지방자치단체 광역상수도 수요의 가격탄력성에 대한 연구 : Price Elasticity of Wide-area Waterworks Demand of Local Government: With the Long-term Contract System at the Center

Abstract

최근 기후변화로 인해 가뭄의 발생빈도와 심도가 커지고 있어, 인간의 생존에 필수적인 물을 안정적으로 사용하는 데 어려움을 겪는 일이 많아지고 있다. 가뭄 시 대처 방법은 공급량 확충 또는 사용량 감축이다. 그러나 짧은 시간 내에 공급량을 늘리기는 어려우므로, 가뭄을 대처하는 거의 유일한 방법은 사용량 감축이다.

우리나라 국민 대부분은 지방자치단체가 운영하는 지방상수도에서 수돗물을 공급받고 있다. 한편, 수돗물을 생산하기 위한 수원이 부족한 지방자치단체의 경우에는 한국수자원공사로부터 광역상수도를 구입하여 관할지역 주민에게 공급하고 있다.

본 연구에서는 광역상수도 가격 및 요금제도의 변동이 지방자치단체의 광역상수도 수요에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 가뭄 발생 시 광역상수도 가격 및 요금제도의 조정을 통한 물 수요관리의 가능성을 살펴보고자 하였다.

분석 결과, 광역상수도 가격 상승은 지방자치단체의 광역상수도 수요량을 비탄력적으로 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 광역상수도 요금제도의 변경도 지방자치단체의 광역상수도 수요량에 영향을 미쳤을 가능성이 있으며, 특히 장기계약제도는 수요량 증가에 영향을 미쳤을 가능성이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다만, 광역상수도 수요에 영향을 미치는 다른 변수들이 더 있을 것으로 예상되므로, 광역상수도 가격을 물 수요관리의 도구로 활용하기 위해서는 변수의 추가 발굴이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Recently, climate change has increased the frequency and depth of drought, making it difficult to reliably use water essential to human survival. The way to deal with drought is to increase supply or reduce usage. However, since it is difficult to increase supply in a short period of time, almost the only way to cope with drought is to reduce usage.

Most Koreans receive tap water from local waterworks run by local governments. Meanwhile, in the case of local governments that lack water sources to produce tap water, they purchase wide-area tap water from the Korea Water Resources Corporation and supply it to residents in their jurisdiction.

In this study, the effects of changes in wide-area waterworks prices and rate systems and the characteristics of local waterworks on the demand for wide-area waterworks by local governments were analyzed. Through this, I wanted to examine the possibility of water demand management through the adjustment of the wide-area waterworks price and rate system in the event of a drought.

According to the analysis, the rise in the price of wide-area waterworks causes inelastic reductions in the demand for wide-area waterworks by local governments. In addition, the change in the wide-area waterworks rate system may have affected the demand for wide-area waterworks by local governments, and in particular, the long-term contract system may have affected the increase in demand.

However, there may be other variables that affect the demand for wide-area waterworks, so it is thought that additional discovery of variables will be necessary to use the price of wide-area waterworks as a tool for water demand management in the event of a drought.