틴티나불리(Tintinnabuli) 음악의 미학적 지향점은 무엇인가? : What is the asthetic intention point of Tintinnabuli music?: A study of A. Pärt's Tintinnabuli style and Spritituality

Abstract

Estonian composer Arvo Pärt(1935- ) is well known for his unique composition technique called Tintinnabuli. The Tintinnabuli technique combines the form of medieval music with the triadic principles of tonal music, and has been used in most of his works since it first appeared in 1976.

Works using Tintinnabuli techniques are simple, repetitive, and clearly listened to. In addition, as many works deal with religious subjects, his music was mainly understood as a tendency to spiritual minimalism combining religiousity with simple forms, or classified as new simplicity. This external form is the result of an attempt to find the essence of sound, but at the same time, it is also the result of an attempt to reflect his faith in Russian Orthodoxy in music.

Prior studies refer to Orthodox traditions such as hesychasm or term silence to explain the religious nature inherent in Pärt's work, but no systematic discussion of its nature has yet been made and its substance is also veiled. Most of all, the stylistic feature of Tintinnabuli music has been changing over time, but it has not been discussed in detail how changes in aesthetic have occurred. So what are the aesthetics that Tintinnabuli works reveal, and how does Tintinnabuli technique embody them? If music styles are distinguished by the environment and period that Pärt faced, how are the aesthetic characteristics changing accordingly? And is there a message that penetrates the whole?

This study divided the development of Pärt's Tintinnabuli technique into three periods: early, mid and late. Then, I selected Fratres(1977), Te Deum(1985), and Symphony No.4 Los Angeles(2004) as his masterpieces of each period to explore the development of Tintinnabuli techniques. Pärt expanded the principles of Tintinnabuli through various genres from instrumental ensemble to religious chorus and symphonies, In the process, the structure and relationship between the musical lines were increasingly utilized, and the use of dissonance was also expanded. However, elements such as sequential melodies and vertical harmony, central triad-oriented deployment and material repetition, are common. In this work, we present three aspects of religious interpretation through this musical structure.

First, Pärt emphasized the structure in which the dualistic elements present in a single world are integrated through the Tintinnabuli technique, suggesting religious salvation. The essence of Tintinnabuli consists of two musical elements, melody and harmony, each representing the finiteness of man and the infiniteness of God. Because the two voices respond equally, dissonances occurs, but eventually they are integrated by triad chord. Pärt presented the formula "1+1=1" and explained that human sins represented the salvation of God's forgiveness. Thus, the Tintinnabuli technique implies a desire for God's forgiveness.

Second, Pärt embodies the world of God through silence. In Pärt's work, silence is treated as an equal and important element as sound, not as an incidental element of sound. In Pärt's work, silence creates a sense of stillness through the ringing of bells, or plays a structural center where repeated melodies return. The repeated melody in Fratres extends from the central sound and is incorporated into the central sound, which is the sound of the bell. Pärt says silence should be understood on a spiritual level, comparing creation and death in the Bible. This is an extension of the Metaphore on salvation.

Third, Pärt reveals his faith in God through Tintinnabuli music, as mentioned earlier, but more ultimately, he wants to talk about broader human morality. The religious work Te Deum was a work that not only reflected elements of Russian Orthodoxism but also implied a pan-religious context, while Symphony No.4 was a work that indirectly concealed the religious context and revealed a tribute to the noble morality of human morality. I interpreted this as the mentality that Pärt ultimately wants to show through Tintinnabuli work.

Pärt would not lose the intrinsic spirituality of faith through consistent principles and systematically organized musical elements. However, by the end of the day, personal experiences were projected, enabling us to access to a more universal dimension. Pärt wanted to pursue the higher morality that humans had, and realized it through music. Therefore, Pärt's work, which is talking about human spirituality, paradoxically allows us to capture stories about our lives.

에스토니아 출신의 작곡가 아르보 패르트(Arvo Pärt- )는 틴티나불리(Tintinnabuli) 기법이라는 고유한 작곡 기법으로 잘 알려져 있다. 틴티나불리 기법은 중세음악의 형식과 조성음악의 삼화음 원리를 결합한 작곡 방식으로, 1976년에 처음 등장한 이후 현재까지도 그의 대부분의 작품에 사용되고 있다.

틴티나불리 기법이 사용된 작품들은 단순하고 반복적이며, 명확하게 청취된다는 특징을 보여준다. 또한 많은 작품들이 종교적인 소재를 다루고 있기에 그의 음악은 주로 종교성과 단순한 형식이 결합된 영적 미니멀리즘의 경향으로 이해되거나 새로운 단순성의 경향으로 분류되었다. 이렇듯 외적으로 드러나는 형식은 음렬음악의 한계를 벗어나 음향의 핵심적인 본질을 찾으려던 시도의 결과물이지만, 동시에 러시아 정교에 대한 패르트의 신앙을 음악에 반영하고자 했던 시도로서의 결과물이기도 하다.

기존의 연구들은 패르트의 작품에 내재한 종교성을 설명하기 위해 그리스 정교의 전통인 헤시카즘이나침묵등의 개념을 언급하고 있지만, 아직 그 본질에 대한 체계적인 논의는 이루어지지 않았으며 그 실체 또한 베일에 쌓여 있다. 무엇보다 틴티나불리 음악의 양식적인 특성이 시기에 따라 변화되어오고 있지만 그러한 양식적·장르적 변화에 따른 미학적 특성의 변화가 어떻게 일어났는지에 관하여는 구체적으로 논의되지 않았다. 그렇다면 틴티나불리 작품들이 드러내는 미학은 무엇이며, 틴티나불리 기법은 이를 어떻게 구현하고 있는가? 패르트가 처한 환경과 시기에 따라 음악양식이 구분된다면, 그에 따른 미학적 특성은 어떻게 변화하고 있는가? 그리고 과연 전체를 관통하는 메시지가 존재하는가?

본 연구는 패르트의 틴티나불리 기법의 발전 과정을 초기와 중기, 후기의 세 시기로 나누었다. 그리고 각 시기의 대표작으로 《프라트레스》(Fratres, 1977), 《테 데움》(Te Deum, 1985), 《교향곡 4번 로스앤젤레스》(Symphony No.4 Los Angeles, 2004)를 선정해 틴티나불리 기법의 발전 과정을 살펴보았다. 패르트는 작은 규모의 기악 앙상블에서 종교 합창, 교향곡 등 다양한 장르를 통해 틴티나불리의 원리를 확장해나갔다. 그 과정에서 성부 간의 구조와 관계가 점차 복합적으로 활용되었고, 불협화음 또한 확대되었다. 그러나 순차적인 선율과 수직적인 화성이라는 두 축을 중심으로 하는 구조, 중심음 위주의 전개와 재료의 반복이라는 요소는 공통적으로 나타나고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 음악적 구조를 통해 종교성에 관한 세 가지 측면에서의 해석을 제시하였다.

첫째, 패르트는 틴티나불리 기법을 통해 하나의 세계에 존재하는 이원론적인 요소들이 통합되는 구조를 강조하였고, 이를 통해 종교적인 신의 구원을 암시하였다. 틴티나불리의 본질은 선율과 화음이라는 두 가지 음악적 요소로 구성되며, 이들은 각각 인간의 유한함과 신의 무한함을 상징한다. 두 성부는 동등하게 대응하기 때문에 불협화음이 발생하지만 결국 삼화음으로 인해 통합된다. 패르트는 1+1=1이라는 수식을 제시하였고, 인간의 죄가 신의 용서에 의해 구원받는 것을 나타낸다고 설명하였다. 따라서 틴티나불리 기법에는 신의 용서를 향한 바람이 내포되어 있다.

둘째, 패르트는 침묵을 통해 신의 세계를 구현하고 있다. 패르트의 작품에서 침묵은 소리의 부수적인 요소가 아니라 소리와 동등하고 중요한 요소로 다루어지고 있다. 패르트의 작품에서 침묵은 종소리의 울림을 통해 적막감을 생성하거나, 반복적인 선율이 되돌아가는 구조적 중심의 역할을 한다. 《프라트레스》에서 반복되는 선율은 중심음으로부터 뻗어나와 다시 중심음으로 통합되는 구조인데, 그 구조의 사이에 자리잡은 것이 삼화음의 종소리이다. 패르트는 침묵을 정신적인 차원에서 이해해야 한다고 말하며, 성서에 등장하는 창조와 죽음에 비유한다. 이것은 구원에 관한 메타포를 확장하는 것이다.

셋째, 패르트는 앞서 언급한대로 틴티나불리 음악을 통해 신에 대한 믿음을 드러내고 있지만, 보다 궁극적으로는 신앙심을 토대로 더 넓은 인간의 도덕성을 이야기하고자 한다. 종교 작품인 《테 데움》은 러시아 정교의 요소를 반영하면서도 범종교적인 맥락을 암시하는 작품이었으며, 《교향곡 4번》은 종교적인 맥락을 간접적으로 감춘 채 인간의 숭고한 도덕성에 대한 헌사를 드러내는 작품이었다. 필자는 이것이 패르트가 틴티나불리 작품을 통해 궁극적으로 드러내고자 하는 정신성이라고 해석하였다.

패르트는 일관된 원칙과 체계적으로 조직된 음악적 요소들을 통해 신앙의 본질적인 정신성을 잃지 않으려 했다. 그러면서도 후기에 이르러서는 개인적인 경험을 투영함으로써 보다 보편적인 차원으로의 접근을 가능하게 했다. 패르트는 인간이 가지고 있는 더 높은 도덕성을 추구하고자 하였으며, 음악을 통해 이를 구현하였다. 따라서 인간의 정신성에 대해 이야기하고 있는 패르트의 작품은 역설적으로 우리의 삶에 관한 이야기를 포착할 수 있게 한다고 볼 수 있겠다.