듀이 이론에 기초한 사회과 탐구모형 연구 : A Study on a Social Studies Inquiry Model Based on Deweys Theory : Suggestion of Deweyean Inquiry Model Based on Quality

Abstract

Dewey was a scholar who argued for the connection between school education and students life, and his ideas are known to have had a great influence on the formation process of social studies education. However, the class is still separated from the students life when the social studies teachers apply the Deweyean inquiry model (the reflective inquiry model according to the classification of Barr, Barth, and Shermis). To identify the reason for the discrepancy, the Deweyean inquiry model is reviewed in consideration of Dewey's theory and its alternatives are scrutinized in this study. Especially, three main teaching models which are constructed under the influence of Deweyean inquiry are investigated: Hunt and Metcalf's model (problem-solving teaching model), Oliver and Shaver's model (controversial issues teaching model), and Engle and Ochoa's model (decision making teaching model).

First, Hunt and Metcalf's model suggests scientific inquiry into areas closed to rational reflection by community taboos or prejudices. Their model has strengths in terms of connecting the social problems discussed in class so that they have personal meaning to the students. However, the scope of value inquiry is limited to quantifiable facts and value injection can occur in the other areas while presenting Brunerian inquiry (positivist thinking) to investigate social problems.

Second, Oliver and Shaver's model analyzes controversial issues in three dimensions: definition, fact, and value. It is meaningful as it provides a framework for systematic analysis of social problems including value inquiry. However, it fails to theoretically suggest a way to connect social problems to students in a personally meaningful way. It is also problematic that the value inquiry can result in the acceptance of dominant values.

Finally, Engle and Ochoa propose a model which allows students to practice decision-making as citizens by using the curriculum reconstructed around social problems. Their model suggests a way to inquiry values ​​using the humanities as well as social sciences in this process. However, it has a limitation of generating cursory classes by providing conflicting external goals of socialization and countersocialization.

The gap between Deweys theory and the Deweyean inquiry model explains why these three models run into the limits. When Deweyean inquiry model applies Deweys theory to social studies education, they exclude Dewey's concept of quality. Students interest can relate to the educational content when they feel the quality of the situation via the primary experience. However, the Deweyean inquiry model does not take this into account but interprets interest only as concerning self. Therefore, it could not find a concrete way to connect social problems with individual students' life. In addition, Dewey's reflective thinking is an integration of qualitative thinking and theoretical thinking, but Deweyean inquiry model interprets it objectively and tries to explore it apart from the quality of experience. Finally, Deweys educational end is not separated from the qualitative situation of education, but Deweyean inquiry model presents a fixed educational end of cultivating democratic citizens and deduces the content and method of education from it.

Therefore, an alternative Deweyean inquiry model that makes use of the quality of experience is suggested as follows. First, in terms of content, it is proposed to explore social problems that are connected to the theory on the one hand and the quality of experience on the other side. Specific methods for making students feel the quality of social problems involve direct experience, play, use of audiovisual materials, and use of narratives. Second, considering the quality of experience, it is proposed to explore social problems in an integrated form of fact inquiry and value inquiry. Specific methods for this include collecting sufficient value facts, which are broad facts related to value judgment, understanding the situation from the viewpoint of the actors desires, and anticipating the results of the proposed alternatives. Third, it is suggested that teachers and students be the subjects of end setting, and encourage them to complete their educational experiences by setting ends-in-views predicted in the qualitative context of education. Through this, social studies classes can be connected to the life of the students as well as the content of the subject.

듀이(Dewey)는 학생의 삶과 학교 교육의 연결을 주장했던 학자이며, 그의 사상은 사회과교육의 형성 과정에 많은 영향을 미친 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 사회과의 교과 모형 중 듀이의 영향을 받아 구성된 듀이식 탐구모형(바, 바스, 셔미스의 구분에 따르면 반성적 탐구모형)을 실제로 현장에 적용했을 때, 여전히 수업이 학생의 삶과 분리된 채로 남아있는 경우가 많다. 본 연구에서는 왜 이러한 현상이 나타나는지 확인하기 위해 듀이식 탐구모형을 듀이 이론에 비추어 검토하고 대안을 모색하였다. 이러한 듀이식 탐구를 추구하는 수업 모형으로는 헌트와 메트칼프의 모형(문제해결 수업 모형), 올리버와 쉐이버의 모형(논쟁문제 수업 모형), 엥글과 오초아의 모형(의사결정 수업 모형)이 대표적이기 때문에 본 연구에서는 이 세 모형을 분석하였다.

먼저 헌트와 메트칼프의 모형은 공동체의 금기나 편견에 의해 이성적 검토에 닫힌 영역들에 대한 과학적 탐구를 제안하였다. 이들의 모형은 수업에서 논의하는 사회문제가 학생들에게 개인적인 의미를 갖도록 연결하는 측면에 있어 강점을 가지고 있으나, 사회문제의 탐구 방법으로 브루너식 탐구(실증주의적 사고)를 제시함으로써 양화 가능한 사실의 차원으로 가치탐구의 범위를 제한하고 그 나머지 영역에서 가치 주입이 일어날 수 있다는 한계를 가지고 있었다.

그 다음으로 올리버와 쉐이버의 모형은 논쟁문제를 정의(definition), 사실(fact), 가치(value)의 세 차원으로 분석하는 모델을 제안하였다. 이들의 모형은 가치탐구를 포함하여 사회문제를 체계적으로 분석할 수 있는 틀을 제공해주었다는 의의를 가지고 있으나, 사회문제를 학생들에게 개인적으로 의미가 있도록 연결하는 방법을 이론적으로 제시해주지 못하였고 이들이 제안하는 가치탐구가 지배적 가치의 수용으로 귀결된다는 문제점을 가지고 있었다.

마지막으로 엥글과 오초아는 사회문제를 중심으로 재구성된 교과를 교육 내용으로 하여 학생들이 시민으로서 의사결정을 연습하게 하는 모형을 제안하였다. 이들의 모형은 이 과정에서 사회과학뿐만 아니라 인문학을 활용하여 가치탐구를 하는 방법을 시사하였으나, 사회화와 대항사회화라는 서로 상충되는 외적 목표를 제시하여 형식적인 수업으로 흐르는 한계를 가지고 있었다.

듀이식 탐구모형이 왜 이러한 형태를 가지게 되었는지는 듀이 이론과의 괴리에서 찾아볼 수 있다. 듀이식 탐구모형은 듀이의 질성(quality) 개념을 배제한 채로 듀이 이론을 사회과교육에 적용하였다. 일차적 경험 속에서 교육 내용이 지칭하는 상황의 질성을 충분히 느낄 때 교육 내용과 학생들의 생활관심이 연결될 수 있으나, 듀이식 탐구모형은 이 점을 고려하지 않고 생활관심을 자아와의 관련성 측면에서만 해석하여 사회문제를 학생들의 개인적인 의미와 연결할 구체적인 방법을 찾지 못하였다. 또한 듀이의 반성적 사고는 질성적 사고와 이론적 사고가 통합된 것이나, 듀이식 탐구모형은 이를 객관주의적으로 해석하여 경험의 질성과 멀어진 탐구를 시도하였다. 마지막으로 듀이는 교육의 질성적 상황과 분리된 외적 목표를 거부하였으나, 듀이식 탐구모형은 민주 시민 양성이라는 고정된 교육 목표를 제시하고 여기에서 교육 내용과 방법을 연역하는 모습을 보였다.

따라서 경험의 질성을 살리는 대안적인 듀이식 탐구모형을 구성하자면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 내용적인 측면에서 한편으로는 이론과 연결되고 또 다른 편에서는 경험의 질성과 연결되는 방식으로 사회문제를 탐구할 것을 제안한다. 사회문제의 질성을 느끼게 하는 구체적인 방법으로는 직접 경험, 연극, 시청각 자료 활용, 내러티브의 활용 등이 있다. 둘째, 경험의 질성을 고려하여 사실탐구와 가치탐구가 통합된 형태로 사회문제를 탐구할 것을 제안한다. 이를 위한 구체적인 방법으로는 가치판단과 관련된 폭넓은 사실인 가치사실을 충분히 모으는 것, 행위자의 욕구의 관점에서 상황을 파악하는 것, 제안된 대안의 결과를 예상하는 것 등이 있다. 셋째, 목표 설정의 주체를 교사와 학생으로 두고 이들이 교육의 질성적 상황에서 예견된 목표(ends-in-view)를 설정하며 자신의 교육적 경험을 완성할 수 있도록 장려할 것을 제안한다. 이를 통해 학생들의 삶과 연결되면서도 교과 내용과 연결된 사회과 수업이 가능해질 것이라 기대한다.