중등학교 고경력 영어교사의 교사 정체성 변화과정 사례연구 : A Qualitative Case Study on Teacher Identity of High-Experienced English Teachers in Secondary School

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the self-awareness of highly experienced English teachers and how each participating teacher faces the crisis and conflict of teacher identity in the school field and to figure out how they overcome and respond to it. In addition, by explaining the characteristics of the identity of a high-experienced English teacher revealed in the process, I intend to expand the existing discussion on teacher identity.

The necessity of this study was raised because it is necessary to understand the identities of teachers, paying attention to the characteristics that English teachers are marginalized as they get aged and become more experienced despite being the main subject teachers. For this, the researcher tried to understand the identity change process and characteristics of high-experienced English teachers by examining the crisis, conflict, and overcoming process of teacher identity based on specific cases. For this purpose, interviews were conducted with English teachers with more than 25 years of teaching experience in secondary schools, and the collected data were analyzed based on the research questions. A noteworthy feature of this study is that the positions and characteristics of the participants in the study are different. The study results were analyzed focusing on their commonalities and differences by cross-analyzing the cases of the chief English teacher, general high-experienced English teacher, and the teacher who used to be an English teacher but is now a career teacher.

Second, what kind of crises and problems experience high-experienced secondary school English teachers in educational circumstances?

Third, how do high-experienced English teachers in secondary schools respond to or overcome various problems and crisis, and what are the characteristics of the process of forming the identity of high-experienced English teachers in secondary schools?

In the first study result, the researcher looked into the self-awareness of participating teachers, and paid attention to what kind of background each study participant hoped to become an English teacher, and what educational experiences they had from entering the teaching profession to reaching the present position. The researcher tried to capture the life trajectory of each participating teacher; One teacher became the chief English teacher, the other teacher was living as a general high-experienced English teacher as a mother of two sons, and the last teacher was living by transferring subjects to career courses. All three participating teachers had great pride and confidence as English teachers, and although they were high-experienced teachers, their self-awareness was firmly established as a teacher who loves and teaches English well'. In the background of this self-awareness, the participating teachers made voluntary self-development efforts, and specifically, 'professional learning community', 'English book reading study', 'English conversation study' etc. contributed to the self-esteem of participating teachers as English subject teachers.

In the second study result, participating teachers were experiencing similar identity crises, conflicts, and difficulties in many areas. The identity crisis of participating teachers was largely influenced by two axes: 'difficulty as a highly experienced teacher' and 'difficulty as an English teacher'. First, as for the difficulties as highly experienced teachers, the study revealed the risk factors that the participating teachers may face because they are highly experienced teachers, that is, they are old, regardless of whether they are English teachers or not. All of the participating teachers were in their 50s, and they spoke about the reality that communication with students has become more difficult. The generation gap with students and the students' low preference for old teachers in their 50s made high-experienced teachers to be considered as denying their own teacher identity. Also, one participating teacher pointed out that the problem of students' refusal to communicate with teachers can also affect the class and therefore it causes antipathy and rejection of English classes. In addition, the participating teachers had difficulties with the decrease in basic physical strength as they get older, and difficulties with physical and intellectual limitations in which new knowledge is not acquired as well as in the past. Lastly, they felt that their teacher identity was threatened when it was difficult to adapt to the changed teaching method and to use and deal with the media correctly. The difficulties experienced as an English teacher include the fact that English subjects have peculiar subject characteristics that must follow trends, the perceptions of students and parents who try to judge teachers abilities based on external English pronunciations, and distrust and antipathy toward school English. These were found to be a severe threat to the teacher identity. As a result, the participating teachers revealed that they tend to have lower confidence in their classes. Furthermore, the teachers appealed that it was difficult because the evaluation stress was so high due to the nature of the English subject. There were many complaints about evaluation and classes, and there were many administrative tasks related to the English department, but it was not classified as a separate administrative task.

Regarding the third research question, I tried to examine how each teacher is overcoming these difficulties. As a result, teachers used different strategies; Some teachers overcame the crisis by becoming chief English teachers or transferring a subject to career course, while others tried to re-understand the subject characteristics of English and to find the strengths of high-experienced English teachers. By doing so, all three participating teachers tried to do their best in their current position.

The characteristics of the identity formation process of high-experienced English teachers are summarized as follows. The first characteristic is that the teacher identity of high-experienced English teachers is constantly changing and developing, and the second characteristic is that there are unique characteristics in the identity formation process of high-experienced English teachers.

The teacher identity of the high-experienced English teachers who participated in the study showed a characteristic that changed according to the various situations the teachers faced as they accumulated teaching experiences. From before they entered the teaching profession, when they were beginning teachers, and until they became experienced teachers, the teacher identities were not fixed but constantly changing. Plus, past teaching experiences influence the present teacher identity, and the present teacher identity influences teachers' educational practice. In addition, most of them belonged to the process of teacher development. Compared with the TCCM teacher development cycle model examined in the theoretical background, the cases of participating teachers also showed some notable characteristics of the teacher development stage. Most of the participating teachers were in the 5th and 6th stage of the TCCM teacher development cycle, the occupational frustration stage, and the stabilization and stagnation stage. Each participating teacher was experiencing their own crises and difficulties within the stage of the teacher development, and they were working diligently to cope with and overcome this identity crisis.

The second characteristic of the identity formation process of high-experienced English teachers is that teachers use different strategies to respond to crises and problematic situations. Participating teachers were overcoming the crisis by rediscovering themselves into new positions or as new subject teachers, such as chief English teachers or career teachers, or by reinforcing the identity of existing English teachers. In short, when faced with identity crises and conflicts, teachers did their best to overcome them successfully by using various strategies without any hesitation or frustration with the problematic situations. In other words, it can be said that participating teachers were making their own efforts to overcome the crisis and promote growth as a teacher with the new teacher identity.

This study is meaningful in that it further expanded the discussion of teacher identity by looking into the identity formation and change process of high-experienced English teachers in secondary schools who are experiencing a crisis of teacher identity. Furthermore, the study has significant research implication in that it allows a large number of English teachers to think about their teacher identity in advance and prepare for various crises and problematic situations in the spot of education.

본 연구는 고경력 영어교사들의 자기인식을 바탕으로 각 참여교사들이 학교 현장에서 어떠한 교사 정체성의 위기와 갈등을 마주하며 이를 각각 어떻게 극복하고 대응하는지를 살펴보고자 한다. 또한 그 과정에서 드러나는 고경력 영어교사 정체성의 특징을 설명함으로써 기존의 교사 정체성 논의를 확장하고자 한다.

본 연구는 영어교사가 주요 교과 교사임에도 불구하고 나이가 들어감에 따라, 고경력이 되어감에 따라 주변화된다는 특성에 주목하여 그들의 교과 교사 정체성을 이해할 필요가 있음에 연구의 필요성이 제기되었다. 이를 위해 연구자는 고경력 영어교사들의 교사 정체성의 위기와 갈등, 극복과정을 구체적인 사례를 바탕으로 살펴봄으로써 이들의 정체성 변화과정과 그 특징을 파악하고자 했다.

이를 위해 중등학교에 근무하는 교직 경력 25년 이상의 영어교사들을 대상으로 면담을 실시했으며, 수집된 자료를 연구문제를 중심으로 분석하고자 하였다. 본 연구의 주목할 만한 특징은 연구에 참여한 연구참여자의 위치와 성격이 각기 다르다는 것이며, 영어과 수석교사와 일반 고경력 영어교사, 과거에는 영어교사였지만 현재는 진로진학교사인 세 교사들의 사례를 교차 분석함으로써 이들의 공통점과 차이점을 중심으로 연구결과를 분석하고자 했다. 다음은 연구자가 제기했던 세 가지 연구문제이다.

첫째, 중등학교 고경력 영어교사의 교사로서 자신을 어떻게 인식하고 있는가?

둘째, 중등학교 고경력 영어교사는 교육상황에서 어떤 문제와 위기를 경험하는가?

셋째, 중등학교 고경력 영어교사는 여러 문제 및 위기상황에 각각 어떻게 대응하거나 극복하며, 이를 통해 드러난 중등학교 고경력 영어교사의 정체성 형성과정의 특징은 무엇인가?

첫 번째 연구결과에서 연구자는 참여교사들의 자기인식을 들여다봄으로써 각 연구 참여자들이 어떠한 배경에서 영어교사가 되기를 희망하였으며, 교직에 입문한 이후 현재의 위치에 오기까지 어떤 교육적 경험들을 겪었는가에 주목하였다. 연구자는 참여교사들이 각각 영어과 수석교사가 되기까지, 일반적인 엄마로서 고경력 영어교사로 삶을 살기까지, 진로진학으로 교과를 전과하기까지 어떠한 삶을 살았는지에 대한 삶의 궤적을 담고자 했다. 세 명의 참여교사들은 모두 영어교사로서 큰 자부심과 자신감을 갖고 있었으며, 스스로를 고경력 교사이면서도 영어를 좋아하고 잘 가르치는 교사라는 자기인식이 확고히 자리하고 있었다. 이러한 자기인식의 배경에는 참여교사들의 자발적인 자기계발의 노력이 있었으며, 구체적으로는 전문적학습공동체, 영어원서모임, 영어회화공부 등이 참여교사들의 교과 교사로서의 자부심에 기여하고 있었다.

두 번째 연구결과에서는 참여교사들이 많은 부분에서 공통적인 정체성의 위기와 갈등, 어려움을 경험하고 있었다. 참여교사들의 정체성 위기에는 크게 고경력 교사로서의 어려움과 영어교사로서의 어려움이라는 두 축이 영향을 미치고 있었다. 먼저 고경력 교사로서의 어려움에는 참여교사들이 영어교사가 아님에도 고경력 교사이기 때문에, 즉 나이가 많기 때문에 겪을 수 있는 위기 요인들이 연구 결과 드러났다. 참여교사들은 모두 50대 교사들로, 학생들과의 소통이 어려워진 현실에 대해 토로했다. 학생들과의 세대차이 및 50대 교사에 대한 학생들의 낮은 선호도는 고경력 교사로 하여금 스스로의 교사 정체성을 부정하는 것으로 여겨지게끔 만들었다. 더 나아가 이러한 소통 거부의 문제가 수업에도 영향을 미치며 영어 수업에 대한 반감, 거부로 이어지는 것이 문제라고 지적했다. 또한 참여교사들은 나이가 들어가며 기본적인 체력이 떨어지는 것과 새로운 지식이 예전처럼 잘 습득되지 않는 체력적 ‧ 지적 한계에 대한 어려움을 내비쳤다. 마지막으로는 변화된 수업방식에 새로이 적응하는 것과 미디어를 활용하고 다루는 능력이 어려울 때 스스로의 교사 정체성이 위협받는다고 느끼고 있었다.

영어교사로서 겪는 어려움으로는 영어 교과가 트렌드를 따라야 하는 교과 특성이 있다는 점과 외적으로 드러나는 발음에 따라 교사들의 실력을 판가름 하고자 하는 학생과 학부모의 인식, 학교영어에 대한 불신 및 반감, 학습격차 등이 교사 정체성을 위협하는 요인으로 드러났다. 그 결과 참여교사들은 수업에 대한 자신감이 떨어지는 것 같다고 밝혔다. 더 나아가, 영어교과의 특성상 평가 스트레스가 크고 평가 및 수업에 대한 민원이 많으며, 영어과 업무와 관련된 행정업무가 많음에도 불구하고 이를 별도의 행정업무로 분류하지 않아 이중으로 부과되는 행정업무 체계에 대해서도 참여교사들은 힘들다고 토로했다.

세 번째 연구문제와 관련해서는 참여교사들이 교사 정체성의 위기와 어려움에 대해 각기 어떻게 대응하고 극복하는지를 중심으로 살펴보고자 했다. 그 결과 교사들은 각기 다른 위기 극복 전략을 사용하고 있었으며 몇몇 교사는 수석교사가 되거나 진로진학으로 교과를 전과함으로써 위기를 극복하고자 하였다. 또 일부 교사는 스스로 교과 특성을 재이해하고 고경력 영어교사만의 강점을 찾음으로써 현재의 위치에서 최선을 다하고자 노력하기도 했다.

이러한 과정에서 드러난 고경력 영어교사의 정체성 형성과정을 특징을 정리하면 다음과 같다. 첫 번째 특징은 고경력 교사의 교사정체성은 지속적으로 변화하고 발전한다는 것이며, 두 번째 특징은 고경력 영어교사의 정체성 형성과정에는 독특한 특징이 있다는 것이다.

연구에 참여한 고경력 영어교사들의 교사 정체성은 교직 경험이 쌓이고 교사들이 마주하는 여러 상황에 따라 변화하는 특성을 보였다. 교직에 입문하기 이전부터 초임교사 시절, 그리고 지금의 경력교사가 되기까지 교사들의 정체성은 고정된 것이 아니라 끊임없이 변화하고 있었으며, 과거의 교직경험이 현재의 교사 정체성에 영향을 미치고, 또 현재의 교사 정체성이 교사들의 교육실천에 영향을 미치고 있었다. 또한 대부분이 교사발달의 과정에 속해 있었는데, 앞서 이론적 배경에서 살펴봤던 TCCM 교사발달 사이클 모델과 비교하였을 때 참여교사들의 사례 역시 몇 가지 주목할 만한 교사발달 단계의 특징을 보이고 있었다. 참여교사들은 대부분 TCCM 교사발달 사이클 중 5단계인 직업적 좌절 단계와 6단계인 안정 및 침체 단계에 해당하고 있었다. 각 참여교사들은 교사발달의 단계 내에서 나름의 위기와 어려움을 경험하고 있었고, 이러한 정체성 위기에 대응하고 극복하기 위해 부단히 노력하고 있었다.

고경력 영어교사의 정체성 형성과정의 두 번째 특징은 교사들이 각기 다른 전략을 사용하여 위기와 문제에 대응하고 있다는 점이다. 참여교사들은 수석교사나 진로진학교사와 같이 새로운 위치 또는 새로운 교과 교사로 거듭나거나, 또는 기존의 영어 교과 교사의 정체성을 강화하는 방식으로 위기를 극복하고 있었다. 이를 종합해보면, 교사들은 정체성의 위기와 갈등을 마주했을 때 문제 상황에 주저하고 좌절하는 것이 아니라, 이를 극복하기 위해 여러 가지의 전략을 사용하고 있었으며 이를 성공적으로 극복해내기 위해 노력하고 있었다. 즉, 참여교사들은 위기를 딛고 새로운 교사로서의 성장을 도모하기 위해 나름의 노력을 수행하고 있었다고 할 수 있다.

이 연구는 주요 교과 교사이지만 고경력이라는 특징이 더해짐에 따라 교사 정체성의 위기를 겪는 중등학교 고경력 영어교사들의 정체성 형성 및 변화과정을 들여다봄으로써 교과 교사 정체성 논의를 더욱 확장시켰다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 더 나아가 많은 수의 현직 영어교사들이 스스로의 교사 정체성에 대해 미리 고민하고 여러 위기와 문제 상황들에 대해 대비할 수 있도록 한다는 점에서 연구 의의를 가진다.