해금산조의 변천양상연구 : The Study on Changes in Aspects of Haegeum Sanjo

Abstract

This research studies the changes of Haegeum Sanjo by looking at its flow in the musical history and its characteristic by selecting 8 different Haegeum Sanjos that are known starting from Ji, Yong-gus Sanjo which is known as the beginning of Haegeum Sanjo to Sanjos by Kim, Deok-jin, Ryu, Dae-bok, Ji, Young-hee, Han, Beom-su, Lim, Sun-moon, Seo, Yong-seok and Kim, Young-jae.

First, by looking at the formation and the flow of Haegeum Sanjos development, the following was found: Haegeum Sanjo can be classified into three era: , 1930s when the early Sanjo was formed by Ji, Yong-gu and Kim, Deok-jin, , 1960s when Sanjo came to have its pattern and outline by Ryu, Dae-bok, Ji, Young-hee, Han, Beom-su and Lim, Sun-moon, and , 1980s when Sanjo music took its various forms through Seo, Yong-seok and Kim, Young-jae.

Also, those 8 figures who created Haegeum Sanjo did not act on their own at their own fields, but rather were connected as friends or as teachers and students and their field of music also overlapped a lot. Apart from the already known teacher-student relationship of Ji, Yong-gu, Ji, Young-hee, and Kim, Young-jae, it was found through research that Kim Deok-jin & Ji, Young-hee, Ji, Young-hee & Han, Beom-su, Ji, Young-hee & Lim, Sun-moon were also teachers-students, and that Ji, Yong-gu & Kim, Deok-jin & Ji, Young-hee, Ji, Young-hee & Han, Beom-su, and Ji, Young-hee & Lim, Sun-moon were friends who were active in the same musical group or in same educational field.

They parted, however, according to their major field of musical activity into either inherited Sanjo or non-inherited Sanjo. And such result shows that while all the key figures who created Haegeum Sanjo were active in performance groups or educational groups located in Seoul, which was the main and orthodox stage, Sanjos by Ryu, Dae-bok and Lim, Sun-moon who broke away from the orthodox stage were not passed down.

Next, the results of analyzing each Sanjo with composition of rhythm, structure, composition of tone, utilization of range in notes according to fingering, Sigimsae as the criteria to study the musical characteristic of Haegeum Sanjo of different era were as follows.

First, the composition of rhythm increased from two movements into six movements as the era passed, and there was also other changes in composition of rhythms. All Haegeum Sanjos in 1930s were comprised of two movements, but in 1960s the numbers of movements increased to set the basic outline as four movements of Jinyang-Jungmori-Jungjungmori-Jajinmori. On top of that, Ryu, Dae-bok Sanjo added Utmori and Hwimori, Ji, Young-hee Sanjo added Gutguri so that five, six movement compositions can be found. Afterwards in the 1980s, the main characteristic of Haegeum Sanjo which added rapid Jungjungmori, Danmori, Utmori onto already fixed four movement composition was that rapid Jungjungmori and Danmori newly appeared in the new movement. Not only that, Utmori which so far had been placed before Jajinmori was placed after Jajinmori in 1980s Seo, Yong-seok Sanjo showing the change in order of rhythm composition.

Second, the structure of rhythm in Haegeum Sanjo only showed Jinyang and Jungmori as basic rhythm structure in all Sanjos between 1930s to 1980s. In other rhythms that were included in each Sanjo, basic rhythm structure and modified rhythm structure could be seen simultaneously and in the majority of rhythms excluding several rhythms, basic rhythm structure could be identified. And only in Ryu, Dae-bok & Ji, Young-hees Jungjungmori and Kim, Young-jaes Jungjungmori and Jajinmori, the modified rhythm structure could be found frequently.

Third, the tone in Haegeum Sanjo begins with single tone comprised of only Gyemyeonjo to include eight tones later. As there were two tones in 1930s, seven in 1960s and six in 1980s, it is hard to interpret it as gradual increase in tone composition according to change in era.

Fourth, when looked at the utilization of range in notes according to fingering in Haegeum Sanjo, it began in 1930s Ji, Yong-gu Sanjo with no finger movement and Kim, Deok-jin Sanjo which shows two finger movements, Sanjos from 1960s utilizes the range in notes of Haegeum by seven (Ryu, Dae-bok), seven (Ji, Young-hee), two (Han, Beom-su), four (Kim, Young-jae) finger movements. Seo, Yong-seok Sanjo in 1980s also show seven finger movements, and Kim, Young-jae Sanjo of the same era shows twenty-five finger movements illustrating how note range became widely utilized, however it is hard to conclude it as upward trend as time passed.

Fifth, when looked at the Sigimsae focusing on the grace notes and Ing-eojil in Haegeum Sanjo, Appearance of grace notes in Haegeum Sanjo in 1930s was in average 140 times, 166 times in 1960s, and 249 times in 1980s showing gradual increase. Also, ②-1 type appoggiatura (), where the note moves from the high note of grace note into the main note, in other words the relationship of grace note and the main note being separated by only two degrees was the most frequent in all Sanjos. Other characteristics were that ②-3 type appoggiatura () only appeared in Ji, Yong-gu and Ji, Young-hee Sanjo, that only appoggiaturas appeared in Ryu, Dae-bok Sanjo, and that ④-4 type handling () only appeared in Kim, Young-jae Sanjo. On the other hand, Ing-eojil appeared less than 10 times in 1930s Sanjo, and in average 20 times in 1980s Sanjo making it seem like a gradual increase. However, there was no Ing-eojil in 1960s Ryu, Dae-bok Sanjo while 21 times in Ji, Young-jee Sanjo, 5 times in Han, Beom-su Sanjo, 34 times in Lim, Sun-moon Sanjo showing exceptions in analytical result and thus making it hard to find the upward trend in frequency in Ing-eojil.

To conclude, the study looked thoroughly at the near-100 year history of Haegeum Sanjo to examine the formation, history of its development and its change. As a result, it was found that Haegeum Sanjo which was first created in 1930s did not come to being linearly but gradually expanded and developed as 1960s and 1980s being its key points in terms of rhythm, tone and Sigimsae. It can be hoped that this study would help deeper understanding of Haegeum Sanjo and thus leading to practical performance, and further become a foundation which adds vitality to Haegeum Sanjo and presents directions to which new Haegeum Sanjo should head.

본 연구는 해금산조의 효시라 알려진 지용구의 산조를 시작으로 김덕진 ‧ 류대복 ‧ 지영희 ‧ 한범수 ‧ 임선문 ‧ 서용석 ‧ 김영재의 산조에 이르기까지, 현재까지 밝혀진 8가지 해금산조를 연구대상으로 선정하여 해금산조의 음악사적 흐름과 각 산조의 음악적 특징을 파악함으로써 해금산조의 변천양상을 고찰하였다.

먼저, 해금산조의 생성과 전개의 흐름을 살펴본 결과는 다음과 같다.

해금산조는 크게 3가지 시기로 구분할 수 있는데, 지용구·김덕진에 의해 초기산조가 생성된 1930년대를 , 류대복·지영희·한범수·임선문에 의해 산조로서의 정형성과 틀을 완성한 1960년대를 , 서용석·김영재에 의해 산조음악을 다양하게 발전시킨 1980년대를 라 정의할 수 있다.

또한 그간에 해금산조를 만든 8명의 인물들은 모두 각각 개인의 영역에서 독자적으로 활동한 것이 아니라 서로 유기적으로 연관된 사승관계 또는 동료로서 음악활동 영역 또한 매우 중첩되어 나타났으며, 그동안 밝혀진 지용구-지영희-김영재로 이어지는 사승관계 외에도 김덕진-지영희, 지영희-한범수, 지영희-임선문의 사승관계와 지용구-김덕진-지영희, 지영희-한범수, 지영희-임선문이 같은 음악집단 또는 교육계에서 함께 활동을 전개한 동료였음을 알아냈다. 그러나 그들의 주요 음악활동 영역에 따라 전승 산조와 미전승 산조로 나뉘게 되는데 이러한 결과는 해금산조를 만든 인물들 모두 당시 제도권 내의 교육계나 연주단체에서 활동하며 전승기반을 갖추었지만 활동 중 제도권을 벗어난 류대복과 임선문의 산조는 전승되지 못했음을 알 수 있었다.

다음으로 해금산조의 시대별 음악적 특징을 고찰하기 위해 각 산조의 장단구성과 구조, 악조구성 및 운지이동에 따른 음역활용, 시김새를 기준으로 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 해금산조의 장단구성은 세대를 거치며 2악장 구성에서 6악장 구성으로 증가하였고, 장단 구성에도 변화가 나타났다. 1930년대 해금산조는 모두 2악장을 구성되어 있었으나 1960년대에는 악장 수가 증가하여 진양-중모리-중중모리-자진모리의 4악장 구성을 해금산조의 기본 틀로 확립하였다. 그 중 류대복 산조는 엇모리와 휘모리를, 지영희 산조는 굿거리를 추가로 구성하면서 5악장과 6악장 구성도 함께 나타났다. 이후 1980년대의 해금산조는 이미 확립된 4악장 구성에 빠른중중모리·단모리·엇모리 등을 추가한 6악장 구성으로, 해금산조에는 처음 등장하는 빠른 중중모리와 단모리가 새로운 악장으로 구성된 점이 큰 특징이라 할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라 그동안 자진모리 이전에 위치했던 엇모리가 1980년대 서용석의 산조에서는 자진모리 다음에 위치하면서 장단의 구성 순서에도 변화가 나타났다.

둘째, 해금산조의 장단구조는 모든 산조에서 공통적으로 진양과 중모리가 기본장단구조로만 나타났다. 그 외의 나머지 장단에서는 기본장단구조와 변형장단구조가 동시에 나타나지만 대다수의 장단에서 기본장단구조가 지배적으로 높은 비율을 차지했다. 예외적으로 류대복·지영희의 중중모리와 김영재의 중중모리와 자진모리에서만 변형장단구조가 높은 비율로 나타났다.

셋째, 해금산조의 악조는 계면조로만 이루어진 단일 악조에서 이후 총 8가지의 다양한 악조가 나타나지만, 1930년대 2가지-1960년대 7가지-1980년대 6가지의 악조 구성으로 각 세대에 따른 점진적 증가 양상으로 해석할 수는 없다.

넷째, 해금산조의 운지이동에 따른 음역활용을 살핀 바 운지이동이 전무한 1930년대 지용구 산조, 2회의 운지이동이 나타나는 김덕진 산조를 시작으로 1960년대의 산조들은 각각 류대복 산조 7회·지영희 산조 7회·한범수 산조 2회·김영재 산조 4회의 운지이동을 통해 해금의 음역을 활용하고 있다. 1980년대의 서용석 산조 또한 7회의 운지이동 양상이 나타나며, 같은 시기의 김영재 산조는 25회 운지이동이 나타나는 것으로 미루어 운지이동 횟수를 통해 해금산조의 음역 활용이 다양하게 확대된 양상을 파악하였지만, 이를 세대에 따른 증가양상이라 단정할 수는 없다.

다섯째, 해금산조의 꾸밈음과 잉어질을 중심으로 시김새를 살핀 바 1930년대 해금산조의 꾸밈음 출현 횟수는 평균 140회, 1960년대는 166회, 1980년대는 249회로 점차 증가하였다. 또한 꾸밈음 중 높은음에서 본음으로 선율이 진행되는 ②-1유형()의 앞꾸밈음, 즉 꾸밈음과 본음과의 음정관계가 단 2도의 간격의 꺽는음이 모든 산조에서 가장 많이 출현하였다. 그 외의 ②-3유형()의 앞꾸밈음은 지용구와 지영희 산조에만 등장하는 점, 류대복의 산조에는 앞꾸밈음만 등장하는 점, ④-4 유형()의 다루침은 김영재의 산조에만 등장한다는 점이 특징적으로 드러났다. 반면, 잉어질은 1930년대 산조에서는 10회 미만, 1980년대는 평균 20회로 나타나 마치 증가하는 양상처럼 보이지만, 1960년대의 류대복 산조에는 잉어질이 전혀 나타나지 않았고, 지영희 산조는 21회, 한범수 산조는 5회, 임선문의 산조는 34회로 각 산조마다 출현 빈도에 큰 차이를 보이는 예외적 분석 결과로 세대의 흐름에 따른 점진적 증가 양상으로 볼 수 없음을 확인하였다.

이상으로 본 연구는 100년에 가까운 해금산조사를 조망하여 8가지 산조의 생성 및 전개과정과 음악적 변천양상을 살핀 것으로 그 결과 1930년대에 생성된 해금산조가 단선적으로 오늘날에 이른 것이 아니라 1960년대와 1980년대를 기점으로 장단과 악조, 시김새의 측면에서 점차 확장되어 발전해온 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구가 해금산조의 깊이 있는 이해를 도와 실질적인 연주에 도움이 되기를 바라며, 더 나아가 향후 새롭게 창작되는 해금산조의 방향을 제시하는 밑거름이 되기를 기대하는 바이다.