학교 예술강사 되어가기에 대한 내러티브 탐구 : A Narrative Inquiry of Becoming School Teaching Artist

Abstract

Experts from different areas of culture and arts are serving as lecturers to provide culture and art education in school environments. The present study was conducted by investigate how the experts become school teaching artists in their personal life and the professional environment. Four school teaching artists in the fields of design and craft participated in the present study, and their ontological continuity was explored to investigate their process of becoming teaching artists for schools through the narrative inquiry methodology, which is a qualitative research method. The need for the present study began with the authors concerns about the personal life as one who have participated in the classes for fostering teaching artists and worked as a teaching artist for schools. Encountering many teaching artists at schools and the fostering institution, the author has observed that they undergo difficulties in forming their identity as teaching artist for schools.

Although the present study began with the authors personal concerns, the author employed a macroscopic viewpoint to extend and analyze the relevant issues. This dissertation deals with the three research questions described below.

Research Question 1. In what process has the identity of the school teaching artists been formed, and what is the significance of the process?

Research Question 2. How have the teaching artists integrated their identities as artist and educator and what is the meaning of this?

Research Question 3. What is the significance of the identity formation process of the school teaching artists in terms of the education of fine arts?

The study was conducted by narrative inquiry where in-depth interviews were conducted at least 6 times with each of the 4 subjects. The data was collected between June 2018 and September 2019. The duration of each interview was 60 to 90 minutes, and the contents of the interviews were recorded and later transcribed. The recorded contents were prepared as the interim study texts, which were sent to the subjects for verification. In addition, the photo materials that the author voluntarily provided were used. At the final stage of the study, art works were prepared with the theme of the identity of teaching artist with the subjects who desired to so.

The 4 subjects of the present study were school teaching artists who had the professional career of 2 years or more. The subjects were selected by the reference sampling method from the 6 candidates in the preliminary study conducted in early 2018. All the four subjects were lecturers teaching visual arts at schools in Seoul and Gyeonggi. Hyejeong, the first subject, was a woman in her early fifties who had majored metal sculpture and was working as a teaching artist at elementary and middle schools. Juhui, in her early thirties, majored fashion design, and has provided fashion design lectures at youth centers, middle schools and high schools. She was the only one, among the subjects, who was not a teaching artist supported by the Teaching Artists Supporting Program. Miseon, in her forties, majored industrial design and learned woodcraft later, currently giving woodcraft lectures in elementary and middle schools. Euijin, in her early fifties, majored Western painting and taught at a college. She has also held a private exhibition. At the time of the present study, she was giving craft lectures at elementary and middle schools.

Previous studies on the identity of the school teaching artists and teaching artists were analyzed, and the identity theories in the individual academic sectors were reviewed in the part of the teaching artist identity. All the discourses on the culture and art education, including child-centered education, social reconstruction, and expressionism, provided different interpretations about the superior abilities of artists. The previous discussions on the identity included the debate whether the human identity is born in a social context or it is inherent, wherein both of the standings are accepted as the frameworks for identity formation. The comprehensive discussions on artists and educators have shown that the two different identities may be highlighted from a reciprocal and integrated point of view. The author derived a sub-category of meta-cognitive human understanding.

The section, The Fruit Obtained by Preciously Cultivating a Tiny Seed, describes the experiences of entering into the professional. The teaching artists were not aimed at the profession of a teaching artist initially. The majors that they firstly chose included astronomy, statistics and nursing science, which are far from arts. They did not enter into the field of arts, although they liked arts, because the Korean society has a tendency of neglecting arts and a conception that Arts dont pay enough. Nevertheless, they had a strong desire for artistic expressions. Although they majored arts and worked in the fields of arts, their social activities were frustrated by the marriage and childbirth or they were unable to earn a living by the artistic activities alone. This eventually led them to the teaching job.

The section, The Freedom or Indifference in the Field, deals with their life in the schools from two different viewpoints. The school teaching artists have often been marginalized in the schools, because they are not full-time employees and they teach arts, which are not counted as so-called major subjects. Hence, the teaching artists feel alienated and think that their classes are not respected. On the other hand, some subjects considered it positively that they can provide the classes without being hindered. However, there was a consensus among the subjects that the school staff needs to pay more attention and help to the teaching artists regarding their relationship with the students, the use of the limited material resources, and their life in the schools.

The section, Can I Sprout Again Next Year?, highlights how the life of the teaching artists are configured by the nature of the employment and the perception regarding labor. Particularly, a teaching artist, who does not benefit from the governmental teaching artist support program, has to wait for the re-employment by the school each time. Those who are hired as a teaching artist of the Korea Arts and Culture Education Service sensitively responded to the number of times of the classes, which is decreasing each year, or the abolishment of the education system itself, rather than the employment. Breaking free from the standing of subalterns who have no choice but to ask others for salvation, the teaching artists are gradually making their own voices more positively about the improvement of their labor conditions. On the other hand, being a teaching artist provides a situation where the art activities conflict with teaching activities. However, the researcher discussed the possible coexistence of teaching and creating, rather than the confrontation between then, in association with the identity of teaching artist. It is necessary to develop a Korea teaching artist model, rather than simply copying the examples of the advanced countries.

The section, Gazing at the World While Leaning on Other Blades of Grass, describes how the teaching artists examine and develop themselves by their communications with the surrounding individuals having the same interests, usually the same teaching artists, through training programs and group exhibits. All the subjects positively commented that the training programs for the teaching artists have provided opportunities to learn about new people and reflect on the art education. The subjects also said that they benefited from the training programs that allowed them to try convergence with other fields and develop practical teaching methods, rather than the programs focused on mere functional things. The subjects said that what they learned from other teaching artists mitigated the feeling of being isolated as a teaching artist in the schools.

Convening joint exhibits with like-minded artists has played a positive role in continuing their creative activities in the arts.

The section, The Wild Flow Become Strong After Overcoming the Barren Soil, compares the teaching artists, who have to be arranged to different schools each year and adapt themselves thereto, to wild flowers that bloom again each year. The process of becoming a teach artist was not linear; it was a cyclic process including the stages of living, telling, retelling and reliving. Despite being an artist, the author was in the course of looking for the answer to the fundamental question, Is art necessary to schools? In addition, the author was thinking about what can be provided to the students from a teaching artist. The occupation of teaching artist is not simply a result of a job creation project, but it is based on the artistic activities of teaching artists who can draw out creative capabilities from the students.

VI. The conclusion section summarizes the process of becoming a teaching artist in terms of sociability, placeness and temporality, and review the significance of the process. Teaching artists negotiate between the physical environment, which is a school, and the intangible environment, which is the system. Adapting themselves to the environments, the teaching artists have changed the internal and external environments surrounding them. They attempted to make changes in the attitude of the students and teachers and in the group of the fellow teaching artists, and even tried to make changes in the system through group actions. The process was not a one-shot action, but it continued endlessly to maintain a balance between the personal life and the environments. This pattern is in confrontation with the Cartesian epistemology characterized by the distinction between subjects and objects or between recognition and subjects, and is related to the interaction and continuity argued by Dewey.

The school teaching artists had the dual identity of artist and educator in the early stage of their career, recognizing themselves as being in the gray zone or being made to recognize themselves so through otherization. However, they have formed an integrated identity through meaning-making for integrating artistic activities and education activities in a proactive and positive manner. The author categorized the elements of the identity integration into metacognitive understanding, human understanding and creative activity, all of which have been embodied in the life of the teaching artists inside and outside the schools.

The identity formation process of the teaching artists was analyzed by combining Marcias identity status theory (Marcia 1980, 1988) and the Maslows hierarchy of needs (Maslow, 1943), dealing the process as, not just a documentary listing of stories, but a matter of the identity theories. The teaching artists were able to progress from the low-degree performance to the high-degree performance because of the crisis, the problematic situations that they faced (lack of educational authority, limitations in resources, and reconsideration of expertise). During the moments of the crisis, the subjects of the present study made progress by introspecting themselves with a reflective attitude that belongs to meaning-making, contemplating on the origin of arts, interacting with the society (metacognitive perspective), communication with and responding to other teaching artists, teachers and students (human understanding), and overcoming constraints creatively (creative activity). In this situation, the constraints were no longer limiting their roles; they served as a kind of catalyst for further growth. In this way, they have accomplished the professional growth as competent teaching artists as well as the personal growth for contributing to the society as individuals who have received special education in arts.

학교문화예술교육을 실행하기 위해 문화예술 각 분야의 전문가들이 강사로 활동하고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 개인적 삶, 전문적 환경 속에서 네 명의 연구참여자가 어떻게 학교 예술강사가 되어 가는지에 대해 살펴봤다. 본 연구는 예술강사들이 가지고 있는 존재론적 연속성을 질적 연구방법인 내러티브 탐구 연구방법으로 고찰했다. 본 연구의 필요성은 예술강사 양성 수업에 참여했고 또 학교 예술강사로 활동했던 연구자의 개인적 삶의 고민에서 출발했다. 연구자는 학교에서 그리고 양성기관에서 다양한 강사들을 만나면서 그들이 학교 예술강사로서 정체성 형성에 어려움을 겪고 있는 것을 목격했다. 아울러 연구결과를 거시적 관점으로 확장시켜 분석했다. 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제 1. 학교 예술강사들의 정체성 형성과정은 어땠으며 그 의미는 무엇인가?

연구문제 2. 예술강사들은 예술과 교육적 정체성을 어떻게 통합했고 그 의미는 어떠한가?

연구문제 3. 학교 예술강사들의 정체성을 형성과정이 지닌 미술교육적 의미는 무엇인가?

연구방법은 내러티브 탐구 연구방법으로 연구참여자 4인과 각각 6회 이상 심층면담을 진행했다. 자료수집 기간은 2018년 6월부터 2019년 9월까지였다. 면담 시간은 60분에서 90분이었으며, 면담내용은 녹음 후 전사되었다. 녹음된 내용은 중간연구 텍스트로 구성되었으며 이 때 연구참여자들에게 보내져서 자료를 검증받았다. 그 밖에 연구자참여자가 자발적으로 제공한 사진 자료들이 활용되었다. 연구 마지막에는 원하는 연구참여자에 한해서 예술강사의 정체성이라는 주제로 함께 작품을 제작해보기도 했다.

연구참여자 네 명은 근무 경력 2년 이상의 학교 예술강사들이다. 2018년 초 예비연구 단계에서 만난 여섯 명의 연구참여자 중 준거 표집의 방법으로 채택되었다. 네 명의 연구자들은 모두 서울과 경기지역에서 일하는 강사들로 모두 학교에서 시각예술분야의 수업을 담당하고 있었다. 첫 번째 연구참여자 혜정은 금속조형을 전공한 50대초반 여성으로 그림을 그리며 초등학교와 중학교에 예술강사로 출강하고 있었다. 주희는 30대 초반 패션디자인을 전공했고 청소년 수련관, 중학교를 거쳐 고등학교에서 패션디자인 수업을 했다. 그녀는 연구참여자 중 유일하게 예술강사지원사업의 예술강사가 아니었다. 미선은 40대로 산업디자인을 전공했고 후에 목공을 새로 교육받아 공예센터에서 목공예를 하며 단기 수업을 진행했었다. 그 후 초등학교와 중학교에서 목공수업을 하고 있었다. 의진은 50대초반으로 서양화를 전공했으며 개인전, 단체전 경험과 대학에서 강의를 한 경력이 있었다. 연구시점에서는 초중학교에서 디자인, 공예 수업을 하고 있다.

예술강사의 정체성에 관한 선행연구를 분석한 후 예술강사의 정체성 부분에서 각 학문분과에서 다루는 정체성 이론을 고찰했다. 문화예술교육에 대한 논쟁하는 여러 가지 담론들인 아동중심주의, 사회재건주의, 표현주의 모두 예술가의 탁월한 능력에 대한 다양한 해석이었다. 정체성에 대한 기존의 논의들은 인간의 정체성이 사회적 맥락 속에 탄생하는가 아니면 내제된 것인가라는 것에 대한 논의가 이뤄졌고 두 가지 입장이 모두 정체성을 형성하는 골자가 된다고 분석했다. 예술가와 교육가에 대한 통합적 논의들은 두 가지 정체성이 호혜적이고 통합적인 시각으로 조명될 가능성을 보여주었다. 연구자는 여기서 메타인지적 관점, 인간이해라는 속성을 도출했다.

Ⅳ장은 연구 결과로 네 명의 예술강사들의 삶의 흐름을 시간 순으로 분류 시켰다. Ⅴ장 해석 및 논의에서는 각자의 삶의 이야기를 다시 종합하여 다섯 가지 분류로 제시했다. 먼저, 아무리 작은 씨앗이라도 소중히 키워낸 열매에서는 진입경험에 대해 서술했다. 연구참여자들은 첫 대학전공으로 예술 분야를 선택하지 않았고 예술교육자를 희망하진 않았다. 그들의 대학 첫 전공은 천문학, 통계학, 간호학과 등 예술과 거리가 먼 전공들이었다. 연구참여자들이 예술을 좋아했음에도 지망하지 않았던 이유에 대해서는 한국 사회의 예술경시 풍조, 그리고 예술이 돈벌이가 되지 않는다는 인식 때문이었다고 말했다. 그럼에도 연구참여자들은 예술표현을 하고 싶은 강렬한 열망을 느꼈다. 예술을 전공하고 예술분야에 종사했지만 결혼과 출산으로 인해 사회활동이 좌절되거나 예술 활동만으로 생계를 유지하기 힘들어졌다. 이것은 자연스럽게 가르치는 일에 발을 들여놓게 된다.

들판에서 느끼는 자유 혹은 무관심은 학교에서의 삶의 두 가지 상반된 측면에서 바라봤다. 학교 예술강사들은 상근직이 아니라는 점, 이른바 주요교과가 아닌 예술분야를 다룬다는 점 때문에 종종 학교에서 주변화되었다. 그런 부분에 있어서 예술강사들은 소외감을 느끼면서 자신의 수업이 존중받지 못한다는 생각을 한다. 반면, 제약받지 않은 상태에서 수업을 자유롭게 진행할 수 있는 부분은 오히려 긍정적으로 느끼는 참여자도 있었다. 그러나 학교에서 학생들을 대하거나 한정된 재료와 학교내 생활을 하는 부분에 있어서는 학교관계자들의 관심과 도움이 필요하다는데 한 목소리를 냈다.

다음 해에 또 발아할 수 있을까?는 예술강사직이 가지고 있는 고용의 성격과 노동에 대한 인식이 어떻게 그들의 삶을 구성하는지 살펴보았다. 특히 정부의 예술강사 지원사업 대상자가 아닌 예술강사의 경우 학교의 재고용을 매번 기다려야 하는 상황이다. 문화예술교육진흥원의 예술강사로 채용된 경우 고용보다는 매해 줄어드는 수업 시수와 제도 자체의 존폐문제에 예민하게 반응했다. 예술강사를 타인의 목소리를 통해서 구제받을 수밖에 없는 하위주체(subaltern)의 입장에서 점차 적극적으로 처우 개선에 대해 목소리를 내고 있다. 한편 예술강사가 됨으로 예술 활동과 가르치는 활동이 상충되는 모순된 상황을 만들기도 했다. 한편 연구자는 예술강사의 정체성이 가르치기 vs 예술하기가 아니라, 두 가지 활동이 동시에 존재할 수 있는 가능성에 대해서 고민했다. 결국 선진국 사례를 답습하기 보다는 한국적인 예술강사모델에 대한 고찰이 필요하다고 본다.

다른 풀에 기대며 세상 바라보기는 예술강사들이 연수, 단체 전시회 등을 통해 공통된 관심사를 지니고 있는 주변인물 - 주로 같은 예술강사들과 교류하며 스스로를 성찰하며 갈고 닦는 상황을 담았다. 연구참여자들 모두는 예술강사를 대상으로 한 연수들을 통해 새로운 사람을 알고, 예술 교육을 고찰할 계기가 되어 좋았다고 강조했다. 특히 기능적인 것을 답습하는 프로그램보다 다른 분야와의 융합을 꾀할 수 있는 연수, 실제 수업방법을 발전시킬 수 있는 연수들이 도움이 된다고 말했다. 또한, 다른 예술강사들을 알게 되는 것은 예술강사로서 학교에서 갖게 되는 고립감을 달래주었다. 뜻이 맞는 예술가들과 함께 전시회를 열게 되어 예술적 창작활동을 이어나가는 것도 긍정적인 역할로 보았다.

들꽃은 척박함을 이기고 튼튼하게 피어난다는 들풀이 마치 매해 다시 피어나는 모습을 비유해, 매년 새 학교에 배치되어 적응해야 하는 예술강사들의 모습을 나타내고자 했다. 예술강사로 되어가는 과정을 선형적(linear)으로 조망하기보다 삶을 살고(living), 말하고(telling), 다시 말하고(retelling), 다시 살기(reliving)'하는 순환적인(circular) 과정에 있음을 알게 되었다. 스스로 예술가임에도 예술이 학교에 필요할까?란 원론적인 질문에 대한 답을 구하는 과정에 있었다. 아울러 예술강사로서 학생들에게 제공해 줄 수 있는 것들이 무엇인지에 대해 생각하고 있었다. 이 이면에는 예술강사직이 단순 일자리 사업이 아니라, 학생들의 창의성을 일깨워주고 예술강사의 예술활동을 근간으로 한다는 것이다.

VI. 결론에서는 예술강사로 되어가는 과정을 사회성, 장소성, 시간성에 입각해 종합하며 그 의미에 대해서 고찰했다. 예술강사는 학교라는 물리적 환경과, 제도라는 무형의 환경 속에서 교섭 작용을 한다. 이런 환경에 적응함으로서 예술강사는 자신을 둘러싼 내외부적 환경을 변화시켰다. 학생, 교사의 태도변화, 그리고 예술강사 동료집단의 변화, 더 나아가서 집단행동을 통해 실제 제도에 변화를 시도했다. 이런 과정은 일회성으로 끝나는 것이 아니라 개인적 삶과 환경과의 균형을 유지하기 위해 끊임없이 발생했다. 이런 양상은 주관과 객관 혹은 인식과 대상간을 분리시킨 데카르트적 인식론과 대치되며 듀이가 주장하는 상호작용성과 연속성과 관련된다.

학교 예술강사들은 입직(入職) 초기 예술가와 교육자의 이중적 정체성을 가지면서 스스로 혹은 타자화되어 회색지대에 존재하는 인식을 가졌으나, 주체적, 긍정적으로 예술고 교육하기를 통합시키는 의미 만들기를 통해서 통합적인 정체성을 형성시켰다. 그 정체성의 통합의 요소를 연구자는 메타적 이해, 인간에 대한 이해, 창의적 활동으로 나눴으며 이 세 가지 요소는 예술강사들의 학교 내외의 삶에서 체화되었다.

예술강사들의 정체성 형성 과정을 마샤(Marcia, 1980, 1988)의 정체성 지위이론, 매슬로(Maslow, 1943)의 욕구단계설을 통합하여 분석하여 연구 결과를 단순히 다큐멘터리식 이야기의 나열이 아니라 정체성 이론의 차원에서 다뤄질 필요가 있다고 느꼈다. 예술강사들이 저차원의 수행에서 고차원의 수행으로 나아갈 수 있었던 것은 그들이 마주한 문제 상황 (교권의 부재, 부족한 자원, 전문성에 대한 재고), 즉 위기의 존재였다. 연구참여자들은 위기의 순간 동안 의미 만들기 차원에 속하는 반성적 태도로 스스로 돌아보기, 예술의 근원에 대해 생각하기, 사회와 상호작용하기(메타 인지적 관점), 다른 예술강사들, 교사, 학생들과 소통하고 반응하기(인간에 대한 이해), 독창성을 가지고 제약조건을 충족시키기(창의적 활동)를 통해 나아갔다. 이런 상황에서 제약조건은 더 이상 제약의 역할을 수행하는 것이 아니라 일종의 성장의 촉매로 작용했다. 유능한 예술강사로서의 전문적 성장과 예술전문교육을 받은 개인 사회에 이바지 할 수 있는 개인적 차원의 성장을 이뤄냈다.