한국인의 사회이동가능성 인식과 신뢰 : Social Mobility Perception and Trust in Korea : Focusing on Interpersonal Trust and Public Trust

Abstract

이 연구는 한국인의 사회이동가능성 인식에 대한 대인신뢰와 공적신뢰의 효과에 대해 논의한다. 기존의 연구들은 개인의 계층이동 경험과 경제적 기회구조에 대한 판단이 사회이동가능성 인식의 형성에 영향을 미친다고 분석해왔다. 하지만 선행연구들은 객관적 이동가능성과 주관적 이동가능성 인식의 괴리를 인지적 편향이나 정보의 부족의 결과 내지는 정치적 태도에 종속되는 것으로 해석해왔다. 그 과정에서 시민사회와 공공영역의 다양한 제도적‧환경적 요인을 포함하는 사회적 기회구조에 대한 논의는 간과되어 왔다. 한국에서 경제적 불평등과 계층구조의 고착화에 대한 우려가 증가하고 있는 상황에서, 본고는 시민사회의 구성원에 대한 신뢰, 공공영역과 민간영역의 조직적‧제도적 자원에 대한 신뢰와 사회이동가능성 간의 관계를 살펴볼 필요를 제기한다.

본고는 2019년 한국행정연구원의 사회통합실태조사를 사용하여 상호작용항을 포함한 OLS 회귀분석과 도구변수를 포함한 2SLS 회귀분석을 통해 한국인의 사회이동가능성 인식에 대한 일반신뢰와 공적신뢰의 효과를 분석하였다. 기관신뢰에 대한 탐색적 주요인분석을 통해 공적신뢰를 정부영역 기관신뢰와 민간영역 기관신뢰로 대별하여 두 영역의 기관신뢰가 사회이동가능성 인식에 미치는 영향을 살폈다. 일반신뢰는 고정절편 다층모형을 활용하여, 한국인의 신뢰의 반경을 측정해 독립변수로 활용하였다. 나아가 공적신뢰와 대인신뢰가 서로 영향을 미칠 가능성을 고려하여, 공적신뢰와 대인신뢰의 상호작용항을 포함하였다.

분석 결과, 대인신뢰와 공적신뢰는 사회이동가능성에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 첫째, 대인신뢰는 공적신뢰 수준이 보장되지 않아도 사회이동가능성 인식에 정(+)적인 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 공적신뢰는 서로 다른 영역의 기관신뢰가 일정 수준 이상 보장되어야지만 사회이동가능성 인식에 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 민간영역의 기관에 대한 신뢰가 매우 낮거나 정부기관에 대한 신뢰가 매우 낮은 경우, 민간과 정부 어느 한 영역의 공적신뢰는 그 자체로 사회이동가능성 인식을 증가시키지 않았다. 셋째, 대인신뢰의 효과는 민간기관 신뢰에는 영향을 받지만, 정부기관 신뢰와는 독립적으로 발생했다. 민간기관에 대한 신뢰가 높을 때 대인신뢰가 이동가능성 전망을 높이는 효과가 증가하지만, 정부기관에 대한 신뢰의 정도는 대인신뢰의 효과를 변화시키지 않았다.

논문의 분석결과는 한국인의 사회이동 전망에 대해 몇 가지 함의를 갖는다. 첫째, 사람과 기관에 대한 신뢰는 중요하다. 둘째, 신뢰가 미치는 영향은 서로 다른 신뢰 유형 간에 보완적이다. 셋째, 시민사회 구성원과 민간영역에 대한 신뢰는 정부신뢰보다 보편적인 영향을 미친다. 한국인의 사회이동에 대한 전망은, 낮은 정부신뢰와 좁은 신뢰의 반경에 대한 높은 신뢰를 특징으로 하는 한국인의 신뢰 구조와 관련되어 있는 것으로 생각된다.

This study focuses on the effects of interpersonal trust and public trust on Koreans' perceptions of social mobility. Previous literatures have analyzed that an individual's social mobility experience and judgment on economic opportunity structure affect the formation of social mobility perception. This studies interpreted the gap between objective mobility and subjective mobility perception as a result of cognitive bias, lack of information, or political attitudes. However, discussions on social opportunity structures including various institutional and environmental factors in civil society and the public sector have been overlooked in their studies. In the context of growing concerns about economic inequality and the adhesion of hierarchical structures in Korea, this paper examines the relationship between trust in members of civil society, trust in organizational and institutional resources in the public and private sectors, and social mobility perception.

This paper analyzed the effects of interpersonal trust and public trust on Koreans' perception of social mobility through OLS and 2SLS regression analysis with interaction terms using the 2019 Social Integration Survey data in the Korea Institute of Public Administration and Security. Through an exploratory major factor analysis on institutional trust, public trust was divided into 'government sector institutional trust' and 'private sector institutional trust' to examine the effect of trust in each sector on the perception of social mobility. Generalized trust was measured as the radius of trust, which was estimated by a fixed-intercept multi-layer model. Furthermore, given the possibility that public trust and interpersonal trust may influence each other, analysis included an interaction term between public trust and interpersonal trust.

It was found that interpersonal trust and public trust have a statistically significant effect on social mobility perception. First, interpersonal trust has a positive effect on the perception of social mobility even if the level of public trust is not guaranteed. Second, public trust has a positive effect on the social mobility perception only when trust in different sectors must be guaranteed over a certain level: nearly the mean. When trust in institutions in the private sector is very low or trust in government institutions is very low, public trust in either the private sector and the government does not by itself increase the social mobility perception. Third, the effect of interpersonal trust was affected by trust in private institutions, but occurred independently of trust in government institutions. When trust in private institutions is high, the effect of personal trust on increasing mobility prospects increases, but the degree of trust in government institutions does not change the effect of interpersonal trust.

The analytical results of this paper have several implications for the social mobility perception of Koreans. First, trust in people and institutions are important. Second, the effect of trust on the mobility perception is complementary between different types of trust. Third, trust in civil society members and the private sector has a more universal effect than trust in government. The hope for upward mobility of Koreans is related to the trust structure of Koreans, which is characterized by low trust in government and high trust in a narrow radius of trust.