형사재판의 사실인정 문제와 매체 형식 : Fact finding in criminal trials and media form

Abstract

This study analyzes the fact finding process in Korean criminal courts. Due to the explosive mode of communication induced by the internet, the conflict over fact finding is augmenting from the confrontation between two groups to the nationwide argument, which cant be simply regarded as private. In a situation that collisions over fact finding cant be settled by the struggle of the people concerned, courts are the key agent that can determine one interpretation for one incident. It is because the adjudication of the court has symbolic importance as the judgment of third person with authority. However, the predicament of courts follows as a corollary to the authority of adjudication in that the condition of judgment as third person with authority imposes the unachievable pursuit of pure fact judgment separated from the context of all concerned. The fact finding of the criminal court is situated on the dilemma due to its symbolic importance and the strictness of reasoning incurred by it.

The aspect of fact finding that it takes place in between a logical dilemma makes it characteristic as a research object. Since the court should stick to its third person perspective, it cant utilize customary propositions that could be in favor of one side. At the same time, fact finding process which consists of true/false decisions about criminal facts cant be completely resolved by legal dogmas. On this account, fact finding of criminal courts cant be perfectly included in neither inside the boundary of the court nor outside. The position where the fact finding problem is located draws a conclusion that it cant be observed neither by social science nor by jurisprudence comprised of legal dogmas. Because of this obscurity, fact finding process has long been considered only as a matter of practical affairs and neglected theoretically by jurists or sociologists studying law.

This research introduces the concept of media to escape from this dilemma. Media, which is the unit of data restricts the modality of communication and even determines the number of cases when strictness and preciseness is enforced. Furthermore, some media theorists such as Walter Ong and Vilém Flusser asserted that selecting the type of media leads to deciding the way a system achieves its symbolization. Because the media composes the symbolism of systems, it could be utilized as an strategical point of explanation and observation. This study tried to establish an analogy between law and social environment through epistemic complexion that media brings about and observe the fact finding process by way of it.

However, setting media as a key variable has limit in that it doesnt involve actors in its description of phenomena. To supplement this defect and elucidate the selection that judges make following the standard of certainty, this research borrows some key concepts from cybernetics theory. Cybernetics, which is a field about controlling uncertainty explains the circuit of judgment as an object determined by the mode of media. Furthermore, cybernetics theorists understood selection as exclusion of fallible options and suggested ways to explain choices without the help of apriorities, or premises. However, since selection cant be regarded as a direct result of exclusion, other concepts to account for selection are required and they are repetition and reduction to absurdity. Exclusion, repetition, and reduction to absurdity are the main strategies used by criminal court judges for the reasoning of fact finding.

Three described options can be categorized according to the modality of uncertainty. Following media theory, uncertainty is determined by recording media and consequently, certainty is the state that uncertainty is resolved. The theoretical premise that uncertainty is given by media form is found to be corresponding to the relationship between reasoning structure and the form of recording media depicted by the analysis in chapter Ⅱ,Ⅲ and Ⅳ.

Chapter Ⅱ deals with criminal court cases that plaintiffs should directly prove his argument with material proofs. Proving with certainty can be identified with assurance based on documents. It is because the relationship between a material evidence and the fact of crime could only be proved by a document guarantying the relevance. Moreover, many cases lack material evidence like criminal tools and should be examined only by language materials such as statements or documents. The process of examining data follows the standard of documents, which consists of the skeptical confirmation of falsifiability. To avoid confirming data which represent the case only indirectly, the judge refers to the authority generated outside the court. This is the case of repetition, which corresponds to judging whether an embezzlement happened only by checking the record in an account book. Judges can only reach certainty and endure the risk of choosing one argument over the other by borrowing authority from the recognition of outer communication network, not by statement, persuasion, or rhetoric performed inside the court.

Chapter Ⅲ analyzes cases trying to demonstrate their arguments without any authorized document, or repetition. As mentioned in the previous paragraph, the use of repetition is the only way to obtain certainty. Consequently, sex crime cases cant follow the method of examining plaintiffs argument with skeptical viewpoint because it is next to impossible to procure any certified document about the crime. Due to this context, a new strategy called reduction to absurdity is introduced. It is the way of presupposing true for plaintiffs argument and examining contradiction in their assertion. Paradox is the only sign that shows the plaintiffs argument is wrong without any reasonable doubt. In this case, defendants attempt to seek any unnatural connection of statements by insulting sex crime victims in the trial.

Chapter Ⅳ is about digital evidence, which was recently adopted to the criminal court of Korea. Digital evidence was expected to offer crucial repetition to the court. The key characteristic of digital evidence is the perfect accordance of data to the original text. Digital evidence is a type of media that is free from epistemological uncertainty and can be recognized as evidence without going through any skeptical examining on its authenticity. Because of this trait, digital evidence has been anticipated to bring substantial truth directly to the criminal court and perform as authorized paper concerning private incidents. However, analysis of specific cases show that it works in an opposite way. Despite of its formal certainty, digital evidence is received as verbal language in its interpretation. Digital evidence, unlike authorized documents, contains number of cases it could be interpreted. Therefore, judges are not able to exclude one side of possibility and finalize the other to find criminal fact. Misunderstanding on digital evidence led to imposing reasoning structure that only fits to judgment by authorized documents to cases that should be reconstructed through digital evidence, namely court trials on Ahn hee-jung in chapter Ⅳ. By the analysis in body chapters, it is shown that the function of digital evidence is to fix the battlefront of argument to examine the contradiction that could be found in victims statement, not to establish the only possible interpretation and determine the substantial fact.

The conclusion of this study can be summed up into two points. Firstly, media consists the path of reasoning in criminal court fact finding. Even though judges are the direct subject of adjudication, the reasoning that judges carry out is determined by the media format of evidence. In other words, the unit of media is as much of an actor as the judge throughout the fact finding process. Secondly, the fact that digital media has changed the reasoning structure implies a major change in the concept of fact. Fact finding must be concluded with one and only way of defining the incident. However, digital media doesnt allow any distinguished and exclusive status to an argument. The analysis of cases in chapter Ⅳ leaves an anticipation that the epistemological trait of digital media would confuse our social belief about substantial truth.

본 연구는 한국 형사재판 판결의 사실인정 문제를 분석한다. 사실인정을 둘러싼 논쟁은 인터넷 공간의 폭발적인 소통 양상에 의해 두 사람, 혹은 두 집단 사이의 분쟁을 넘어 사적이라고 치부하기 어려운 규모의 갈등으로 확산되고 있다. 사실에 대한 충돌이 당사자들의 노력으로 해소되기 어려운 상황에서, 법원은 하나의 사건에 대해 하나의 해석을 확정할 수 있는 핵심적인 주체이다. 모든 사건이 법원으로 향하거나 판결이 모두에게 설득력을 갖는 것은 아니지만, 법원의 판결은 사적인 논쟁 참여자들과 구분되는 권위 있는 제3자의 판단으로서의 무게를 갖기 때문이다. 하지만, 판결이 갖는 권위는 동시에 법원이 처한 곤경을 의미한다. 법원의 제3자로서의 입장은 판사에게 당사자들의 맥락에서 분리된 순수한 사실 판단이라는 불가능한 지향을 부과하기 때문이다. 형사재판의 사실인정은 그것이 갖는 중요성과 이로 인해 요구되는 근거의 엄격성으로 인해 딜레마 위에 놓여있다.

법원이 처한 딜레마 조건은 사실인정 문제를 특수한 연구 대상으로 만든다. 법원은 제3자의 관점을 유지해야 하기 때문에 편파적으로 작용할 관습을 근거로 활용할 수 없다. 동시에, 범죄사실에 대한 참/거짓으로 구성된 사실인정 문제는 기존의 법률 도그마를 통해서도 완전히 해소될 수 없다. 이렇듯 형사재판의 사실인정 문제는 법원 내부와 외부의 명제 체계 어느 쪽에도 온전히 속할 수 없는 대상이다. 내부와 외부에 모두 포함되지 않는 경계 영역을 갖는다는 특수성은 사실인정 문제가 법학과 사회과학 양측의 이론으로 해소될 수 없다는 관찰상의 난점으로 이어진다. 이러한 모호함으로 인해 사실인정 문제는 이론적으로 다뤄지기 어려운 실무의 영역으로 치부되어왔다.

본 연구는 이러한 관찰의 난점을 해소하기 위해 매체 이론의 관점을 도입한다. 자료의 단위인 매체는 행위자의 소통 양상을 제약하고, 엄밀성이 전제된 경우 소통 양상을 결정한다. 더 나아가, 매체의 선택은 특정 체계가 상징성을 획득하는 방식을 결정한다. 체계의 상징성을 구성한다는 특성으로 인해, 매체는 법의 상징성을 포괄하는 설명 방식으로 기능할 수 있다. 본 연구는 매체가 만들어내는 인식론적 판단의 원리적 양상을 통해 법과 외부 환경의 유비적 관계를 설정하고, 이를 통해 사실인정 문제를 관찰하고자 하였다.

매체를 설명의 단위로 설정하는 방법은 서술 과정에 행위자를 포함할 수 없다는 한계를 갖는다. 이러한 문제를 보완하고 확실성이라는 기준이 강요하는 판사의 선택을 설명하기 위해 본 논문은 사이버네틱스 이론을 도입했다. 사이버네틱스는 불확실성의 통제에 관한 학문으로 매체의 속성이 결정하는 판단 회로를 행위자의 관점으로 환원한다. 더 나아가, 사이버네틱스 이론은 선택을 원론적으로 참의 선택이 아니라 오류가능성의 배제로 설명하여 딜레마 조건에서 발생하는 선택 행위를 초월성의 도움 없이 설명할 수 있게 한다. 사이버네틱스의 관점에서 선택은 불확실한 경우들을 배제한 뒤 최종적으로 남는 경우에 대한 의미부여이다. 하지만, 소거를 통한 선택이 확실성을 충족할 수 있는 것은 아니기에 소거법에 의한 유죄판결은 현실의 사례에서 발견되지 않는다. 판사는 한쪽 주장을 자신의 개입을 통해 사실로 인정하는 것의 부담을 피하기 위해 외부에서 과거 시점에 발생한 인정을 도입해 판결을 진행한다. 이는 증거에서 공적으로 인정된 서류가 갖는 역할에 해당하며, 이미 발생한 인정을 그대로 도입한다는 점에서 중복으로 개념화된다. 최종적으로 판사는 중복을 통해 피해자의 주장을 직접 인정할 수 없는 상황에서 명제의 거짓을 가정하고 그것의 불가능을 통해 원명제의 참을 보이는 귀류법을 도입한다. 사이버네틱스 이론은 소거법, 중복, 그리고 귀류법을 통해 딜레마 상황에서 판사의 선택이 정당화될 수 있는 방식을 보여준다.

이론적으로 주어진 세 가지 선택지는 불확실성의 양상에 따라 분류될 수 있고, 불확실성의 양상은 내용을 담는 자료의 형식과 연결되어 있다. 매체 이론의 관점에서, 불확실성은 자료를 구성하는 기록 매체의 단위에 의해 결정되며 연쇄적으로 확실성 역시 자료 형식이 갖는 불확실성이 해소된 상태를 의미하기 때문이다. 불확실성이 매체 단위에 의해 결정된다는 이론적 전제는 판결에서 확인되는 논증 구조와 매체 단위의 일치를 통해 확인된다. 결국, 기록 매체의 단위가 판사가 활용하는 논증 구조로 직결되기 때문에, 본문의 분석은 판결의 논증을 구성하는 주요 매체 단위의 분류를 따른다.

첫 번째 본문은 형사재판의 가장 직접적인 경우, 즉 증거에 의해 원고가 자신의 주장이 확실하게 옳음을 증명해야 하는 재판을 다룬다. 확실한 증거는 서류에 의한 판단과 동일시될 수 있다. 하나의 사물로 사건의 진실을 직접 입증하고자 할 경우, 그 사물과 범죄사실의 관련성이 서류 차원에서 확인되어야 하기 때문이다. 또한, 많은 사건은 살인 현장의 칼과 같은 사물 증거 없이 언어적 보고만을 통해 검증되며 그 과정은 서류로 확인될 수준으로 입증되는지를 통해 판단된다. 사건을 간접적으로 재현하는 한계를 지닌 자료들을 직접 확정하는 위험성을 피하기 위해, 판사는 외부에서 발생한 권위를 빌린다. 횡령과 관련된 자료와 진술의 판단을 판사가 직접 내리지 않고 회계장부의 연쇄에 포함된 정황이 확인되는지를 기준으로 판단하는 것이 이 경우에 해당하며, 이는 중복의 사례이다. 판사는 재판에서 발생하는 문답이나 문서를 둘러싼 정황들, 문서가 포함한 내용만으로는 결코 확신에 도달할 수 없고 사전에 외부 소통 체계에서 발생한 공증을 통해서만 증거에 대한 선택을 감수한다.

두 번째 본문은 공인된 서류, 즉 중복을 빌려 원고 주장의 확실성을 충족할 수 없는 경우에 대한 분석이다. 첫 번째 본문에서 확인되었듯이 중복의 도입은 원고 주장의 확실성을 확인하기 위한 유일한 수단이다. 중복을 도입할 수 없는 성범죄 재판은 자연히 원고 주장의 참을 검증하는 논증 구조를 통해 입증될 수 없다. 확실성 충족의 기본 전략을 선택할 수 없고 확실성을 포기할 수도 없는 상황에서 새로운 전략이 도입되고 이는 원고 주장의 참을 가정하고 재판 과정에서 이에 대한 확실한 거짓, 즉 내부 모순을 발견하는 방식이다. 피고는 이에 따라 재판 과정에서 피해자 진술을 공격해 그 안에서 사실과 진술의 부자연스러운 결합을 모색하게 된다.

세 번째 본문은 새로운 자료 형식인 디지털 증거에 관한 분석이다. 디지털 증거는 결정적인 중복을 제공할 것으로 기대되어 형사재판의 증거법에 도입되었다. 디지털 증거의 핵심적 특성은 원본에 대한 일치의 확실성이다. 디지털 증거는 인식론적 간극을 극복한 자료로 증거의 왜곡가능성 문제를 권위 있는 인증 없이 통과하는 특수한 형식을 지니고 있다. 이러한 조건으로 인해 디지털 증거는 실체적 진실을 직접 제공할 것으로 기대되었고, 경우에 따라서는 사적인 사안에 대한 공문서와 같은 역할을 수행할 것으로 기대되었다. 하지만, 주어진 사례의 분석을 통해 디지털 증거가 전혀 다른 방향으로 기능함이 드러난다. 디지털 증거는 형식적 확실성에도 불구하고 그 해석에 있어서 구어적으로 수용된다. 디지털 증거는 서류에서의 중복과 다르게 수많은 해석 가능한 경우의 수를 포함하고 있고, 판사는 보다 개연적인 경우를 판단할 수 있을지언정 유일한 경우의 수를 확정할 수는 없다. 디지털 증거를 확정할 수 있는 것으로 오해하여 중복에 의한 논증 구조를 부과한 안희정 재판의 1심과 같은 사건 역시 확인할 수 있었고, 결론적으로 디지털 증거는 진술에 의한 재판에서와 같이 피해자 진술의 모순을 확인하기 위한 과정에서 쟁점을 고정하는 기능만을 수행할 수 있음이 확인된다.

이번 연구의 결론은 두 가지로 요약될 수 있다. 첫째는 매체가 사실인정을 구성하는 논증 경로 구성에 관여한다는 점이다. 사실인정의 직접적인 주체는 판사라는 개인이지만, 판사가 수행하는 논증을 결정하는 것은 논증 대상인 증거의 매체 형식이다. 즉, 사실인정 과정을 주도하는 매체의 행위성은 행위 주체인 판사의 영향력만큼이나 강하게 드러나는 것이다. 두 번째 결론은 새롭게 도입되는 디지털 매체가 야기할 사실 개념의 변화에 관한 것이다. 사실인정 문제는 확실하게 구분되는 한 가지 답만을 생산해야 한다. 하지만, 디지털 매체를 통한 선택은 특정 해석에 대한 배타적인 지위 부여로 이어질 수 없었다. 본문의 이러한 분석은 디지털 매체가 가질 것으로 기대되는 인식론적 특성이 실체적 진실에 대한 사회적 믿음을 교란할 것이라는 예상을 남긴다.