페미니즘 알기의 의미 : The meaning of feminism knowing: Focusing on women in their teens and 20s supporting the standpoint of TERF

Abstract

This study revealed the meaning of feminist knowledge for women in their teens and 20s who support the standpoint of Trans-Exclusionary Radical Feminism(TERF). In addition, this study also revealed under what conditions the feminism knowing is being deferred or sustained. The main results of the study are as follows:

When defining Trans-Exclusionary Radical Feminism as a standpoint that only biological women can be the subject of the women's movement and that the achievement of the womens movement should be divided among biological women, the specific context in which study participants support the standpoint of Trans-Exclusionary Radical Feminism is as follows: First of all, women who engage in feminism in digital space were being asked to respond quickly to feminist issues and take a quick 'standpoint' for them. Also, in the process of responding to everyday fear of crime, or supporting meritocracy, they ask for space made up of only "biological" women, and support the standpoint of TERF. However, it was hard to say that anxiety about survival or crime was linked to hatred of transgender women and that they were promoting separation. For them, feminism was useful tool to explain their own gender discrimination, and they were accessing that information through digital space. But in that process, they also accept the utterances about transgender women without much doubt.

The reasons why women who support TERF standpoint would not be more aware of other women's experiences outside their standpoint were: First of all, in situations where women have to respond effectively and quickly to backlash and digital feminism debates, they need a clear 'logic' or 'answer'. Also, the absence of a formal system to raise the issue of gender discrimination constrained the opportunity for women to discuss about the structure that made the difference in status among women. For them, feminist activism was limited to individual movements, and feminist knowledge was becoming a concise language that explained the experience of personal gender discrimination. In the process of organizing all the activities into specification and giving meaning for spec, feminism knowledge became materialized knowledge that was not linked to interpretation of experience. And the experience of a 'biological' women and the knowledge to explain it were useful language as a source of relationship building and attention in the peer-to-peer relationships. Finally, the increasing instability in young women's lives due to structural gender discrimination in neoliberal competition increases the fatigue that accompanies this process of knowing. In addition, the "perfect feminist" standard presented in digital space has also served as a limiting factor for women to participate in the process of knowing.

However, participants in the study were experiencing confusion and contradiction in the process of forming and maintaining a single standpoint. This study examined which conditions enabled knowing despite such confusion. It was possible to talk and reveal the difference for the women who were in a strong relationship. In the process, they came to understand women in different conditions. Feminism classes, in particular, have become an opportunities to openly share experiences with teenage women who are hard to encounter feminism except social media.

The above discussion is significant in that it explores the experiences of women in their teens and 20s who support the standpoint of TERF, which has been largely noted in digital space, and captures the effects of such experiences on feminist knowledge pursuit and knowing. In this study, it was intended to reveal that they are not people who stick to their standpoints with firm beliefs, and face endless contradictions and confusion in the process of forming and maintaining their standpoints. Therefore, evaluating only their digital space rhetoric cannot change the reality that constrains the process of knowing. This is why it is asked to reveal the factors that deferred or suspend the process of knowing that women face before criticizing their claims themselves.

본 연구는 한국의 트랜스젠더 배제 페미니즘(TERF)의 입장을 지지하는 10-20대 여성들에게 페미니스트 지식이 가지는 의미에 대해 밝혔다. 또한 페미니즘 알기의 과정이 어떤 조건 하에서 유예되거나, 지속되어 나가고 있는지도 살폈다. 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

트랜스젠더 배제 페미니즘을 생물학적 여성만이 여성운동의 주체가 될 수 있다고 보고, 그 운동의 성과를 생물학적 여성들끼리만 나누어야 한다는 입장으로 정의할 때, 연구 참여자들이 트랜스젠더 배제 페미니즘의 입장을 취하게 되는 구체적 맥락은 다음과 같다. 우선 디지털 공간에서 페미니즘 활동을 하는 여성들은 페미니즘 이슈에 대한 빠른 대응과 그것을 위한 신속한 입장취하기를 요구받고 있었다. 또한 일상적인 범죄 공포에 대응하는 과정에서, 혹은 능력주의를 지지하며 생물학적여성들만으로 이루어진 공간을 요청하게 되고, 이로 인해 트랜스젠더 배제 페미니즘 입장을 지지하게 된다. 그러나 생존이나 범죄에의 불안이 트랜스젠더 여성에 대한 혐오와 연결되며 그들과의 분리를 추동하고 있다고 보기에는 어려웠다. 이들에게 페미니즘은 자신의 성차별을 설명하는 유용한 도구였고, 디지털 공간을 통해 페미니즘 정보를 접하고 있으나, 그 과정에서 트랜스젠더 여성에 관한 언설들 또한 별다른 의심 없이 수용하며 자신의 차별적 상황을 설명하는 언어로 활용하고 있었기 때문이다.

트랜스젠더 배제 페미니즘 입장을 지지하는 여성들이 자신의 입장을 벗어나는 다른 여성의 경험들을 더 알지 않으려 하는 이유는 다음과 같았다. 첫째로, 백래시와 디지털 페미니즘 논쟁에 효과적이고 빠르게 대응해야 하는 상황에서, 여성들은 하나의 간명한 논리나 답을 필요로 하게 된다. 또한 성차별에 대해 문제제기 할 수 있는 공식적 제도가 부재한 상황은 여성들끼리 페미니즘에 대해 말하고, 여성들 간 위치의 차이를 만드는 구조를 논의하고 사유할 기회 자체를 제약하고 있었다. 그리하여 페미니즘 실천은 개별적 운동으로 제한되고, 페미니즘 지식은 개인적 성차별의 경험을 설명하는 간명한 언어가 되고 있었다. 활동한 모든 일들을 스펙으로 정리하여 의미를 부여하는 과정에서 페미니즘 지식은 경험에 대한 해석과는 연동되지 않는 물화된 지식이 되기도 했다. 그리고 또래 집단 내 관계 불안이 있는 상황에서 생물학적여성의 경험과 그것을 설명할 수 있는 지식은 관계 맺기와 주목의 자원으로서 유용한 언어로 사용되었다. 마지막으로, 신자유주의 경쟁 속에서 구조적 성차별로 인해 청년 여성들의 삶의 불안정성이 증가하는 상황은 이러한 알기의 과정에 수반되는 피로를 더욱 증가시키기도 한다. 이에 더해 디지털 공간에서 제시되는 완벽한 페미니스트 규준은 여성들에게 알기의 과정에 참여하는 기회를 제약시키는 요인으로 작용하기도 했다.

그러나 연구 참여자들은 단일한 입장을 형성하고 유지하는 과정에서 혼란과 모순을 겪고 있었다. 그러한 혼란에도 불구하고 알기가 지속될 수 있는 조건에는 어떤 것이 있는지 살펴보았다. 민감한 이야기를 하더라도 관계에 지장이 가지 않을 것이라고 확신할 수 있는 신뢰관계에 있는 경우 여성들 간 입장 차를 말하고 드러내기가 가능했고, 그 과정에서 다른 조건에 있는 여성들을 이해하게 되기도 했다. 특히 페미니즘 수업은 소셜 미디어 외에는 페미니즘을 접하기 힘든 환경에 놓인 10대 여성들에게 터놓고 경험을 공유할 수 있는 창구가 되었다.

이상의 논의는 그간 디지털 공간에서만 주로 주목되어 왔던 트랜스젠더 배제 페미니즘의 입장을 지지하는 10-20대 여성들의 경험을 탐구하고, 그러한 경험들이 페미니즘 지식 추구와 알기에 미치는 영향을 포착하였다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 본 연구에서는 이들이 확고한 신념을 가지고 입장을 고수하는 이들이 아니며, 입장을 형성하고 유지하는 과정에서도 끝없는 모순과 혼란에 직면하고 있다는 사실을 밝히고자 했다. 이러한 상황에서 이들의 디지털 공간의 언설들만을 두고 평가하는 것은 그들이 처한 알기의 조건들을 제약하는 현실을 바꿀 수 없다. 그들의 주장 자체를 비판하기에 앞서 여성들이 처한 상황과 알기의 과정을 유예 혹은 중단시키는 요인들을 밝히고 그것을 바꾸어 나갈 것이 요청되는 이유이다.