중저소득국 모자보건 중재수급률과 5세 미만 아동의 폐렴 및 설사로 인한 사망률 간의 관계 연구 : Maternal and child health intervention coverage and child mortality from pneumonia and diarrhea in low- and middle-income countries: Moderating effects of governance and universal health coverage

Abstract

Background: Global mortality in children under the age of 5 has decreased substantially after the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), but it fell short of the goal of two-thirds reduction by 2015 and the progress was inconsistent between and within countries. Significant number of preventable deaths are still occurring even though targeted investments for reducing child deaths are being continued under the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Numerous studies have assessed the risk factors of child deaths, mostly focusing on individual level and socioeconomic factors. However, little is done with respect to child deaths due to pneumonia and diarrhea, which are the two leading causes of death of children under 5, at a structural level exploring the intersectoral relationship between socioeconomic and political factors in macroscopic contexts.

The aim of this study is to investigate the moderating effects of governance and universal health coverage (UHC) on the association between maternal and child health intervention coverage and mortality from pneumonia and diarrhea in children under 5 years of age in low-and middle-income countries (LMICs). It examines the influence of governance and policy, which are the structural aspects of social determinants of health.

Methodology: This study combined multiple data sources and used two-way fixed-effects panel regression model to analyze longitudinal data of 57 LMICs over a period of 2010-2019 (2010, 2013, 2016, 2019). It estimated models with interaction terms to assess whether the association between maternal and child health intervention coverage and mortality due to pneumonia and diarrhea in children under 5 varies by governance effectiveness and the achievement of UHC.

Results: Intervention coverage and under-5 mortality from pneumonia and diarrhea showed negative but not significant association. Both governance effectiveness and UHC achievement had moderating effect on the association between intervention coverage and under-5 mortality from pneumonia and diarrhea. Governance effectiveness weakened the impact of intervention coverage on under-5 mortality from pneumonia and diarrhea. Analyzed by the scale of governance effectiveness, intervention coverage showed negative and significant association with mortality in countries with low governance effectiveness, whereas there were no significant association in countries with high governance effectiveness. This was the reason why the moderating effect of the governance effectiveness seemed to offset the impact of intervention coverage on the under-5 mortality due to pneumonia and diarrhea.

UHC achievement also weakened the impact of intervention coverage on under-5 mortality from pneumonia and diarrhea. Analyzed by the scale of UHC achievement, intervention coverage showed negative and significant association with mortality in countries with low UHC achievement, whereas there were no actual relationship in the countries with high UHC achievement due to the small coefficient of interaction term. This was the reason why the moderating effect of UHC achievement seemed to offset the impact of intervention coverage on the under-5 mortality due to pneumonia and diarrhea.

Discussion and Conclusion: The findings from the panel regression results identifying the influence of governance effectiveness and UHC achievement on the association between the intervention coverage and under-5 mortality due to pneumonia and diarrhea revealed that the reduction of child mortality by increasing the intervention coverage should be focused on countries that lack governance and UHC capacity. The findings suggest that more macroscopic and long-term approach is needed in addition to direct interventions, especially in LMICs with weak health systems. As pneumonia and diarrhea are preventable and curable with cost-effective measures in the community, the burden of the diseases could be reduced effectively with this approach. Not only should interventions be scaled-up to lower the disease prevalence directly but also structural level factors such as socioeconomic and political aspects must be considered to reduce child mortality at the same time. Health systems approach addressing governance and UHC is essential to address the fundamental issues of preventable deaths from pneumonia and diarrhea.

새천년 개발목표(Millennium Development Goals, MDGs)의 네 번째 목표인 아동사망률의 감소는 많은 성과를 이루었지만, 국가 간, 국가 내 불평등한 양상과 함께 그 양적·질적 목표를 달성하지 못하였다. 2030년까지의 달성을 목표로 새롭게 제안된 지속가능개발목표(Sustainable Development Goals, SDGs)에서는 더욱 다차원적이고 구체적으로 아동 사망의 감소를 위한 노력들이 진행되고 있다. 그러나 여전히 5세 미만 아동의 예방 가능한 사망이 지속되고 있으며, 사망 원인 중 폐렴과 설사는 각각 1, 2위를 차지한다. 5세 미만 아동의 사망과 관련하여 많은 연구가 수행되고 있으나 대부분이 개인적 및 사회경제적 요인에 초점을 맞추고 있으며, 특별히 아동 사망 원인의 1, 2위를 차지하는 폐렴과 설사와 관련한 구조적이고 거시적인 요인을 분석한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 중저소득국에서 모자보건 중재들의 수급률(coverage)이 5세 미만 아동의 폐렴 및 설사로 인한 사망률에 미치는 영향을 탐구하며 건강의 결정요인 중 구조적 요인인 국가의 거버넌스와 정책의 측면을 살펴보았다. 보편적 의료보장(Universal Health Coverage, UHC)을 정책에 대한 지표(proxy)로 설정하여, 거버넌스의 효과성과 보편적 의료보장의 달성도가 모자보건 중재수급률(intervention coverage)과 5세 미만 아동의 폐렴 및 설사로 인한 사망률 간의 관계에 미치는 영향을 탐색하였다.

본 연구는 57개 중저소득국의 2010년, 2013년, 2016년, 2019년을 기점으로 한 패널자료를 이용하여 모자보건 중재수급률(intervention coverage)이 5세 미만 아동의 폐렴 및 설사로 인한 사망률에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 거버넌스의 효과성과 보편적 의료보장의 달성도를 조절변수로 설정하여 중재수급률이 아동사망률에 미치는 영향에서 조절변수의 조절효과를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 관찰되지 않는 국가의 특성과 시간 효과를 통제하는 이요인조절효과모형(2-way fixed effect model)을 이용하였으며, 독립변수와 조절변수의 상호작용항(interaction term)을 통해 조절효과를 탐색하였다.

분석 결과 독립변수인 중재수급률과 종속변수인 폐렴 및 설사로 인한 사망률의 경우, 방향성에 있어서는 음(-)의 관계임을 확인할 수 있었으나 통계적으로는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 조절변수인 거버넌스 효과성의 주효과는 유의하지 않았으나 조절효과는 양(+)의 방향으로 유의한 것으로 나타나, 모자보건 중재수급률이 5세 미만 아동의 폐렴 및 설사로 인한 사망률에 미치는 음(-)의 효과를 상쇄시켰다. 이는 거버넌스 효과성의 크기에 따라 중재수급률이 사망률에 미치는 영향이 다르기 때문이다. 즉, 거버넌스 효과성이 낮은 국가에서는 중재수급률이 높아질수록 5세 미만 아동의 폐렴 및 설사로 인한 사망률이 낮아지지만, 거버넌스 효과성이 상대적으로 높은 국가의 경우 중재수급률은 사망률에 유의한 영향을 미치지 않기 때문에 이와 같은 결과가 나타났음을 알 수 있다.

보편적 의료보장의 달성도는 주효과와 조절효과가 모두 유의한 것으로 나타났다. 종속변수에 미치는 주효과로, 보편적 의료보장의 달성도가 1단위 증가하면 5세 미만 아동의 폐렴 및 설사로 인한 사망률이 십만 명당 6.530명 감소하였다. 조절효과로는 거버넌스 효과성과 마찬가지로 양(+)의 방향으로 나타나 모자보건 중재수급률이 사망률에 미치는 음(-)의 효과를 상쇄시켰다. 이는 중재수급률이 사망률에 미치는 영향이 보편적 의료보장 달성도의 크기에 따라 다르기 때문이다. 즉, 보편적 의료보장 달성도가 낮은 국가에서는 중재수급률이 높아질수록 5세 미만 아동의 폐렴 및 설사로 인한 사망률이 낮아지지만, 보편적 의료보장 달성도가 상대적으로 높은 국가의 경우 중재수급률이 사망률에 실제적인 영향을 미치지 않는 것이다.

이를 통해 거버넌스와 보편적 의료보장의 역량이 낮은 국가일수록 중재수급률의 증가를 통한 아동사망률 감소를 도모할 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 이는 모자보건 중재의 확대(scale-up)가 아동사망률 감소에 기여한다는 기존의 연구결과에서 더 나아가, 정치경제적 맥락 및 보건의료체계의 역량을 고려하여 특별히 거버넌스 수준이 낮거나 의료보장 및 의료서비스 수준이 낮은 국가에서 중재의 효과적인 확대를 위한 노력이 집중되어야 할 필요성을 제시한다.

본 연구는 거버넌스와 보편적 의료보장과 관련한 역량이 부족한 경우가 많은 중저소득국에서, 아동사망률의 감소를 위해서는 즉각적이고 직접적인 중재와 환경 개선 외에 더욱 장기적이고 거시적인 안목이 필요함을 시사한다. 일차의료가 안정적으로 제공될 경우 지역사회 수준의 노력으로 질병부담을 효과적으로 줄일 수 있는 폐렴과 설사의 특성상, 이와 같은 접근을 통해 그 예방과 치료가 더욱 효과적으로 이루어져 중저소득국에서 발생하는 많은 예방 가능한 아동 사망을 감소시킬 수 있을 것이다.