중도중복장애아동 어머니들의 자녀양육에 대한 이야기 : The story of mothers raising their children with profound multiple disabilities.

Abstract

이 연구는 중도중복장애아동의 어머니가 어떻게 자녀를 양육하며, 그 안에서 어떠한 경험을 하는 지에 대해 있는 그대로 알아보고, 그 경험이 연구 참여자인 어머니에게 주는 의미가 무엇인지 알아보고자 하였다. 어머니와 중도중복장애아동을 둘러싼 교육기관, 치료센터, 사회 서비스 등 다양한 환경 안에서 만들어지는 관계에 따라 그 경험이 어떻게 나타나는지를 살펴보았다. 이러한 연구 목적에 따라 다음과 같은 연구문제를 도출했다.

중도중복장애아동 양육경험은 어머니들에게 어떤 의미를 가지는가?

위와 같이 도출한 연구문제를 알아보기 위하여, 3년 이내에 유아교육기관에 재원한 경험이 있는 중도중복장애아동의 어머니 6명을 연구 참여자로 선정하였다. 이 연구에서는 목적표집을 통해 선정한 1차 연구 참여자 3명과 눈덩이 표집법을 활용하여 선정한 3명의 2차 연구 참여자들과의 개별면담을 진행하고 그들의 양육경험을 바탕으로 자료를 수집하였다. 본 연구의 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구 참여자들은 중도중복장애아동을 양육하면서 자신의 자녀가 조금씩 성장하고 있으며, 자녀가 할 수 없을 것이라고 생각했던 것들도 할 수 있다는 것을 느꼈다.

둘째, 연구 참여자들은 공통적으로 자녀가 유아교육기관에서 무엇을 배울 수 있을지에 대해 의문을 가지기도 했고, 유아교육기관에 보내는 것에 대해 고민했지만, 자녀가 기관에서 변화하는 모습을 보며 친구와 교감하고, 나름대로의 사회성을 발달해나가고 있음을 알게 되었다. 또한, 아동의 발달에는 아동의 개별적인 특성에 맞추어 교육하는 전문적인 교사의 역할이 중요하게 작용했다.

셋째, 연구 참여자들은 어머니와 자녀의 관계만이 아니라, 그 주변을 둘러싸고 있는 다양한 환경과 관계들 속에서 사회적 지지를 느끼고 있었다. 연구 참여자들이 경험한 사회적 지지와 그 내용은 보편적으로 아동을 양육하고 있는 어머니들과 동일한 것이었지만, 장애아동의 어머니로서 느낄 수 있는 고유한 경험도 내포되어 있었다.

넷째, 연구 참여자들은 중도중복장애아동을 바라볼 때 수동적이고 정적인 이미지에서 벗어나 아동을 적극적인 표현의 주체로 인식하면서 장애를 가진 자녀를 이해할 수 있었으며, 연구 참여자의 변화를 시작으로 주변사람들의 태도에도 변화를 주었다. 연구 참여자들 대부분은 아동이 표현하지 않는다고 해서 모르는 것이 아니라 아동 안에서 일어나고 있는 수많은 표현과 반응들이 있었음을 인식하게 되었으며, 그러한 아동의 작은 표현과 성장에 귀 기울이고, 아동을 양육하는 것에 대한 가능성을 느끼게 되었다.

다섯째, 연구 참가자의 경험은 자녀와의 사용 가능한 상호작용의 스펙트럼에 따라 다양했다. 연구 참여자들의 자녀는 매우 제한적으로 상호작용이 가능한 아동에서부터 언어적으로 소통이 가능한 아동까지 매우 다양했다. 아동이 말을 하고, 자신을 표현하는 것을 보며 아동의 삶을 긍정적으로 조망하는 모습을 보이기도 했다.

여섯째, 연구 참여자들은 자녀가 유아교육기관을 다니면서, 이후 아동이 사회에 나가 적응하는 것에 대해 긍정적으로 인식하게 되었다.

본 연구는 사회적으로 환자라는 인식이 강했던 중도중복장애에 대한 병리적인 접근에서 벗어나, 연구 참여자의 경험을 통해 중도중복장애가 가지는 다면성을 보여주었다. 이를 통해 장애아동 가족에 대한 사회적 인식을 개선하고, 그들이 느끼는 사회적 지지의 중요성에 대해 재고하는 데에 기여할 것을 기대하고 있다. 또한, 본 연구는 중도중복장애아동과 그의 어머니를 둘러싼 다양한 환경에서의 미시체계 간의 상호작용을 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 이는 실제 중도중복장애아동을 지원할 때 적용하여 이후 돌봄 서비스를 제공하거나, 교사와 같은 전문 인력의 교육 자료로도 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 본 연구는 중도중복장애아동을 적극적인 표현의 주체로서 긍정적인 관점에서 양육경험을 바라보았으며, 중도중복장애아동의 어머니의 삶에서 느끼는 변화와 성장을 구체적으로 나타냈다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 보편적으로 중도중복장애아동에게 갖게 되는 수동적이고 병리적인 편견을 환기시키고, 중도중복장애아동 자체를 주체적인 그 아동 자체로 바라볼 수 있도록 인식의 전환을 가져오는 데 기여할 수 있을 것이다.

This study examines how mothers with a child with profound multiple disabilities nurture their children as well as what the mothers go through, feel during the process, and find out what the experiences mean to mothers. The followings are the main research questions. First, what are the parenting experiences of mothers of children with profound multiple disabilities? Second, what does it mean for mothers to raise children with profound multiple disabilities?

The interviewed six research participants were mothers with a child who has profound multiple disabilities and has the experience in attending a early childhood school within three years. This study employed purposive sampling to recruit some of the research participants, followed by snowball sampling for additional participants. The main findings are as follows.

First, the participants felt that their children were growing gradually and steadily beyond what the participants expected when their children were very young. Second, educational experience changed the attitude of participants. The participants pondered whether to send their children to an early childhood school because they were not sure about what their children can learn from attending a school. However, with the educational experience, the participants realized that their kids are capable of doing a lot of things including interacting with other kids and developing heir social skills. Significant was the role of teachers with the expertise in providing tailored education. Third, the research participants felt social support not only from the mother-child relationship but also from the various environments and relationships around them. Such social support is generally in the same vein as the support that mothers experience in general, while including some unique experience from being the mother of a child with disabilities. Fourth, perceiving their children as active agents of expression rather than passive and static ones, the participants deepened their understanding of their children, This change in the attitude of the participants also changed the attitude of others around them. The participants recognized that numerous expressions and reactions occur inside their children even when not explicitly revealed, With the recognition, participants started to pay more attention to small expressions and growth of children, feeling their childrens potential. Fifth, the experience of the study participants varied with the spectrum of the available interaction with their children. The children of research participants ranged widely from those who are capable of only limited interactions with others to those who feel comfortable with verbal communication. Watching their children talk and express themselves let the participants have a optimistic view about their children's lives. Sixth, the educational experience made the participants feel optimistic about the possibility that their children adapt to society in the future despite the disabilities. The participants realized the positive effect of spending time with others, building their social relations, and responding to stimuli on their children.

This study showed the multifaceted nature of profound multiple disabilities through the experience of participants, deviating from the socially prevalent pathological perspective of regarding a child with profound multiple disabilities a "patient." This view will improve social awareness of families with a disabled child and will contribute to disseminating the importance of social support for them. In addition, this study has great significance in that it investigated the interactions among diverse microsystems of various environments surrounding impaired children and mothers. The enhanced understanding of the interactions can contribute to improving the institutional support for children with disabilities and the educational materials for professionals such as teachers. Lastly, this study explored the experience that children with profound multiple disabilities go through and viewed them as active agents of expression, while investigating the changes and growth of the children that their mothers realize. Therefore, this study can alleviate the wide-spread biases viewing children with profound multiple disabilities as passive and pathological and can encourage perceiving them as independent children as they are.