코로나19로 인한 피해 정도에 따른 매출액 영향 요인 분석 : Analysis of the Characteristics of Vulnerable Commercial Areas According to the Degree of Damage caused by Covid-19

Abstract

전세계를 휩쓴 코로나19 사태가 장기화됨에 따라 국가 경제의 침체 또한 길어지고 있으며, 그에 따라 국가 경제의 25%를 차지하고 있는 소상공인들의 피해도 커지고 있다. 현 사태가 언제까지 지속될지 불확실한 상황에서 정부는 이들의 피해를 최소화하기 위해 다양한 지원책을 마련하고 있으나, 한정된 자원과 예산으로 인해 어려움이 따르는 상태이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 어떤 상권이 더 큰 피해를 입었는지, 구체적으로는 기존의 매출액 규모에 따라 코로나19 로 인한 피해 정도가 달라지는지를 알아보고, 이들의 매출액 변화에 영향을 주는 요인에는 어떤 것이 있는지 분석해보고자 한다.

이를 위해 2019년 2분기 매출액이 10억 원 이상, 100억 원 미만인 상권은 중소형 상권으로, 100억 원 이상인 상권은 대형 상권으로 구분하여 각각의 매출액 변화율을 종속변수로 삼았다. 더불어 연구 변수로는 노년층 내국인 비율, 단기체류 외국인 비율, 집합금지 업종 비율, FnB 업종 다양성, 배후지 주택 비율을 투입하였다.

노년층 내국인 비율과 단기체류 외국인 비율은 해당 상권의 인구 특성을 감안하기 위하여 투입하였고, 집합금지 업종 비율은 상권 내 행정안전부 지침에 의해 영업이 불가해진 업장의 비율을 알기 위해 투입하였다. FnB 업종 다양성은 Shannons Index를 사용해 산출하였고 배후지 주택 비율은 상권 반경 400m 내 범위의 건축물들 중 다세대주택과 공동주택의 비율을 산출한 것이다.

분석 결과 기존 매출액 규모가 큰 상권일수록 코로나19에 의한 피해 정도가 커졌으며 이러한 현상은 주로 발달상권에서 발생하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 노년층 인구는 매출액에 부정적 영향을 미치며, FnB 업종은 다양할수록 매출액에 긍정적 영향을 미쳤다.

하지만 본 연구는 지가나 임대료와 같은 사경제적 특성을 고려하지 못하였고, 지방행정 인허가 데이터가 불완전하며, 2020년 4분기를 분석 대상에 넣지 못했다는 한계를 가진다. 업종 데이터를 산출하기 위해 사용한 지방행정 인허가 데이터는 인허가 자유 업종이 누락되어 다수의 생활 밀착형 업종이 제외된 불완전한 데이터이다. 또한 서울특별시 빅데이터 캠퍼스에서 제공하는 신한카드 매출액 데이터의 업데이트가 2020년 11월에서 멈춰 있어 4분기 데이터를 구득하는 것이 불가능하였다. 그러나 본격적으로 5인 이상 집합 금지와 확진자 수 증가가 시작된 것이 2020년 11월 중하순 경임을 고려하면, 향후 4분기 데이터에 대한 분석도 수행되어야 할 것이다.

The Covid-19 crisis, which began in January 2020, has been prolonged and the damage to small business owners is increasing, which is no exception to Seoul. This study aims to analyze the degree of damage according to the characteristics of commercial districts using a spatial metering model. An indicator of the extent of damage to commercial districts was the use of sales by commercial districts, which were set as dependent variables. Among the explanatory variables were the ratio of elderly Koreans, short-term foreigners, bus drop-off population, the ratio of banned business, the diversity of FnB stores, and the ratio of houses behind the scenes.

The proportion of elderly Koreans and short-term foreigners were used to take account of the population characteristics of the commercial area. The ratio of banned business within the area were put in order to find out the percentage of businesses that were unable to operate under the Ministry of the Interior and Safety guidelines in the commercial area. The FnB diversity were calculating using Shannon's Index, and the ratio of houses near business area were based on the ratio of houses among buildings within a 400-meter radius of the commercial district.

According to the analysis, the greater the amount of sales, the greater the damage caused by coronavirus 19, and this phenomenon mainly occurs in bal-dal business area. Also, the elderly population has a negative impact on sales.

However, this study fails to take into account private economic characteristics such as land prices and rents, the local administrative licensing data are incomplete, and the analysis of the fourth quarter of 2020 is limited. Local administrative licensing data used to calculate industry data is incomplete data that excludes a number of life-oriented industries due to the omission of free licensing industries. In addition, the update of Shinhan Card sales data provided by the Seoul Metropolitan Government Big Data Campus stopped in November 2020, making it impossible to acquire data for the fourth quarter. However, considering that the ban on gatherings of more than five people and the increase in the number of confirmed people began in earnest around mid-November 2020, an analysis of future fourth-quarter data will also need to be carried out.