중세 한국어 양보문 연구 : A Study on Concessive sentences in Middle Korean

Abstract

This paper aims to describe concessive sentences in middle Korean, whose primary goal is to organize and classify the types of concessive expressions, and whose secondary goal is to describe the characteristics of individual concessive expressions and identify the principles of each realization.

In Chapter 2, the basic concepts of concessives are summarized and types are classified in outline form. Concessives can be defined as 'denial of expectation' and 'irrelevance' and can be classified as 'concessive conditionals' and 'factual concessives' based on factuality. Conditional concessives can be reclassified into three main types and conditional-interrogative concessives. Factual concessives can be observed when conditional concessives are interpreted as factual concessives, background or contrast expressions are interpreted as concessives, and expatiation expressions are interpreted as factual concessives.

In Chapter 3, conditional concessives are investigated. First of all, focus particle concessives shall be made using additional focus particles. '도, , -어도, -고도, -{雖}' may be said to belong to this group. Alternative conditional concessives are presented through a list of alternative sets to obtain irrelevance. The disjunctive expressions '이(거)나, -나1, -1' and the conjunctive expressions '-며, -여, -()' may belong to this type. The free choice concessives are presented through the interaction of the irrelevant expression and the indefinite. In the case of Late Middle Korean, there is interaction between the '아모' and disjunctive expressions or focus particle '도' and interaction between the '현마' and '-도, -나2, -ㄴ'.

Conditional-interrogative concessives can be presented through '-ㄴ'. The '-ㄴ' could be used as both a factual concessive and concessive conditional and it could be characterized by an interrogative ending. For development, there is a possibility that it had gone through the semantic function of the condition in the middle layer, not directly developed from the formation of the 'NP + objective case' to the concessive expression. We also propose the possibility that the bridge developed into a conditional concession when interrogative endings were encountered in the conditional sentence's main clause.

In Chapter 4, factual concessive sentences created through background and contrast expressions are looked at. If there is an expectation that the two clauses will be incompatible in a sentence when the background is used, it can be interpreted as a factual concessive sentence. Specifically, we looked at '-거늘, -, -오, -/-, -건마, -니, -/, -/'. In the case of contrasts, we looked at '-나2, -2, -거니와'. In the Late Middle Ages, '-나2' was mainly interpreted as a factual concessive, but was also interpreted as a concessive conditional. In the case of '-2' in the Early Middle ages, interpretation as both a factual concessive and concessive conditional is found. The fact that contrast conjunctions can cover concessive conditionals is an irregular phenomenon, and it is still hard to understand why this phenomenon occurs in Korean. As an alternative, it can be suggested that '-나2' was not a typical contrast expression used during the Middle Korean period.

In Chapter 5, expatiation expressions and concessives are looked at. Expatiation is the affirmation of a proposition in the preceding clause and the denial of a proposition belonging to the alternative set in the trailing clause. In Middle Korean, '-ㄴ' and '-디' are used as expatiation expressions. Their semantic functions can be subdivided into 'expatiation', 'factual concessive' and 'concessive conditional'. In addition, the commonalities and differences between each function are described. In addition, the semantic functions of individual representations are looked at and examples found in 'Seokdokkugyol' are mentioned.

Chapter 6 summarizes the contents discussed in this paper, and concludes with the remaining tasks.

본 연구는 중세 한국어의 양보문에 대한 것으로 1차적 목표는 양보 표현의 목록을 정리하고 유형을 분류해 제시하는 것이며, 2차적 목표는 개별 양보 표현의 특징을 기술하고 각각의 실현 원리를 규명하는 것이다.

제2장에서는 양보에 대한 기본 개념을 정리하고 개략적인 유형 분류를 제시하였다. 양보는 기대의 부정과 비관여성으로 정의할 수 있는 것으로 다시 사실성을 기준으로 조건적 양보와 사실적 양보로 분류할 수 있다. 조건적 양보는 그 실현 방식에 따라 주요 유형 세 가지와 조건-의문형 양보로 재분류 할 수 있다. 사실적 양보는 조건적 양보 표현이 사실적 양보로도 해석되는 경우, 배경 제시나 대조 표현이 양보로 해석되는 경우, 보충 표현이 사실적 양보로 해석되는 경우로 나눠질 수 있다.

제3장에서는 조건적 양보에 대해 살펴보았다. 구체적으로는 첨가 초점사 양보, 대안 조건적 양보, 자유 선택사 양보, 조건-의문형 양보로 분류해 살펴보았다.

첨가 초점사 양보의 경우 첨가 초점사를 이용하는 것이다. 도, , -어도, -고도, -{雖}가 이에 속할 수 있다. 대안 조건적 양보는 대안 집합의 나열을 통해 비관여성을 얻는 것이다. 이접의 이(거)나, -나1, -1와 연접의 -며, -여, -()가 이 유형에 속할 수 있다. 자유 선택사 양보 경우 전제절에 있는 변항에 어떤 것이 오든 후행절이 항상 참이 됨을 표현함으로서 비관여성을 나타내는 것이다. 후기중세 한국어에서는 아모계열 비한정사에 이접 표현이나 초점사 도 등이 공기하는 경우와 현마에 -도, -나2, -ㄴ 등이 공기하는 경우를 발견할 수 있었다.

조건-의문형 양보로 -ㄴ을 제시할 수 있었다. -ㄴ은 조건적 양보와 사실적 양보로 모두 쓰일 수 있으며 많은 경우 주절에 의문형 종결어미가 온다는 점을 특징으로 제시할 수 있었다. 그 발달에 대해서는, NP+목적격 조사 구성에서 바로 양보의 연결어미로 발달한 것이 아니라 중간 층위로 조건의 의미 기능을 거쳤을 가능성을 생각해 볼 수 있었다. 더 나아가 조건문의 주절에 의문형이 온 경우를 교량으로 조건적 양보로 발달했을 가능성을 제안해 보았다.

제4장은 사실적 양보에 대한 것이다. 주로는 배경 제시와 대조 표현이 양보로 해석되는 경우를 살펴보았다. 배경 제시 표현의 경우 -거늘, -, -오, -/-, -건마, -니, -/, -/가 제시될 수 있었다. 대조 표현의 경우 -나2, -2, -거니와가 있었다. 특기할 만한 점으로는 후기중세의 -나2는 주로 사실적 양보로 해석되나 일부 조건적 양보로 해석되는 경우도 찾을 수 있었다는 점, 전기중세의 -2의 경우도 사실적 양보로 해석되는 예와 조건적 양보로 해석되는 예가 모두 발견된다는 점을 제시할 수 있다. 대조 연결사가 조건적 양보까지 포괄하는 것은 범언어적으로도 특이한 현상이며, 한국어에서 이러한 현상이 나타나는 까닭은 아직 알기 어렵다. 이에 대해서는, -나2가 중세 한국어 시기에 전형적인 대조 표현이 아니었을 가능성을 한 대안으로 제시해 보았다.

제5장에서는 보충 표현과 양보에 대해 살펴보았다. 보충은 선행절에서는 어떤 명제를 단언하고 그 대안 집합에 속하는 명제를 후행절에서 부정하는 것이라 할 수 있다. 중세 한국어에서 보충 표현으로 볼 수 있는 것은 -ㄴ류 표현과 -디가 있다. 이들의 의미 기능을 보충, 사실적 양보, 조건적 양보로 세분하고, 각각의 기능 사이의 공통점과 차이점을 기술하였다. 추가로, 개별 표현의 의미 기능에 대해서도 살펴보았으며 구결 문헌에서 발견되는 예문에 대해서도 언급해 두었다.