초등교사의 과학 PCK 공유를 위한 학교 내 교사협력의 역할과 과학 교수지향의 의미 : The Role of Teacher Collaboration within School and the Meaning of Science Teaching Orientation for the Sharing of Elementary School Teachers Science PCK

Abstract

As the importance of teachers roles and ability in science classes became known, many studies related to elementary school teachers expertise in science classes were conducted. Pedagogical content knowledge (PCK) is a unique knowledge that separates teachers from content experts, and is an important criterion for evaluating teachers expertise and practical knowledge that teachers should have. This study started with the question of how to develop PCK in school, which is the basis of expertise in science classes of elementary school teachers. Many researchers have suggested teacher collaboration, a social interaction between teachers, as a continuous way to support teachers professionalism. However, little amount of studies has been conducted on how PCK of elementary school teachers participating in collaboration changes and how it affects their science classes when they share their science PCK through teacher collaboration, which is a social interaction of learning.

This study is a qualitative study that examines the role of teacher collaboration within school in the sharing of science PCK among elementary school teachers and the main components of PCK that can help to understand the science classes of elementary school teachers. Series of case studies were conducted with the main research participant, teacher A who is recognized for having expertise in science classes. In particular, this study tried to uncover the meaning of science teaching orientation (STO) by observing elementary school teachers science classes focusing on STO, which is one of the components of PCK.

There was a total of three participants in this study. Observations of voluntary teacher collaboration within school (teacher A and B, teacher A and C), observations of their science classes, and teacher interviews were collected and analyzed as the main data sources of this study. This study aims to understand the practical aspects of teacher collaboration within school, to identify the meaning of STO as a PCK component that characterizes the science classes of elementary school teachers, and to explore the role of teacher collaboration in the sharing and development of science PCK of elementary school teachers. Accordingly, a total of three studies from Study 1 to 3 was conducted sequentially and progressively.

In Study 1, the fifth-grade movement of objects classes and teacher collaboration process were observed and pre- and post-interviews were conducted for two elementary school teachers (A and B) who practiced teacher collaboration for science classes. Study 1 also collected various types of data, such as student learning outcomes and class observation journals. Using the collected data, factors affecting teacher collaboration were analyzed. In addition, the characteristics of PCK sharing among elementary school teachers in everyday teacher collaboration situations were examined.

Study 2 was conducted in attempt to answer a question raised as a result of Study 1: Which PCK components should be shared among elementary school teachers for the development of science class expertise? Based on literature on PCK, STO was assumed as a key component of PCK that characterized elementary school teachers science classes, Thus, the STO of elementary school teacher A, who had participated in Study 1, was analyzed in depth. His STO was examined by dividing it into three beliefs-belief about the goals and purposes of science teaching, belief about the nature of science, belief about science teaching and learning(Friedrichsen, Driel, & Abell, 2011)-, and the relationship between the three beliefs and the STO of teacher A, a complex of these beliefs, was analyzed. This was accomplished through conducting pre- and post-interviews and observing the fifth-grade motion of objects and sixth-grade Light and lens classes. In addition, CoRe (content representation) response sheet was used to explicitly identify his PCK for science classes.

In Study 3, based on the results of Study 2, the change of the colleagues STO and science classes when a teacher shares his STO through teacher collaboration was examined. Through teacher collaboration between A and C for the sixth-grade use of electricity class, changes in the three beliefs constituting Cs STO and how these changes were revealed in his science classes were analyzed. This was done through collecting data from observations of teacher collaboration and science classes, and teacher interviews.

The results of the three studies are summarized as follows.

As a result of Study 1, it was found that elementary school teachers began teacher collaboration based on their unique teaching culture of identification. In this socio-cultural environment, the trust in teacher As expertise of science classes, that is, collegiality in the presence of trusted colleague, promoted and sustained teacher collaboration. However, differences in perception of teacher collaboration and the individualism and non-interventionism over teachers classes in school have been identified as factors that hindered high level of teacher collaboration and sharing of PCK components. In addition, insufficient time for teacher collaboration limited the sharing to general pedagogy knowledge for science teaching such as class contents, student activity methods, and teaching strategies for inquiry, and immediate knowledge for a unit class such as the science teaching strategy knowledge among many PCK components.

In Study 2, as a result of analyzing the three beliefs constituting teacher As STO, it was found that these converge into one STO of experience of inquiry, and that teacher A selected and organized other PCK components based on these three beliefs and his one STO. This revealed that the key PCK component that characterizes a teachers science class is STO, and therefore, the teachers science class needs to be understood based on his STO. It was also found that STO of an experienced elementary school teacher, who is recognized for his expertise in science teaching, is based on the nature and goals of the elementary science subject.

Result of Study 3 showed that teacher collaboration can play a role in mediating the change of STO and science classes of elementary school teachers. During this change, collegiality, which is the trust in a colleague, was an important factor in promoting and maintaining teacher collaboration. The sharing of STO and other PCK components through teacher collaboration led to changes in the science teaching and three beliefs of the STO of a fellow teacher. This reaffirmed that STO is a key PCK component that influences teachers decision-making related to their practice.

Based on these findings, the role of teacher collaboration in sharing science PCK and changing science classes in elementary school and the implications of STO, a PCK component, are as follows. First, as STO is a key PCK component that characterizes the science classes of elementary school teachers, efforts to understand and explain elementary school teachers science classes based on the teachers PCK need to be centered on STO. Second, the long-standing traditions of elementary school teaching culture, such as identification, individualism, and non-interventionism, which influence the science classes of elementary school teachers, can be overcome through teacher collaboration within school based on collegiality. Third, the simple accommodation of a specific PCK component without understanding how it relates to STO and is applied to classes can make selecting and organizing other PCK components and performing the proper role of teachers in science teaching difficult. Fourth, the personal PCK (pPCK) and enacted PCK (ePCK) of elementary school teachers are transmitted as shared PCK (sPCK) through teacher collaboration, and a cyclical process of a fellow teacher accommodating pPCK and ePCK by applying these into his classes was observed. Therefore, it is necessary to promote teacher collaboration within schools, which can help to share and develop science PCK of elementary school teachers.

학교 과학수업에서 교사의 역할과 능력의 중요성이 알려지면서 초등교사의 과학수업 전문성과 관련된 연구가 많이 이루어졌다. PCK(pedagogical content knowledge)는 교사와 내용 전문가를 구분 짓는 교사의 고유한 지식 영역으로 교사의 전문성을 평가하는 중요한 기준이자, 교사가 갖춰야 할 실천적 지식이다. 이 연구는 초등교사의 과학수업 전문성의 기초가 되는 PCK를 학교 내에서 어떻게 신장시킬 수 있을까에 대한 고민에서부터 출발하였다. 많은 연구자들은 교사들 간의 사회적 상호작용인 교사협력을 교사의 전문성 향상을 지원하는 지속적인 방법으로 제시하고 있다. 하지만 초등교사의 과학 PCK가 학습의 사회적 상호작용인 교사협력을 매개로 공유될 때 협력에 참여하는 초등교사의 PCK는 어떻게 변화하며, 이는 그의 과학수업에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다.

이 연구는 과학수업 전문성이 있다고 인정받는 한 경력 초등교사 A를 주요 연구 참여자로 하여 수행된 일련의 사례연구를 통해 학교 내 교사협력이 초등교사의 과학 PCK 공유에 어떤 역할을 하는지, 초등교사의 과학수업은 PCK 구성 요소 중 무엇을 중심으로 이해될 수 있는지를 탐색한 질적 연구이다. 특히 이 연구에서는 PCK 구성 요소 중 하나인 과학 교수지향(science teaching orientation)을 중심으로 초등교사의 과학수업을 이해함으로써 과학 교수지향이 갖는 의미를 찾고자 하였다.

이 연구의 참여자는 총 세 명이며, 이들이 자발적으로 시작한 학교 내 교사협력 사례(A교사와 B교사, A교사와 C교사) 관찰과 그들의 과학수업 관찰 그리고 교사면담이 주요 자료원으로 수집, 분석되었다. 이 연구는 학교 현장에서 나타나는 교사협력의 실질적인 모습을 이해하고, 초등교사의 과학수업을 특징짓는 PCK 요소로서 과학 교수지향의 의미는 무엇인지, 초등교사의 과학 PCK 공유와 발달에 있어 교사협력은 어떤 역할을 하는지를 탐색하고자 하였다. 이에 따라 연구1에서부터 연구3까지 총 세 개의 연구가 순차적, 발전적으로 수행되었다.

연구1에서는 과학수업을 위해 교사협력을 실천하는 두 초등교사(A와 B)의 5학년물체의 운동수업과 그들의 협력 과정을 관찰하고, 사전 및 사후 면담을 하였다. 또한 학생 활동 자료, 수업 관찰 일지 등 여러 유형의 자료를 수집하였다. 수집한 자료를 이용하여 교사협력에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 분석하였다. 또한 일상적인 교사협력 상황에서 초등교사들 사이의 PCK 공유의 특징을 탐색하였다.

연구2는 연구1의 결과를 통해 제기된 물음인 과학수업 전문성 발달을 위해 PCK 요소 중 무엇이 초등교사들 사이에서 공유되어야 하는가를 알아보기 위해 수행하였다. PCK와 관련된 문헌을 바탕으로 초등교사의 과학수업을 특징짓는 핵심적 PCK 요소로 과학 교수지향을 가정하고, 연구1의 참여자였던 초등 경력 교사 A의 과학 교수지향 심층적으로 분석하였다. 그의 과학 교수지향은 이를 구성하는 세 가지 신념­과학 교수의 목적과 목표에 관한 신념, 과학의 본성에 관한 신념, 과학 교수학습에 관한 신념(Friedrichsen, Driel, & Abell, 2011)­으로 나누어 살펴보았으며, 세 가지 신념과 이것들의 복합체인 A교사의 과학 교수지향이 다른 PCK 요소들과 어떤 관련을 맺는지를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 사전 및 사후 면담을 수행하고 5학년 물체의 운동과 6학년 빛과 렌즈 수업을 관찰하였다. 또한 교사의 과학수업을 위한 PCK를 명시적으로 파악하기 위해 CoRe(Content Representation) 응답지를 이용하였다.

연구3에서는 연구2의 결과를 바탕으로 교사의 과학수업을 특징짓는 과학 교수지향이 교사협력을 통해 공유될 때 동료 교사의 과학 교수지향과 과학수업은 어떻게 변화하는가를 살펴보았다. 6학년전기의 이용수업을 위한 A교사와 C교사의 교사협력을 통해 C교사의 과학 교수지향을 구성하는 세 가지 신념의 변화를 분석하고 이러한 변화가 그의 과학수업에서 어떻게 드러나는지를 탐색하였다. 이를 위해 두 교사의 교사협력 과정과 과학수업 관찰, 교사 면담이 자료로 수집되었다.

연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 연구1의 결과, 초등교사들은 그들의 독특한 교직문화인 동일시를 바탕으로 교사협력을 시작하였다. 이러한 사회문화적 환경 속에서 교사 A의 과학수업 전문성에 대한 신뢰 즉, 믿을 수 있는 동료의 존재에 대한 동료성이 교사협력을 촉진하고 지속시켰다. 하지만 교사협력에 대한 인식 차이와 교사의 수업에 대한 학교 내 개인주의와 불간섭주의는 높은 수준의 교사협력과 PCK 요소의 공유를 어렵게 하는 요인으로 밝혀졌다. 또한 부족한 협력 시간은 수업내용, 학생 활동 방법, 탐구 지도 전략 등과 같이 과학 교수학습을 위한 일반 교육학 지식과 PCK 요소 중에서 과학 교수 전략 지식처럼 단위 수업 실천을 위한 즉시적인 지식의 공유만을 촉진하는 것으로 나타났다.

연구2에서는 A교사의 과학 교수지향을 구성하는 세 가지 신념을 분석한 결과, 이것들이탐구의 경험이라는 하나의 과학 교수지향으로 수렴되며, A교사는 이러한 세 가지 신념 및 과학 교수지향을 바탕으로 다른 PCK 요소들을 선정, 조직한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이를 통해 교사의 과학수업을 특징짓는 핵심적인 PCK 요소는 과학 교수지향이며, 따라서 교사의 과학수업은 과학 교수지향을 바탕으로 이해될 필요가 있음이 드러났다. 과학수업 전문성을 인정받는 초등 경력 교사의 과학 교수지향은 특히 초등 과학 교과의 성격과 목표 등에 기초한 것임을 알 수 있었다.

연구3의 결과, 학교 내 교사협력은 초등교사의 과학 교수지향과 과학수업의 변화를 매개하는 역할을 할 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이때, 동료 교사에 대한 신뢰인동료성은 교사협력을 촉진, 유지하는 중요한 요인이었다. 교사협력을 통한 과학 교수지향과 다른 PCK 요소의 공유는 동료 교사의 과학 교수지향의 세 가지 신념 및 과학수업의 변화를 이끌었다. 이를 통해 과학 교수지향은 교사의 교수 행위와 관련된 의사결정에 영향을 미치는 핵심적인 PCK 요소임을 재확인하였다.

이와 같은 연구 결과들을 바탕으로 PCK의 공유와 과학수업의 변화를 위한 초등학교 내 교사협력의 역할과 PCK 요소 중 과학 교수지향이 갖는 의미에 대한 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 과학 교수지향은 초등교사의 과학수업을 특징짓는 핵심적인 PCK 요소이므로, 초등교사의 과학수업을 교사의 PCK로 이해하고 설명하려는 노력은 과학 교수지향 요소를 중심으로 이루어질 필요가 있다. 둘째, 초등교사의 과학수업에 영향을 주는 동일시, 개인주의, 불간섭주의 등 초등 교직문화의 오랜 전통은 동료성을 바탕으로 하는 학교 내 교사협력을 통해서 극복될 수 있다. 셋째, PCK 요소들이 과학 교수지향과 어떤 관련을 맺으며 수업에 적용되는가를 이해하지 못 한 체 특정 PCK 요소를 단순 수용하는 것은 과학학습 지도를 위한 PCK 요소의 선정과 조직, 과학학습 지도를 위한 교사의 적절한 역할 수행에 있어 어려움을 겪을 수 있다. 넷째, 초등교사의 개인적 PCK(pPCK)와 실천적 PCK(ePCK)는 교사협력을 매개로 공유된 PCK(sPCK)로 전해지고, 이를 동료 교사가 수용하고 자신의 수업에 적용함으로써 교사의 pPCK 및 ePCK로 변화하는 순환적 과정을 관찰하였다. 따라서 초등교사의 과학 PCK의 공유와 발달을 촉진할 수 있는 학교 내 교사협력이 활성화 될 필요가 있을 것이다.