뮤니티에서의 텍스트 데이터 분석 결과를 살펴보는 것도 의미가 있을 것이다.

둘째, 본연구는 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스에 대한 소비자의 감정적 반응을 2차원으로 나눠 살펴보았는데 소비자가 경험하는 감정의 차원이 다양할 것으로 유추된다. 따라서, 긍정적 감정으로는 기쁨, 성취감, 자신감 등, 부정적 감정으로는 후회, 실망, 불안 등의 구체적인 소비자 감정을 보다 다양하게 반영하여 오피니언 마이닝 연구가 수행되어야 할 것이다.

마지막으로, 본 연구는 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스에 대한 전반적인 경험을 모두 살펴보고자 실시한 질적연구에서 교육시장의 분야를 수험생활뿐만 아니라 취미 및 운동과 관련된 온라인클래스 분야도 함께 분석하였다. 그러나 분야별 심층면접의 질적연구 분석을 실시한다면 교육분야별 특성이 보다 두드러진 조건부 수강료환급형 온라인교육서비스에 대한 후속 연구가 활발히 진행될 수 있을 것이다.