학교장의 전문성 전환 분석 : An Analysis of the School Principals Transition of Professionalism: Focusing on the Transition from Normative to Practical Professionalism

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to shed light on the professionalism of school principal in terms of normative and practical. Also, this study explores the school principals transition of professionalism based on the time of promotion. The following research questions were designed to achieve the purpose of this study.

First, what is the significance of school principals promotion regarding professionalism?

Second, what is the 4S system held by the school principal in relation to the development of practical professionalism?

Third, how does the school principals 4S system related to the development of practical professionalism change over time?

In order to address these research problems, qualitative research methodologies were employed. Prior to conducting qualitative research, the research was requested the Seoul National University Institutional Review Board to review the research. After receiving a notification that the review had been approved(IRB No. 2011/001-014), the participants were recruited. 19 participants were recruited to meet the criteria for selecting participants such as locations, school-level, types, external recognition. In this process, the sample collection was centered on purposeful sampling, but the snowballing sampling was concurrently conducted. The acquisition of consent to participate in the study was made using a non-face-to-face method, and the interview was also conducted through non-face-to-face.

For the analysis of the data, this study employs framework analysis.

Prior to the collection and analysis of data, a theoretical framework was constructed based on Schlossbergs transition theory. To validate the findings, triangulation, member check, peer debriefing was carried out. Followings are the major findings of this study.

First, being a school principal was recognized as achieving normative professionalism rather than practical professionalism. It was found that the meaning of recognition given by the qualified position was mainly inherent. The effect of being a school principal has been shown throughout everyday life, highlighted by the correction of behavior in line with the position. This is relatively associated with normative professionalism.

Second, the assets related to the development of practical professionalism of the school principal were found to have four factors: Situation, Self, Support, and Strategies. Changes in the role linked to the job, reenactment of similar experiences experienced in the previous position of the school principal, and stress as the school principal were found to be factors in the Situation. It gradually recognizes the responsibility of the school principal for all decisions and the role it achieves through its realization, and gradually identifies the duties that the school principal can perform uniquely. The Self has been found to be particularly close to the development of practical professionalism of the school principal in terms of age and family environment. The tendency to place importance on a long teaching career in school has emerged regardless of whether or not they are from educational supervisors. The school principal was subsequently found to receive four types of Support based on the attributes of the entity providing support and its relationship to it. However, it turned out that efforts to survive were made at the same time in the absence of customized support for the development of practical professionalism of the school principal. Strategies have been summarized by factors such as information seeking, direct action, inhibition of action, intrapsychic behavior. After recognizing that there was a limit to how individuals learned everything and solved it, they used various Strategies.

Third, the 4S system related to the development of practical professionalism of the school principal changed with the accumulation of career. In relation to the Situation, the school principal shifted his or her attention to the issue of human relations among members of the school, breaking away from the clerical work and administrative regulations that was interested in. As time goes by regarding the Self, the positive self of the school master and the negative self of the marginalized person have been found to confront each other. In the case of Support, changes over time were not noticeable compared to other factors, and regardless of the school principals career, they still heavily relied on official training centered on the Office of Education. Finally, in terms of Strategies, a tendency to become more flexible compared to the past has been found.

Based on these results, policy suggestions for the school principals successful transition of professionalism were presented as follows. First, there is a need for policy efforts to reduce the change in perceptions in the transition of school principals professionalism. Second, it is necessary to seek individualization by deviating from uniform support for the entire school principal group. Third, support is requested to strengthen the continuity of mentoring programs consistent with the career of school principal. Fourth, there is a need for the development of practical professionalism of the school principal support policies to be devised in consideration of the school principal under the influence of the institutional context. Fifth, in the long term, a minimum job standards-related initiative is necessary to ensure that the normative and practical professionalism of the school principal is aligned, and needs to be linked to legal qualification standards.

이 연구는 학교장의 전문성을 규범적 전문성과 실천적 전문성 차원에서 조명하고, 그것의 전환을 학교장 승진 임용 시기를 기점으로 규명하는 데 목적이 있다. 이 같은 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 학교장 승진 임용이 학교장 전문성과 관련해 갖는 의미는 무엇인가?

둘째, 실천적 전문성 발달과 관련해 학교장이 보유한 잠재자산은 무엇인가?

셋째, 실천적 전문성 발달과 관련된 학교장의 잠재자산은 시간 흐름에 따라 어떻게 변화하는가?

이러한 연구문제의 해결을 위해 질적 연구방법론 활용이 필요함을 파악해 서울대학교 생명윤리위원회(SNUIRB; Seoul National University Institutional Review Board)에 연구 심의 의뢰를 하였다. 심의결과 통보(IRB No. 2011/001-014)를 받은 후에 연구참여자 모집을 하였다. 지역, 학교급, 설립유형, 외부로부터의 인정 등의 연구참여자 선정 기준을 마련해 서울지역, 중등학교, 공립, 서울특별시교육청 추천을 충족하는 19명의 연구참여자를 모집하였다. 이 과정에서 의도적 표집을 중심으로 하되 누증표집을 병행하였다. 연구참여 동의취득은 비대면 방식을 활용하였고, 본 면담 역시 온라인 비대면 실시간 화상면담으로 수행하였다.

자료의 분석을 위해 이 연구에서는 프레임워크 분석법(framework analysis)을 활용하였다. 특히, 자료의 수집과 분석을 수행하기 이전에 Schlossberg의 전환이론을 바탕으로 이론적 분석틀을 마련하였다. 또한 자료의 분석을 통해 도출한 결과의 타당성을 확보하기 위해 삼각검증, 연구참여자를 통한 연구결과 평가, 동료연구자의 조언 등을 수행하였다. 이 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면, 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내에서 학교장이 된다는 것은 규범적 전문성을 달성했다는 의미로 현장에서 인식되었다. 학교장 승진 임용 이후 수행해야 하는 직무와 관련된 실천적 전문성을 갖춰 학교장이 되었다는 의미보다 자격을 확보한 직위가 주는 외부로부터의 인정이 주로 내재되어 있음을 발견하였다. 한편, 학교장 승진 임용의 영향은 일상생활 전반에 걸쳐 나타났는데, 직위에 부합하는 행동의 수정이 특히 부각되었다. 이는 직무의 성공적인 수행보다 직위에 맞게끔 행동을 맞춰가는 것이라는 면에서 상대적으로 규범적 전문성과 연관된다.

둘째, 학교장의 실천적 전문성 발달과 관련된 잠재자산에는 상황, 자아, 지원, 전략 등의 네 가지 요인이 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 직무와 연계된 역할의 변화, 학교장 이전 직위에서 겪은 유사 경험의 재현, 학교장으로서 받는 스트레스 등이 상황 요인으로 나타났다. 무한책임을 지는 학교장 직무와 그것의 실현을 통해 달성하는 역할에 대해 점차 인식하고, 학교장이 고유하게 수행할 수 있는 직무도 점차 파악하였다. 자아에 있어 연령이나 가정환경 등이 학교장의 실천적 전문성 발달과 특히 밀접한 것으로 발견되었다. 또한 현장에서 성장한 지도력, 즉 현장에서의 오랜 경력을 중요시하는 성향이 교육전문직 출신 여부에 관계없이 드러났다. 이어서 학교장은 지원을 제공하는 주체가 가진 속성과 그것과의 관계를 기준으로 네 가지 종류의 지원을 받는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 다만, 학교장의 실천적 전문성 발달을 위해 맞춤화된 지원이 이루어지지 않는 형편 속에서 순전히 개인적인 차원의 노력이 병행되고 있는 것으로 드러났다. 전략은 내적 행동, 정보 탐색, 직접적 행동, 행동 억제 등의 요소로 요약된다. 학교장이 되고 난 이후의 실천적 전문성 발달에 있어 배워서 하는 것은 한계라는 점을 인지한 뒤에는 다양한 전략을 동원해 성공적인 직무수행을 추구하는 모습을 보였다.

셋째, 학교장의 실천적 전문성 발달 관련 잠재자산은 학교장 경력이 축적되면서 변화하는 양상을 드러냈다. 상황에 있어 학교장은 승진 임용 초기에 관심을 두었던 사무적인 일, 행정적인 규정에서 탈피해 단위학교 구성원 간의 인간관계를 조정하는 것으로 관심을 옮겨갔다. 선생님들이 스스로 움직이게하는 것이 실천적 전문성의 핵심이라는 인식을 하게 된 것이다. 자아와 관련해 시간이 경과함에 따라 단위학교의 마스터라는 긍정적인 자아와 해당 학교에 잠깐 왔다 가는 사람이라는 부정적인 자아가 대치하는 모습이 발견되었다. 지원의 경우, 시간 흐름에 따른 변화가 여타 요인에 비해 두드러지지 않았고 학교장 경력과 무관하게 여전히 교육청 중심의 공식적인 연수에 의존하는 것으로 나타났다. 특히, 공식적인 지원에 있어 질적으로 변화된 부분을 찾는 것이 어렵다는 인식이 현장에 팽배하였고, 개인에게 맞춤화된 연수는 전무하다는 지적도 제기되었다. 마지막으로 전략 면에서 보다 유연해지는 경향이 드러났다. 초임 학교장 시기에는 단위학교 구성원들을 특정 사안과 관련해 다 끌고 가려고 했던 것에 비해 점진적으로 구성원들의 입장을 인정하게 됐다. 또한 예전에는 엄밀한 잣대를 수단으로 구성원과의 관계를 규정했던 것과 비교해 작은 것은 보고도 못 본 척할 수 있는 전략을 견지하게 되었다.

이상의 분석결과를 토대로 학교장의 성공적인 전문성 전환을 위한 정책적 제언을 하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학교장 전문성 전환의 인식 변화폭을 줄이는 데 도움을 주는 정책적 노력이 필요하다. 둘째, 학교장 집단 전체를 대상으로 한 획일적인 지원책 마련에서 탈피해 개별화를 도모할 필요성이 있다. 셋째, 학교장 경력에 부합하는 멘토링 프로그램의 지속성을 강화하는 지원이 요청된다. 넷째, 기존 제도의 영향 아래 있는 학교장의 입장을 고려해 실천적 전문성 발달 지원 정책이 구상될 필요가 있다. 다섯째, 장기적으로 학교장의 규범적 전문성과 실천적 전문성이 일치할 수 있도록 최소한의 직무표준 관련 구상이 요청되며, 법령상의 자격 기준과 연계시킬 필요성이 있다.