종양세포에 발현하는 TSPO를 표적으로 하는 새로운 테라노스틱 리간드 개발 : Development of a new TSPO targeting ligand for tumor theranosis

Abstract

전이체 단백질(the translocator protein 18 kDa, TSPO)의 과발현은 퇴행성 뇌질환과 관련된 신경염증뿐만 아니라 뇌, 간, 유방, 그리고 전립선 암 등에서도 관찰되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 TSPO를 표적 한 종양의 핵의학적 진단과 치료가 가능한 테라노시스 물질로서 2-(4-chloro)phenyl-imidazo[1,2-a]pyridine 유사체(CB259)에 대한 합성 연구와 방사성동위원소 표지 연구를 수행하였다.

전구체 CB259는 4-((N,N-hydroxycarbonyl-2-picolylamino)methyl)

aniline 화합물과 CB86 화합물을 thiourea결합으로 연결하여 합성하였다. 최종 방사성동위원소가 표지 된 테라노시스의 기준 물질로서, 비방사성동위원소 레늄이 도입된 Re-CB259는 (Net4)2[ReBr3(CO)3]와 CB259를 dimethylformamide에 녹여 70 oC에서 1시간 동안 교반 후 HPLC 분리 정제를 통해 59.5% 수율로 합성하였다. 얻어진 Re-CB259의 TSPO에 대한 결합친화도 평가는 C6 교모세포에서 분리된 membrane 단백질에서 [3H]PK11195와 경쟁결합을 통해 측정하여, 결합친화도(Ki) = 32.1±9.9 nM 값임을 확인하였다. 단일광자방출단층촬영 영상을 제공하는 테크네슘-99m의 CB259 표지는 [99mTc(CO)3(H2O)3]+와 CB259를 dimethylformamide에 녹인 후, 70도에서 30분 동안 교반 시켜 수행하였다. 목적한 99mTc-CB259는 표지 화합물에서 tC18 Sep-Pak 카트리지로 간단하게 정제한 후에 HPLC 정제를 통해 분리 할 수 있었으며 이때 얻어진 방사화학적 수율은 21.6% (non-decay corrected)이고 방사화학적 순도는 99% 이상이었다. 기준 물질로 합성한 Re-CB259과 99mTc-CB259을 HPLC에 동시 주입한 후 분석함으로써, 동위원소만이 다른 최종 목적 화합물 99mTc-CB259임을 확인 하였으며, 이때 관찰된 Re-CB259과 99mTc-CB259의 HPLC 컬럼 머무름 시간은 각각 17분과 19분이었다. 99mTc-CB259의 지방친화도(Distribution-coefficient, Log D) 측정은 n-옥탄올과 인산 완충액(pH 7.4) 용매 간 용해도 차이를 이용해 측정되었으며 그 값은 1.47±0.12 (n=3)이다. 시험관 내의 안정성 실험은 사람혈청에서 37 oC 4시간동안 수행되었으며 결과적으로 높은 안정성(99% 이상)을 나타내었다.

본 연구에서는 종양의 TSPO에 결합 가능한 테라노시스로서, TSPO에 높은 결합친화도를 가지면서 matched pair 방사성동위원소 (99mTc & 188Re)를 표지 할 수 있는 새로운 TSPO 결합 리간드인 CB259를 개발하였다.

Introduction: Translocator protein 18 kDa (TSPO), which is located on the outer membrane of mitochondria, has been reported to overexpress in various cancer cells, including brain, breast, colon, prostate and ovarian cancers, as well as in astrocytomas and hepatocellular. Therefore, TSPO could be an attractive target for imaging and therapy of TSPO-rich cancer. In this work, we designed and synthesized an imidazo[1,2-a]pyridine analog (CB259) for radiolabeling. The 99mTc-labeled form can be a diagnostic tool and, on the other hand, the 188Re-labeled form can be a therapeutic agent for TSPO-rich cancer diagnosis and treatment, respectively.

Methods: The TSPO ligand CB259 was prepared by thiourea ligation of the 4-((N,N-hydroxycarbonyl-2-picolylamino)methyl)aniline moiety to CB86. Compound Re-CB259 was prepared by a coordination of CB259 with (NEt4)2[185/187ReBr3(CO)3] in dimethylformamide at 70 oC for 1 h, followed by HPLC purification. Binding affinity of Re-CB259 for TSPO was measured by displacement of [3H]PK 11195 in the isolated membrane protein from C6 glioma cells. The radiosynthesis of 99mTc-CB259 was conducted in dimethylformamide (350 μL) contains CB259 (0.5 mg, 0.7 μmol) and [99mTc(CO)3(H2O)3]+ at 70 oC for 30 min. 99mTc-CB259 was isolated from the obtained mixture by HPLC purification. Log D of 99mTc-CB259 was determined in the mixture of n-octanol and phosphate buffer (pH 7.4) by shaking vial method. In vitro stability test of 99mTc-CB259 performed in human serum at 37 oC for 4 h.

Results: Re-CB259 was prepared with 59.5% yield and its binding affinity (Ki) was 32.1±9.9 nM for TSPO. The radiolabeled form, 99mTc-CB259 was successfully synthesized with 27.6 % radiochemical yield (non-decay corrected) in high radiochemical purity (>99%). The identification of 99mTc-CB259 was confirmed by HPLC co-injection with Re-CB259 as followed the observed HPLC retention time was 17 min for 99mTc-CB259 and 19 min for Re-CB259. 99mTc-CB259 showed high in vitro stability (>99%), and 1.47±0.12 Log D value (n=3).