초등수업에서 신체움직임은 어떻게 통합되는가? : How is Movement Integrated into Elementary School Classroom? Elementary teachers perceptions and practices on movement integration

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 움직임통합 수업에 대한 초등교사들의 인식과 실천을 탐색함으로써 움직임통합의 교육적 가능성과 가치를 밝히고 학생의 몸이 중심이 되는 교육의 기반을 마련하는 데에 있다. 이를 알아보기 위한 연구 문제는 첫째, 초등교사들은 수업에서 신체움직임을 어떻게 통합하고 있는가? 둘째, 초등교사들의 움직임통합 수업을 촉진, 방해, 지원하는 요인은 무엇인가? 셋째, 초등교사들이 인식하는 움직임통합 수업의 교육적 장점과 난점은 무엇인가? 로 설정하였다.

연구자는 사회구성주의 패러다임에 입각하여 움직임통합이 널리 활용될 수 있는 근거를 마련한다는 점에서 실천적 성격을 띤 질적 사례연구를 수행하였다. 2020년 7월부터 2021년 6월까지 총 12개월간 이론적 탐구, 연구 설계, 연구 진행, 결과 정리의 단계로 연구가 이루어졌다. 연구에 참여한 초등교사는 일반교사와 핵심교사 집단으로 구분되었다. 일반교사 집단은 전형적인 사례를 표본으로 추출하는 전략을 사용해 온라인 개방형 설문에 참여한 53명의 초등교사로 구성하였다. 핵심교사 집단은 유목적적 표집 방법에 따라 움직임통합 수업의 경험이 풍부한 교육경력 5년 이상의 초등교사 12명으로 선정하였다. 심층면담, 온라인 개방형 설문, 현지문서, 온라인 자료를 통해 수집한 자료는 기술, 분석, 해석의 과정을 거쳐 분석하였다(Wolcott, 1994). 연구의 진실성을 높이기 위해 삼각검증법, 구성원 간 검토, 동료 간 협의를 활용하였고 연구의 전 과정에서 연구 윤리를 준수하였다.

이상의 과정을 통해 밝힌 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 움직임통합 수업의 실천모습은 열 가지 유형으로 나타났으며 그 내용은 율동형, 전환형, 스포츠형, 놀이형, 숙달형, 체험형, 형태화형, 드라마형, 감각형, 표현형과 같았다. 각 유형의 교수적 특징을 알아보기 위해 무엇을 배우는가?, 어떻게 가르치는가?, 왜 가르치는가?, 누가 가르치는가?의 질문을 중심으로 교육내용, 학생, 교사 사이의 관계를 분석하였고 뒤의 다섯 유형에서 역동적인 상호작용이 발견되었다. 본 연구는 움직임통합의 특징을 설명하는 두 가지 체계를 구축하여 실천유형을 분석하였다. 첫째, 내용요소-신체움직임 통합관계 스펙트럼은 학습내용과 신체활동의 낮은 통합관계에서 높은 통합관계까지 우연적 통합, 개별적 통합, 간접적 통합, 직접적 통합으로 제시되었다. 둘째, 움직임통합 신체움직임 스펙트럼은 신체움직임에 대한 학생의 자율성이 낮은 수준부터 높은 수준까지 모방움직임, 동반움직임, 기본움직임, 개방움직임, 자유움직임으로 제시되었다. 두 스펙트럼은 각각 y축과 x축이 되어 사분면을 이루었고 사분면 위의 열 가지 움직임통합스타일은 신체활동에 초점을 두는가, 학습내용에 초점을 두는가에 따라 분포하는 위치를 달리 했다. 신체활동 증진 중심의 율동형, 전환형, 스포츠형, 놀이형, 숙달형은 제 3사분면 부근에 자리하며 건강증진 관점의 움직임통합을 형성했다. 반면, 학습 증진 중심의 체험형, 형태화형, 드라마형, 감각형, 표현형은 제 1사분면에 자리하며 체화학습 관점의 움직임통합을 형성했다.

둘째, 초등학교 움직임통합 수업을 촉진, 방해, 지원하는 요인은 사회생태학적 모델에 따라 교사의 ① 개인 내 요소, ② 개인 간 요소, ③ 제도적 요소, ④ 지역사회 및 정책 요소의 네 층위에서 분석되었다. 움직임통합 수업의 촉진요인은 ① 신체활동의 가치와 관련한 교사 개인의 성향·경험· 교육철학·정서, ② 학생과의 긍정적인 상호작용과 동료교사 및 학부모와의 협력, ③ 유연하고 혁신적 문화를 가진 학교의 넓은 수업공간과 교육활동 지원, ④ 시 단위의 교육 지원 프로그램이 도출되었다. 방해요인은 ① 움직임통합에 대한 부족한 지식을 메꾸기 위해 요구되는 시간과 노력, ② 비협조적인 학생·동료교사·학부모, ③ 시공간적 제약과 권위적인 학교풍토, ④ 교육과정 재구성 필요에 따른 어려움이 도출되었다. 움직임통합 수업 실천을 지속하는 핵심적 상태는 움직임통합에 대한 전문적 판단을 내리는 교사의 행위주체성으로 확인되었다. 교사의 행위주체성은 교사를 둘러싼 환경적 구조가 뒷받침 되었을 때 성취될 수 있다는 점에서 사회생태적 관점에서 지원요인을 분석하였다. 지원요인은 ① 활동 중심 교사 연수, ② 학생의 긍정적인 피드백과 교사학습공동체 참여, ③ 체계적인 자료 축적과 수업연구 환경 조성, ④ 예비교사교육으로 도출되었다. 움직임통합 수업의 촉진요인, 방해요인, 지원요인을 종합하여 교사, 학생·동료교사·학부모, 학교, 지역사회와 교육정책 수준에서 움직임통합을 증진하는 요소를 도출한 후 움직임통합 프레임워크를 제안하였다.

셋째, 초등교사가 인식하는 움직임통합 수업의 교육적 장점과 난점은 건강증진 관점과 체화학습 관점으로 나누어 이해할 수 있었다. 건강증진 관점의 움직임통합이 가지는 장점은 학습적 효과로 제시되었고 신체활동량 증가에 따른 변화와 관련이 깊었다. 이는 ① 기본움직임기술과 신체인지 향상에 따른 신체적 효과, ② 집중력과 기억력 강화에 따른 인지적 효과, ③ 자아존중감, 공동체의식, 학습에 대한 긍정적 태도 향상에 따른 정서적 효과로 구체화되었다. 체화학습 관점의 움직임통합이 가지는 장점은 학습내용과 학생의 체화적 관계 형성을 구성하며 실존주의 교육적 의미를 실현하는 교육적 경험으로 제시되었다. 이는 ① 몸에 새긴 앎을 형성하는 감각운동적 경험, ② 감정 전이로 느끼는 앎을 형성하는 정서적 경험, ③ 관계 속 참여적 앎을 형성하는 상호주관적 경험으로 구체화되었다. 뿐만 아니라, 움직임통합 수업은 교사와 학생이 각자의 인지를 반영하는 신체움직임을 서로 관찰하여 개별지도와 모델링에 활용하는 교수적 장점을 가졌다. 움직임통합 수업의 교육적 난점은 교육목적, 교육내용, 교육방법, 교육평가 측면에서 분석되어 ① 재미와 의미를 함께 추구하는 일의 곤란함과 교육목적의 전도 가능성, ② 움직임통합이 어려운 학습내용요소, ③ 학습개념과 신체움직임의 의미 있는 통합과 과열된 분위기로 인한 수업진행의 어려움, ④ 명시적으로 파악하기 힘든 학습결과로 제시되었다. 교사들은 건강증진과 체화학습 중 어떤 관점을 가지는가에 따라 서로 다른 교육적 난점을 경험하였다. 한 가지 움직임통합 관점을 가지는 단일관점통합 단계에서 나아가 상황에 따라 두 관점을 선택해 활용하는 단일관점보완통합 단계를 통해 이러한 교육적 난점을 극복할 수 있었다. 두 관점의 움직임통합을 함께 사용하는 융합관점통합은 움직임통합의 교육적 장점을 확대하고 심화하는 단계로 두 관점에 대한 교사의 명확한 인식과 지식이 요구되었다.

이상의 결과를 종합한 논의로는 첫째, 초등수업에 통합되는 신체활동이 양(높이), 종류(너비), 통합 관계(깊이)를 지니는 입체적 개념으로 일반교과 수업에서 신체활동량을 높이고 체화학습을 성취하는 잠재성을 가지며, 체육교육과의 독자적인 위치 속에서 호혜적 관계를 가질 수 있음을 논의하였다. 둘째, 교사가 움직임통합의 두 관점을 이해하고 신념화함으로써 재미라는 표면적 차원을 넘어 심층적 수준으로 움직임통합을 지속적으로 실천할 수 있음을 제시하였다. 셋째, 학생을 활동적으로 생활하며 능동적으로 세계를 구성하는 전인적 실존주체로 길러내는 움직임통합이 초등수업에 국한되지 않고 학습자와 학습에 대한 철학을 담은 교육관과 교육원리로 이해되어야 함을 촉구하였다.

움직임통합 수업의 현장실천을 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 움직임통합을 초등학교 국가교육과정에 신설하여 교육주체의 인식을 고양하고 교육여건을 지원해야 한다. 둘째, 학교기반 교사학습공동체를 활성화하여 움직임통합 수업 준비에 소요되는 교사 개인의 노력과 시간을 줄이고 협력을 통해 효율적으로 수업을 설계해야 한다. 셋째, 초등교사를 대상으로 한 움직임통합 연수의 방향을 설정하고 내실 있는 교육을 위해 움직임통합 교수·학습자료를 체계적으로 축적해야 한다.

후속연구를 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교 저학년 통합교과에 통합되는 신체움직임에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 둘째, 움직임통합 수업에 참여하는 학생들의 체화적 경험을 직접 관찰하고 학습과정을 현상적으로 밝힐 수 있는 실행연구가 필요하다. 셋째, 한국의 맥락에서 움직임통합의 교육철학적 근거를 마련하고 고찰하는 학술적 연구가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to shed light on the educational potential and value of movement integration(MI) and set up a foundation to center students bodies in education by exploring elementary classroom teachers perceptions and practices on MI. The research questions are: First, how do elementary classroom teachers integrate body movement into classrooms? Second, what are the factors that promote, hinder, and support elementary classroom teachers in implementing MI? Third, what are the educational advantages and difficulties of MI recognized by elementary classroom teachers?

Based on the social constructivism paradigm, the research was carried out in a qualitative case study method with a practical purpose in that it provides the basis for the widespread use of MI in South Korea. The research was conducted for 12 months from July 2020 to June 2021 through planning, data collection, data analysis, interpretation, and conclusion. Participants in the study are composed of 2 groups. First, group1 consists of 53 randomly sampled elementary teachers who participated in an online questionnaire. Second, group2 consists of 12 purposively sampled elementary teachers who participated in semi-structured interviews. The selection criteria were five years or more of teaching experience and having experiences of implementing MI in class. Research data was collected through in-depth interviews, online open questionnaires, local documents, and online materials. Data analysis went through the process of description, analysis, and interpretation(Wolcott, 1994). To increase the trustworthiness of the research, triangulation, member check, and peer debriefing were used. Also, the researcher complied with the research ethics and followed Institutional Review Board (IRB) regulations.

The findings from the above process are as follows: First, the practice form of MI appeared in ten types: 'rhythmic-type', 'transition-type', 'sport-type', 'play-type', 'repetition-type', 'simulation-type', 'shape-type', 'drama-type', 'sensory-type', 'expression-type'. The didactic triangle(Gundem, 2000) that consists of the irreducible three-way relationship linking teacher, student, and subject was used for educational analysis. By asking questions like what is learned?, how is it taught?, why is it taught?, and by whom is it taught?, the dynamic interactions between students and teachers in the relationship with content knowledge were found in the latter five types of MI. This study built up two systems to explore various types of MI. One is content knowledge-movement integrational relationship spectrum that includes incidental integration, individual integration, indirect integration, and direct integration from low to high intensity of integration between content knowledge and physical activity. Another is MI body movement spectrum that includes imitation movement, accompany movement, fundamental movement, open movement, and free movement from low to high level of student autonomy in body movement. Each spectrum became the y-axis and the x-axis to form a quadrant. Distribution positions of ten MI styles(types) on the quadrant differed depending on whether they focus on physical activity or subject matter. The 'rhythmic-type', 'transition-type', 'sport-type', 'play-type', 'repetition-type' that centered on promoting physical activity were located near third(lower-left) quadrant and provided a health promotion perspective of MI. On the contrary, the 'simulation-type', 'shape-type', 'drama-type', 'sensory-type', 'expression-type' that focused on improving subject matter learning were located near first(upper-right) quadrant and brought an embodied learning perspective of MI.

Second, factors that promote, hinder, and support MI in elementary school were analyzed by employing a socio-ecological model(McLeroy et al.,1988) from the four levels: ① intrapersonal factors, ② interpersonal factors, ③ institutional factors, and ④ community and public policy factors. The facilitators of MI were characterized by ① teachers characteristics, experiences, beliefs, and emotions regarding the value of physical activity, ② positive interaction with students and cooperation with fellow teachers and parents, ③ schools that are with a flexible and innovative culture and provide sizeable indoor space and support for educational activity, and ④ city-based education program connected to the school curriculum. As for the barriers of MI, ① required time and effort to make up for the lack of knowledge about MI, ② uncooperative students, fellow teachers, and parents, ③ temporal and spatial constraints and authoritative school climate, and ④ difficulties of reorganizing the National curriculum were derived. Above all, the core state of continuing the practice of MI was confirmed as teacher agency that plays a significant role in making professional decisions on MI. In the sense that teacher agency can be achieved when the working conditions surrounding the teacher are supported, support factors were also analyzed from the socio-ecological perspective. Support factors were proposed to provide ① activity-oriented teacher education, ② positive feedback from students and participation in teacher learning communities, ③ systematic MI data construction and research environment at school, ④ pre-service teacher education. By synthesizing facilitators, barriers, and support factors, components that promote MI at the level of teachers, students·fellow teachers·parents, school, community and educational policy were drawn to organize MI framework.

Third, the educational advantages and difficulties of MI recognized by elementary classroom teachers were suggested from the perspectives they are based on either health promotion or embodied learning. First of all, the advantages of MI from health promotion perspective were presented as learning effects and they were closely related to changes followed by the increase in the amount of physical activity. They were specified as ① physical effects of improving fundamental movement skill and body awareness, ② cognitive effects of enhancing concentration and memory, and ③ emotional effects of building self-esteem, sense of community, and positive attitude toward learning. Next, the advantages of MI from embodied learning perspective were presented as educational experiences that constitute an enactive relationship between subject matter and students and realize existentialism in education. They were specified as ① sensory-motor experiences that form embodied knowledge engraved on the body, ② affective experiences that create emotional understanding through emotional transference, and ③ intersubjective experiences that include participatory learning developed in a relationship. In addition, MI had several instructional advantages, such as the availability of individual education for teachers and opportunities of modeling for students by observing each other's body movements that reflect their cognition. Lastly, the educational difficulties of MI were analyzed in terms of educational purpose, content, method, and evaluation. There were ① difficulties in pursuing fun and meaning together to achieve learning goals, ② learning content that is difficult to integrate movement, ③ difficulties in meaningful integration with learning concepts and smooth class progress due to an overheated atmosphere, and ④ learning outcome that is hard to assess explicitly. Teachers experienced different educational difficulties depending on their point of view between health promotion and embodied learning. These educational difficulties were found in the single perspective integration stage, which takes one perspective of MI. Difficulties can be overcome by single perspective complementary integration stage, which chooses either one of two perspectives of MI depending on the situation. Convergence perspective integration, which takes both perspectives of MI, is a stage to expand and deepen the educational advantages of MI, requiring teachers clear awareness and knowledge of the two viewpoints of MI.

The comprehensive discussion based on the findings of this research are as follows: First, physical activity integrated into the classroom that consists of intensity(height), type(width), and integration relationship(depth) is a three-dimensional concept so that can increase the amount of physical activity in academic subjects and accomplish embodied learning. This concept provides physical activity of MI its independent position that can form a reciprocal relationship with one of physical education. Second, it is suggested that teachers can continue to practice MI at an in-depth level beyond the superficial dimension of fun by understanding and internalizing the two perspectives of MI. Third, it was urged that MI, which nurtures students as holistic existential subjects who live actively and compose the world, should not be limited to elementary school classes, but should be understood as general educational principles that contain the philosophy of learners and learning.

Suggestions for field practice of MI are as follows: First, MI should be integrated into the National curriculum to raise awareness and support the educational environment. Second, through activating a school-based teacher learning community, MI classes should be designed efficiently by reducing required time and efforts for preparation. Third, it is essential to set the direction of teacher training programs and systematically accumulate MI teaching materials for successful teacher education. Finally, suggestions for follow-up research are as follows: First, it is necessary to study how body movements are integrated into the integrated education curriculum for the lower grades of elementary school. Second, a study needs to be conducted to observe students' embodied experiences participating in MI classes and reveal the learning process phenomenologically. Third, academic research is required to explore and support the education philosophical basis of MI in the Korean context.