등강기 최적설계를 이용한 빌딩외벽 청소로봇의 위치오차보정 : Positioning error compensation of the Facade cleaning robot by optimal design of the rope winch

Abstract

본 연구는 빌딩외벽청소로봇의 등강기 최적화를 목적으로 수행되었다. 빌딩외벽청소로봇은 건물 꼭대기에 고정된 로프와 풀리 간의 마찰을 이용해 이동하는 시스템이다. 그러나 다양한 요인에 의하여 이동 중에 위치 오차가 발생하며, 이는 로봇 위치 정밀도에 악영향을 미치며 청소 성능 저하로 이어질 수 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 로봇의 위치정밀도 확보를 목표로 연구를 수행하였다. 우선 위치오차의 예측을 통해 영향을 미치는 변수에 대하여 탐색하였다. 이후 위치반복도 확보를 위하여 다구치 방법론을 이용한 견실최적설계 실험을 수행하였으며, 2회에 걸쳐 실험을 수행하였다. 위치반복도 최적화 결과 압력모듈 1개, 풀리 쐐기각도 6°, 압력모듈 힘 45N의 설계변수 조합에서 최적 위치반복도를 얻을 수 있음을 확인하였다. 상기 실험에서 확보한 설계변수 조합을 활용하여 위치오차 보정 실험을 수행하였다. 위치오차는 장력 차이에 의한 로프의 변형과 백래시로 정의하였으며, 위치오차 보정은 피드포워드 제어기법을 활용하였다. 위치오차 보정값은 견실최적설계 실험에서 확인된 위치 측정값을 기반으로 보정식을 통해 결정하였으며, 백래시는 10회의 반복실험을 통하여 결정하였다. 위치 오차 보정 실험 결과, 해석 방법에 따라 92-95% 이상 위치오차가 개선되었음을 확인하였다. 이번 연구 결과를 통해 빌딩외벽청소로봇의 위치오차에 대한 경향성을 확인하였으며, 로봇의 이동 시의 위치 정밀도 향상에 기여하였다.

This study aimed to optimize the rope winch of a façade-cleaning robot. A façade-cleaning robot is a system that travels using friction between ropes and pulleys fixed to the top of buildings. However, during locomotion, position errors are caused by a variety of factors, which adversely affects the robot's position accuracy and can lead to poor cleaning performance. To solve this problem, the repeatability of the robot position was secured through an optimization experiment using the Taguchi method. Subsequently, an error compensation algorithm was designed by predicting the slip errors of the rope, and based on this, the positional accuracy was determined through feedforward control. Through optimization, it was confirmed that optimal repeatability can be obtained using one pressure module, a 6° axial groove pitch angle of the pulley, and the 45 N of pressure module force. The position accuracy was improved by 92–95% in feedforward control. The findings of this study will make it easier to control the position of façade-cleaning robots and will aid in improving robot position accuracy.