대한민국 지역별 날씨와 우울증의 연관성 : The Association Between Depression and Regional Weather in South Korea

Abstract

연구 배경: 우울증은 가장 흔한 정신장애 중 하나로 최근 환자수 및 요양급여비 모두 급증하는 추세이다. 우울증에 있어 개인의 특성과 행동, 사회경제적 상황과의 관련성을 분석한 연구는 기존에 보고된 바가 있으나, 환경적 요인에 관한 연구는 아직까지 부족한 상태이다. 특히 환경적 요인 중 날씨와 우울증의 상관성을 찾는 연구는 아직까지 충분히 시행되지 못하였다.

연구 목적: 본 연구는 국내 일반 인구를 대상으로 개인의 특성, 사회경제적 상황, 그리고 환경적 요인으로서 날씨와 우울증의 연관성을 알아보고자 한다.

연구 내용 및 방법: 본 연구에서 개인 수준 변인에 대한 자료는 2019년 지역사회건강조사를 활용하였다. 인구사회학적요인(연령, 성별, 소득, 교육수준, 결혼상태), 건강행태요인(연간 음주 여부, 걷기 실천 여부, 아침식사 여부), 정신건강요인(주관적 스트레스 수준), 이환 상태(고혈압 의사 진단 여부, 당뇨병 의사 진단 여부)의 각 요인별 자료를 사용하여 평가하였다. 환경적 요인인 지역 수준 날씨 자료는 기상청 기상자료개방포털을 활용하여 2019.1.1부터 2019.12.31일까지 지역별 기온, 강수, 바람, 습도, 일사, 구름 등의 자료를 활용하였다. 개인 및 날씨 변인들이 우울증 유병 상태에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 다수준 로지스틱 회귀분석(multi-level logistic regression test)을 시행하였다. 개인 수준과 지역 수준의 변인 간의 종속변수에 대한 설명력을 비교하기 위해 receiver operating characteristic(ROC) curve를 그려 각각의 모델 간 area under the curve(AUC) 값을 비교하였다. 또한 우울증과 지역별 여러 날씨 요인들과의 연관성을 살펴보기 위해 위계적 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 다수준 분석 결과 개인적 특성 중 여성, 낮은 연령, 낮은 소득수준, 낮은 교육수준, 높은 주관적 스트레스, 걷기운동을 하지 않는 경우, 음주를 하지 않는 경우, 아침식사를 하지 않는 경우, 배우자가 없는 경우, 고혈압 및 당뇨병 유병자인 경우 우울증 유병의 승산이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 지역 수준 자료인 날씨의 경우 습도는 유의수준 0.05 수준에서 유의하게 나왔다. 모델 간 Receiver operating characteristic(ROC) curve를 이용한 area under the curve(AUC)값을 비교한 결과 개인적 요인이 환경적에 요인인 날씨에 비해 우울증에 미치는 영향이 컸다. 추가적으로 시행한 위계적 로지스틱 회귀분석에서는 강수량, 습도, 일사량, 전운량이 유의수준 0.05 수준에서 유의하게 나왔다.

결론: 개인적 요인이 환경적 날씨 요인에 비해 우울증에 더 크게 작용함을 알 수 있다. 특히 스트레스 경우 다른 개인별 우울증에 영향을 미치는 인구사회학적 특징들 중 가장 우울증 유병에 대한 승산비가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 지역별 날씨와 우울증과의 연관성을 살펴본 결과, 강수량, 습도와 전운량은 많을수록 우울증 유병의 승산이 낮아지고, 일사량은 많을수록 우울증 유병의 승산이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 지역사회건강조사와 연평균 날씨의 비교는 데이터 구조의 한계상 결과 해석의 일반화에 제한이 있다.

Background: Depression is one of the most common mental disorders, and both the number of patients and the cost of medical care have been increasing rapidly. There are studies on personal characteristics, behaviors, and socio-economic situations of depression. However, studies of environmental factors including regional weather are still insufficient. In particular, studies to find the correlation between weather and depression among environmental factors have not been sufficiently conducted.

Purpose: This study aims to investigate the relationship between depression and individual characteristics, socio-economic conditions, and environmental factors (weather) for the general population in South Korea.

Methods: In this study, the data on individual-level variables were used by the 2019 Community Health Survey. It was evaluated using data for each factor; demographic factors (age, sex, income, education level, marital status), health behavior factors (annual drinking, walking, breakfast), mental health factors (subjective stress level), morbidity (hypertension, diabetes). For regional-level weather data, which is an environmental factor, temperature, precipitation, wind speed, humidity, solar irradiance and cloudiness by region were used from January 1, 2019, to December 31, 2019, using the Meteorological Agency's meteorological data open portal. A multi-level logistic regression test was performed to determine the effects of individual and weather variables on the prevalence of depression. To compare the explanatory power of the dependent variable between the individual and regional variables, a receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was drawn and the area under the curve (AUC) values between each model were compared. In addition, hierarchical logistic regression analysis was performed to examine the relationship between depression and various weather factors in each region.

Results: Multilevel analysis results showed that among individual characteristics, women, younger age, low-income level, low education level, high subjective stress, not walking, not drinking, not eating breakfast, not having a spouse, hypertension, and diabetes cases showed higher the odds of the depression.

In the case of weather, which is a regional level data, the humidity was significant at the significance level of 0.05. As a result of comparing the area under the curve (AUC) value using the Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve between models, the personal factor had a greater effect on depression than the environmental factor, the weather. In particular, stress was found to increase the likelihood of developing depression among the demographic characteristics that affect depression. In the additional hierarchical logistic regression analysis, the amount of precipitation, humidity, solar irradiance, and total cloudiness was found to be significant at the significance level of 0.05.

Conclusion: It can be seen that personal factors have a greater effect on depression than environmental weather factors. As a result of examining the relationship between regional weather and depression, it was found that the greater the amount of precipitation, humidity, and total cloudiness, the lower the odds of depression, and the higher the amount of solar irradiance, the higher the odds of depression. However, there is a limit to the generalization of the interpretation of the results due to the limitations of the data structure.