헌법상 균등(均等) 개념에 대한 연구 : A study on the Concept of Equalization in Korean Constitution : In Relation to Cho So‐Angs Three Equalization Principle

Abstract

Korean Constitution uses the word equalization four times in all. First of all, the preamble of the Constitution reiterate the emphasis on equalization by …Equalize the opportunities of every person in all fields of politics, economy, society, and culture, and …Inside, we are trying to equalize improvement of our lives. The Constitution states that all citizens shall have the right to be educated equally corresponding to their abilities (Article 31(1)), and that Election campaigns shall be conducted under the management of the election commissions at each level within the limit set by Act. But equalized opportunity shall be guaranteed (Article 116(1)). In addition, the economic chapter uses the word balance five times, although it does not use the term equalize, emphasizing balanced development among economic players and balanced development and use of the land (Article 119(2), 120(2), 123(4)).

The Concept of equalization that is a core value specified in the preamble of the current Constitution, and re-emphasized in education, election provisions and economic chapters, can be found in Cho So-Ang's Three Equalization Principle. It is surprising that the study of political philosophy, legal philosophy, and constitutional thought about the meaning of equalization were meager considering that Three Equalization Principle was adopted as the dominant ideology of the Provisional Government of Korea, and much of it was reflected in the first constitution, leading to the phrase equalization to the current constitution. This paper aims to discover the concept of equalization that have not yet been explored in earnest or actively interpreted and seek its use.

Japanese colonial era, where Cho So-Ang formed and established the Three Equalization Principle, is the era that we lost national sovereignty due to Japanese imperialists invasion, and the people were subjected to political abuses, economic exploitation, and educational oppression. At that time, independence activists faced two contemporary tasks: restoring national sovereignty from Japan on the one hand and revolutionizing feudalistic customs on the other. Cho So-Ang re-established the ideology of independence movement and foundation a country as a language of discrimination and equality by recognizing these issues as a matter of discrimination in three areas: political, economic, education and three layers: individual, ethnic, national. Chapter 2 identifies the historical process in which the concept of equalization emerged under the Constitution by tracking the process of forming and establishing Three Equalization Principle by Cho So-Ang and examining the contents of the Three Equalization Principle reflected in the Principles and Plans for National Reconstruction(1941) and Korean constitution(1948).

However, Three Equalization Principle was not implemented as a dominant ideology anywhere in the North and South amid the historical turmoil after liberation. Although the term equalization can be found throughout the current constitution, it is hard to say that it has been maintained fully with the practical meaning that Cho So-Ang originally intended to realize through Three Equalization Principle. Chapter 3 examines how the concept of equalization can be understood by attempting a unified interpretation of equalization concepts based on the structure and content of Three Equalization Principle and looking over the educational equalization that Cho So-ang particularly emphasized. It also explores ways to revive the historical meaning of equalization by confirming that the concept of equalization in Three Equalization Principle can capture much of the demands of recognition equality and substantive equality, which can be called the spirit of the times. This is also the starting point for the work to revive the phrase equalization that has been solidified like fossils in the current constitution, which has lost its original meaning. Finally, It explore the implications of interpreting the current constitution through the concept of equalization.

The desire for equality becomes strongest in the most unequal ages, and the demand for justice erupts most in the most unjust ages. Japanese colonial era, where Cho So-Ang spent his life, was an unfortunate time of discrimination and subjugation in all dimensions of individual, ethnic, national, and political, economic, and education. Just as the desire for freedom and equality that erupted in such an age of negativity has created a systematic theory of Three Equalization Principle, I hope that rediscovery the concept of equalization in constitution can be taken as a timely approach today, which is the era of unprecedented inequality throughout world history.

우리 헌법은 균등(均等)이라는 단어를 모두 네 차례 사용하고 있다. 우선 헌법 전문은 …정치·경제·사회·문화의 모든 영역에 있어서 각인의 기회를 균등히 하고, …안으로는 국민생활의 균등한 향상을 기하고…라고 하여 균등을 거듭 강조한다. 헌법은 모든 국민은 능력에 따라 균등하게 교육을 받을 권리를 가진다.고 하여 교육에 있어서의 균등을 명시하고 있고(제31조 제1항), 선거운동은 각급 선거관리위원회의 관리 하에 법률이 정하는 범위 안에서 하되, 균등한 기회가 보장되어야 한다.고 하여 선거에 있어서의 균등 역시 강조하고 있다(제116조 제1항). 또한 경제의 장에서는 비록 균등이라는 용어를 사용하지는 않았지만 균형이라는 단어를 무려 다섯 차례나 사용하면서 경제 주체 간의 균형 및 지역 간의 균형 있는 발전과 국토의 균형 있는 개발‧이용을 거듭 강조하고 있다(제119조 제2항, 제120조 제2항, 제122조, 제123조 제2항 및 제4항).

현행헌법 전문에 명시된 핵심 가치이자 교육과 선거 조항 그리고 경제의 장에서 다시 강조되고 있는 균등 개념은 조소앙의 삼균주의에서 그 연원을 찾을 수 있다. 삼균주의가 대한민국 임시정부의 지도이념으로 채택되었고 제헌헌법에 상당 부분 반영되어 현행헌법까지 균등이라는 문언이 이어지고 있는 점을 생각하면, 균등의 의미에 대한 정치철학, 법철학, 헌법사상적 접근이 미약했던 것은 놀라운 일이다. 이 논문은 아직까지 본격적으로 탐구되거나 적극적으로 해석된 바 없는 균등 개념을 발견하고 그 쓰임새를 모색하는 것을 목표로 한다.

조소앙이 삼균주의를 형성하고 정립하였던 일제강점기는 일본제국주의 침탈로 국권을 잃고, 국민들이 정치적 유린과 경제적 수탈 및 교육적 탄압을 당했던 시기였다. 당시 독립운동가들은 한편으로는 일본으로부터 국권을 회복하면서도 다른 한편으로는 봉건주의적 관습을 혁파해야 하는 두 가지 시대적 과제를 앞에 두고 있었다. 조소앙은 이러한 시대적 과제를 개인‧민족‧국가의 세 가지 층위 및 정치‧경제‧교육의 세 가지 영역에서 발생하는 차별의 문제로 인식함으로써 독립운동과 건국의 이념을 차별의 언어, 평등의 언어로 재구성하였다. 제2장에서는 조소앙이 삼균주의를 형성‧정립한 과정을 추적하고 대한민국 건국강령 및 제헌헌법에 반영된 삼균주의의 내용을 살펴봄으로써 헌법상 균등 개념이 출현하게 된 역사적 과정을 확인한다.

그러나 삼균주의는 해방 이후 역사적 격랑 속에서 남북 어느 곳에서도 지도이념으로 구현되지는 못하였다. 비록 현행 헌법 곳곳에 남아있는 균등이라는 용어를 통해 그 흔적을 찾을 수 있지만, 이것이 원래 조소앙이 삼균주의를 통해 구현하고자 했던 실질적인 의미를 온전히 담지한 채 유지되어 왔다고 보기는 어렵다. 제3장에서는 삼균주의의 구조와 내용을 바탕으로 균등 개념에 대한 통일적 해석을 시도해보고, 조소앙이 특히 강조하였던 교육 균등에 관해서 살펴봄으로써 균등 개념이 어떻게 이해될 수 있는지 검토한다. 또한 삼균주의 균등 개념이 현시대 평등의 시대정신이라고 할 수 있는 인정적 평등과 실질적 평등의 요구를 상당 부분 담아낼 수 있다는 것을 확인함으로써 균등의 역사적 의미를 오늘날 되살릴 수 있는 방법을 탐색한다. 이는 원래의 의미를 잃어버린 채 현행헌법에 화석처럼 굳어져 남아있는 균등이라는 문언에 온기를 불어넣어 되살리는 작업을 하기 위한 출발점이기도 하다. 마지막으로 현행헌법을 해석함에 있어 균등 개념을 통해 얻을 수 있는 시사점을 탐구해본다.

평등을 향한 열망은 가장 불평등한 시대에 가장 강해지고, 정의에 대한 요구는 가장 부정의한 시대에 가장 크게 분출된다. 조소앙이 일생을 보낸 일제강점기는 개인과 민족, 국가의 모든 차원에서, 그리고 정치와 경제, 교육의 모든 영역에서 차별받고 예속되어 자유롭게 삶을 꾸려나갈 수 없는 불행한 시기였다. 그러한 부정의의 시대에 분출했던 자유와 평등에 대한 열망이 삼균주의라는 체계적인 이론을 만들어냈던 것처럼, 세계사적으로 유례없는 불평등의 시대를 맞이한 오늘날 헌법상 균등 개념의 재발견이 시의적절한 접근으로 받아들여질 수 있기를 기대한다.