피부 노화에서 바이글리칸 (biglycan)과 데코린 (decorin)의 발현 변화 및 그 조절 기전 규명 : The Expressional Changes of Biglycan, Decorin, and Their Regulatory Mechanisms in Skin Aging

Abstract

Skin aging can be divided into intrinsic aging and photoaging, and the main features are wrinkles and sagging skin. As molecular mechanisms, a decrease in collagen, a representative substance constituting the dermis, and an increase in matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1), a collagen-degrading enzyme, are well known.

On the other hand, proteoglycan (PG) refers to a glycosylated protein in which one or more sugar chains called glycosaminoglycan (GAG) are linked to a protein, and these are also the main proteins that form skin by binding to matrix proteins such as collagen, elastin, and hyaluronic acid. Biglycan and decorin, the most abundant PGs in the skin, contribute to the maintenance of skin tissue by stabilizing collagen fibers and protecting them from MMP-1. However, their expression changes or regulatory mechanisms in skin aging are not yet clear.

In addition, the decline of growth factors in aging is considered important, and insulin-like growth factor 1 (IGF-1) is also known to have reduced blood concentrations in the elderly and reduced action in aged skin. However, the role of IGF-1 in skin aging and its effect on PG have not been well studied.

Therefore, the purpose of the present study is to elucidate the expression changes in biglycan and decorin, their regulatory mechanisms, and their relationship with IGF-1 from the perspective of intrinsic aging and photoaging of the skin.

First of all, tissue biopsies were performed on the skin of the sun-protected buttock and sun-exposed forearm of the young and the elderly to confirm the changes in biglycan and decorin in actual skin. Then, the dermis was isolated and the extracted dermal proteins were analyzed by Western blot. To characterize the change in biglycan and decorin in intrinsic aging, I compared the buttock dermis of the young and the elderly, and found that the amount of biglycan was significantly decreased and the size tended to decrease. For decorin, its protein amount did not show significant difference, and the size decreased significantly. Next, I examined the buttock and forearm of the same elderly subject, to confirm the change in photoaging. The amount of biglycan has a decreasing trend, and the size tended to increase although not significant, and for decorin, the amount decreased significantly while its size increased significantly. Thus, in intrinsic aging, both quantity and size tended to decrease, and in photoaging, quantity decreased but size increased, showing a difference in PG size regulation between intrinsic aging and photoaging.

Next, I analyzed mRNA expression using quantitative real-time PCR (qRT-PCR) attempting to account for the quantitative change, wherein the mRNA of biglycan and decorin did not decrease in both intrinsically aged and photoaged tissues. Therefore, I assumed that it was not a decrease in synthesis through transcription, and that degrading enzyme of biglycan and decorin such as ADAMTS5 would increase. I treated Normal Human Dermal Fibroblasts (NHDFs) with ADAMTS5 siRNA to check the change of biglycan and decorin protein amounts, and confirmed the increase in both biglycan and decorin. These results indicate that ADAMTS5 contributes to the degradation of biglycan and decorin, and subsequently, it was proved that ADAMTS5 was increased in aged tissues, confirming that it contributed to the degradation of biglycan and decorin even in actual aging.

Since the size change of biglycan and decorin means a change in the length of the attached GAG chain, I examined the expression changes of the GAG-synthesizing enzymes. The GAGs of biglycan and decorin are classified as chondroitin sulfate/dermatan sulfate (CS/DS), and most of them are composed of DS in the skin. Six types of GAG chain elongation enzymes of CS/DS are known, so I treated NHDFs with 6 types of siRNA for each enzyme to check their involvement in GAG chain length regulation of biglycan and decorin. From these results, I found that the enzyme which reducing the size of biglycan and decorin the most was chondroitin sulfate synthase 1 (CHSY1), and next was chondroitin polymerase factor (CHPF). Therefore, I attempted to investigate the actual expression of the two enzymes in human skin tissue. Since it was difficult to identify their expression by western blot, CHSY1 and CHPF were analyzed by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and immunofluorescence staining, respectively. In intrinsic aging, the size of biglycan tended to decrease and the size of decorin decreased significantly. However, CHSY1 tended to increase, contrary to what I assumed, and CHPF tended to decrease, which was insignificant. In photoaging, the size of biglycan tended to increase and the size of decorin increased significantly, but CHSY1 did not change significantly and CHPF even showed a tendency to decrease. Therefore, it seems that the size changes of biglycan and decorin are not mainly mediated by the expressional regulation of CS/DS-synthesizing enzymes during skin aging process.

On the other hand, the action of IGF-1 is known to decrease in aged skin. Therefore, I investigated the effect of IGF-1 on the expression change of biglycan and decorin, and as a result, found an increase in biglycan and decorin protein levels. However, the mRNA level did not increase, and it was confirmed that IGF-1 acts by enhancing post-transcriptional translation through inhibitor experiments. In addition, IGF-1 was found to inhibit the expression of ADAMTS5, which degrades biglycan and decorin. Through this, it was found that IGF-1 increases the biglycan and decorin, directly by increasing the protein synthesis, and indirectly by inhibiting the action of the degrading enzyme. Consequently, it could be speculated that a decrease in IGF-1 level in skin aging leads to a decrease in the synthesis of both PGs, and also an increase in the degradation of PGs with an increase in ADAMTS5.

Finally, I investigated the regulatory roles of biglycan and decorin on matrix proteins in NHDF using siRNA. As a result of the knockdown of the biglycan expression, the expression of type I collagen, an important component in the dermis, was reduced, and the expression of the collagenase MMP-1 was increased.

In the present study, I observed changes of biglycan and decorin in intrinsic aging and photoaging, their regulatory mechanisms, and their functional importance. The main changes are that the amount of biglycan and decorin decreases in aging, that their degrading enzyme ADAMTS5 increases, and that the size of biglycan and decorin decreases in intrinsic aging and increases in photoaging. According to the results of the present study, it is speculated that the quantitative decrease in biglycan and decorin in intrinsic aging is due to the increased action of ADAMTS5 along with a direct decrease in protein synthesis caused by the decrease in the activity of IGF-1. In addition, it was confirmed that the quantitative decrease of this biglycan leads to a decrease in collagen and an increase in MMP-1, which are hallmarks of skin aging. However, the size reduction of biglycan and decorin in intrinsic aging and the size increase of them in photoaging did not occur through direct expression regulation of CS/DS-synthesizing enzymes. Taken together, in the process of skin aging, the action of IGF-1 decreases, resulting in a decrease in the expression of biglycan and decorin, which is further exacerbated by the increase in ADAMTS5, leading to direct or indirect decrease in collagen. Therefore, increasing IGF-1, biglycan, and decorin or inhibiting ADAMTS5 could be a novel strategy for improving skin aging.

피부 노화는 내인성 노화와 광노화로 나눌 수 있으며, 주요한 특징은 주름이 생기고 피부가 늘어지는 것이다. 분자적인 기전으로는 진피를 구성하는 대표적인 물질인 콜라겐의 감소와 매트릭스 메탈로프로테이네이즈-1 (Matrix metalloproteinase, MMP-1)의 증가가 잘 알려져 있다.

한편, 프로테오글리칸 (Proteoglycan, PG)은 단백질에 글리코사미노글리칸 (Glycosaminoglycan, GAG)이라고 불리는 당사슬이 하나 이상 연결된 당질화단백질들을 지칭하며, 이들은 콜라겐, 엘라스틴, 히알루론산 등과 결합하여 피부를 구성하고 있는 주요 단백질들이다. 피부에 가장 많은 PG인 바이글리칸과 데코린은 콜라겐 섬유를 안정화 시키고 MMP-1으로부터 보호하여 진피 조직을 유지하는데 기여한다. 하지만, 피부 노화에 있어서의 변화나 조절 기전에 대해서는 아직 명쾌하게 알려져 있지 않다.

또한 노화에서 성장 인자들의 발현이 감소하는 것은 중요하게 여겨지며, 인슐린-유사 성장 인자 1 (Insulin-like growth factor, IGF-1)은 혈중 농도나 노화된 피부에서의 작용이 저하되어 있는 것으로 알려져 있지만, 피부노화에서의 역할과 PG에 미치는 영향에 대해서는 연구가 잘 되어 있지 않다.

이에 본 연구에서는 피부의 내인성 노화와 광노화에서 바이글리칸과 데코린의 발현 변화와 조절 기전 및 IGF-1과의 상관관계, 그리고 그 변화가 가져올 영향에 대해 밝히고자 했다.

실제 피부에서의 바이글리칸과 데코린의 변화를 확인하고자, 청년과 노인의 햇볕에 노출되지 않은 엉덩이와 햇볕에 노출된 하완 피부를 조직 생검하여 진피를 분리하고 단백질을 추출하여 웨스턴 블롯 (Western blot)으로 분석했다. 먼저, 내인성 노화에서의 변화를 알아보기 위해 청년과 노인의 엉덩이 진피를 비교했을 때, 바이글리칸은 양이 유의하게 감소하였고, 크기는 통계적으로 유의하지 않지만 감소하는 경향이 있었다. 데코린의 경우. 통계적으로 유의하지 않지만 양은 감소하는 경향이 있었고, 크기는 유의하게 감소했다. 그 다음으로 광노화에서의 변화를 확인하기 위해 동일한 노인 피험자의 엉덩이와 하완을 비교하였을 때, 바이글리칸의 양은 통계적으로 유의하지 않지만 감소하는 경향이 있는 반면 크기는 증가했고, 데코린은 양이 유의하게 감소하는 반면 크기가 유의하게 증가하였다. 즉, 내인성 노화에서는 두가지 모두 양과 크기가 모두 감소하는 경향을 보였으며, 광노화에서는 양은 감소하는 경향을 보이지만, 크기는 유의하게 증가해 차이를 보였다.

먼저 양적 변화를 설명하기 위해 정량적 실시간 PCR (Quantitative real-time PCR, qRT-PCR)로 분석하였을 때, 바이글리칸과 데코린의 mRNA는 내인성 노화와 광노화 조직에서 모두 감소하지 않았다. 이에 전사를 통한 합성 감소는 아니라고 생각하여, ADAMTS5와 같은 바이글리칸과 데코린 분해효소가 증가할 것이라고 생각하였다. 정상 사람 진피섬유아세포 (Normal Human Dermal Fibroblasts, NHDFs)에 ADAMTS5의 siRNA를 처리하였을 때, 바이글리칸과 데코린의 단백질 양이 증가 하였으므로, ADAMTS5가 실제로 바이글리칸과 데코린의 분해에 기여하고 있음을 확인하였다. 이에, 실제로 노화에서도 ADAMTS5가 증가되어 바이글리칸과 데코린의 단백질 양 감소에 기여하는지 확인하고자 하였고, 사람 조직에서 ADAMTS5의 단백질 발현을 웨스턴 블롯으로 확인했을 때, 내인성 노화에서 유의하게 증가하고 광노화에서는 더욱 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다,

그 다음으로, 바이글리칸과 데코린의 크기 변화는 곧 붙어 있는 GAG 사슬 길이의 변화를 의미하므로, GAG-합성 효소를 확인하고자 하였다. 바이글리칸과 데코린의 GAG는 콘트로이틴 설페이트 / 더마탄 설페이트 (Chondroitin sulfate / Dermatan sulfate, CS/DS)로 분류되며, 피부에서는 대부분 DS로 구성되어 있다. CS/DS의 GAG 사슬 연장 효소로는 6 종류가 알려져 있다. NHDF에 6 종류의 CS/DS-합성효소의 발현을 siRNA를 통한 RNA간섭으로 억제했을 때, 바이글리칸과 데코린 크기를 가장 크게 감소시켰던 효소는 콘드로이틴 설페이트 합성효소 1 (Chondroitin sulfate synthase 1, CHSY1)이었고, 그 다음으로 콘드로이틴 중합 인자 (Chondroitin polymerizing factor, CHPF)가 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 사람 피부 조직에서의 두 효소들의 실제 발현을 확인하고자 하였다. 웨스턴 블롯에서는 잘 검출되지 않아 확인하기 어려워, CHSY1는 효소결합면역흡착검사 (엘라이자, ELISA, Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay), CHPF는 면역형광염색법 (Immunofluorescence Staining)을 통해 분석했다. 내인성 노화에서는 바이글리칸의 크기는 통계적으로 유의하지 않지만 감소하는 경향이 있었고 데코린은 크기가 유의하게 감소했는데, CHSY1는 통계적으로 유의하지 않지만 오히려 증가하는 경향이 있었고 CHPF는 감소하는 경향을 보여주었지만 유의하지는 않았다. 광노화에서는 바이글리칸과 데코린의 크기가 유의하게 증가했지만, CHSY1은 유의한 변화가 없었고 CHPF는 감소하는 경향을 보여주었다. 따라서, 바이글리칸과 데코린의 크기 변화는 CS/DS-합성효소의 증가로 인해 CS/DS 합성이 증가하여 생기는 현상은 아닌 것으로 결론내릴 수 있었다.

한편, IGF-1 은 노화된 피부에서 그 작용이 감소되어 있다고 알려져 있다. 따라서, IGF-1의 바이글리칸과 데코린에 대한 발현 변화에 미치는 영향을 살펴보기 위해 NHDF에 IGF-1을 처리하였을 때, 바이글리칸과 데코린의 단백질 양이 증가되는 것을 발견하였다. 이 때, mRNA는 증가하지 않았으며, 억제제 실험을 통해 IGF-1이 바이글리칸과 데코린의 전사를 증가시키는 것이 아닌, 전사 후 번역 (Post-transcriptional translation) 강화를 통해 작용하는 것을 확인하였다. 다른 한편으로는, IGF-1이 바이글리칸과 데코린을 분해하는 ADAMTS5의 발현도 억제시키는 것을 발견하였다. 이를 통해 IGF-1이 바이글리칸과 데코린을 증가시키는데, 직접적으로는 합성을 증가시키고, 간접적으로는 분해효소의 작용을 억제시키는 데서 기인한다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 내인성 노화된 피부에서 IGF-1이 감소하게 되면, 두 PG의 합성이 감소하고, 억제 약화로 증가된 ADAMTS5를 통해 PG의 분해가 증가하게 되는 것으로 생각된다.

마지막으로 NHDF에서 바이글리칸과 데코린의 발현을 siRNA를 이용하여 RNA간섭을 통해 억제하였을 때, 진피의 중요한 성분인 I형 콜라겐의 발현이 감소하였고, 동시에 콜라겐 분해 효소인 MMP-1의 발현이 증가하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 논문의 골자는 바이글리칸과 데코린의 내인성 노화 및 광노화에서의 변화 및 그 기전, 중요성을 관찰한 것이다. 주요 변화로는 노화에서 바이글리칸과 데코린의 양이 감소하는 것과, 이들의 분해효소인 ADAMTS5가 증가하는 것, 그리고, 바이글리칸과 데코린의 크기가 내인성 노화에서는 감소하고 광노화에서는 증가한다는 것이 있다. 본 연구의 결과에 따르면, 내인성 노화에서의 바이글리칸과 데코린의 양적 감소는 IGF-1의 작용 감소로 인한 직접적인 단백질 합성 감소에 기인할 수 있을 것으로 생각되며, 이와 더불어 증가된 ADAMTS5의 작용에 의한 분해 증가를 통해서도 야기될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 뿐만 아니라 이러한 바이글리칸의 양적 감소는 피부노화의 특징인 콜라겐의 감소와 MMP-1의 증가로 이어진다는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 본 연구에서는, 데코린의 내인성 노화에서 크기 감소와 광노화에서 크기 증가는 CS/DS-합성효소들의 직접적인 발현 조절을 통해서는 일어나지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 종합하면, 피부노화 과정에서 IGF-1의 작용 감소에 의해 바이글리칸과 데코린의 발현발현이 감소하며, 또한 IGF-1의 감소에 따른 ADAMTS5의 증가에 의해 더욱 악화되고, 이는 직간접적으로 콜라겐의 감소로 이어진다. 때문에 IGF-1, 바이글리칸, 데코린을 증가시키거나 ADAMTS5를 감소 혹은 억제시키는 것은 피부 노화를 개선하기 위한 새로운 전략이 될 수 있다.