麗末鮮初 署經의 운영과 변화 : Operation and changes of Seogyeong(署經) in the late Goryo and early Joseon

Abstract

This thesis is concerned with the operation and changes of Seogyeong(署經), the examination system of personnel management, in late Goryo and early Joseon. Specifically, it focuses on using Seogyeong as the political strife means during this period brought changes of the system called Gwangyobeob(官敎法) in a certain way of the reinforcing kings power at office appointment.

In the late Goryo, Degan(臺諫), who took charge of Seogyeong evaluated all government officials whether there are problems with candidates social status(身分) or personal conduct(行實) prior to official appointment. This aspect was related to establishing Jeongbang(政房) during the military regime to enable lower class people to appoint at government posts. Also, it was easy to promote various individuals who were disqualified at the high-ranking public office after the period of Mongol Interference. Even if high-rank officials did not have problems with social status, they could face difficulty in the appointment office due to their behavior, whether it is true or not. It brought the consequence that Seogyeong was operated as a method to aggravate complications in political struggle. During king Gongyang(恭讓王)s reign, political conflicts centering on Lee Seong-Gye(李成桂) intensified, and Seogyeong was effective to interrupt political enemies appointed at government positions. Sons of lowborn concubines(孽子) or declining wealth emerged as problems related to social status. New issues with social status also aimed to prevent prominent opponents like Jeong Do-Jeon(鄭道傳) from promoting at official posts for political reasons.

After the founding of the Joseon, Seogyeong, the system of the end of the Goryo, was not effective to the new dynasty. First, most of the people who had led to found the new country supporting with king Taejo(太祖), especially Gaeguk meritorious retainers(開國功臣), had limitations in terms of social status or lack of experience to appoint to high-ranking officials. Also, people were confused about the political vortex shortly before Seogyeong was implemented for deepening conflicts. Therefore, the political establishment needed to reform the system called Gwangyobeob to limit Seogyeong below grade five positions to stabilize the political situation in October 1392(the first year of Taejos reign). It means that officials above grade four did not need to evaluate by Seogyeong and only needed the kings command for their appointment.

However, Gwangyobeob was changed into Goshinbeob(告身法), the system of Seogyeong that was implemented at the end of the Goryo. It was after the First Revolt of the Prince in 1399. New meritorious retainers from the Revolt of Prince intended to expel the former meritorious retainers by using Seogyeong , so they reverted to Seogyeongs former state to judge all officials including above grade four for appointment in 1400(the second year of Jeongjongs reign). Due to the revised law, Jo Jun(趙浚), a prominent member of the Gaeguk meritoriuous retainers, withdrew from his office and took interrogation at that time. The Goshinbeob that all officials should be passed through Seogyeong instigated political disputes overheated, so it caused the law changed again to Gwangyobeob within six months.

King Taejong(太宗), who had experienced in the office of personnel management at the end of the Goryo dynasty and Jeongjong(定宗)s reign had been suspicious about the existence of Seogyeong which restricted the kings power at office appointment, so he tried to abolish the system. In 1412 Seogyeong was investigated compared with Chinese historical precedents and discussed the implementation of the system whether necessary or not. After the debate, most bureaucrats agreed that the operating Seogyeong was useful and long-lasting to make the proper appointment of government officials even though Seogyeong had no reference.

Moreover, Daegan claimed that Goshinbeob is an excellent law in opposition to Gwangyobeob, so they desired to restore the system of Seogyeong. In accordance with public opinion, Seogyeong was applied to all government officials, including high-rank positions again in 1413(the thirteenth year of Taejongs reign). At the same time, the Jeokseogubunbeab(嫡庶區分法) was implemented as a new criterion to judge officials related to a problem with social status. It was also used to disturb some senior officials to promote for political reasons.

In October 1413, King Taejong asserted that Gwangyobeob should be the unchangeable rule because it had been enacted by king Taejo the founder of Joseon. In contrast, Goshinbeob from Goryo should be discontinued because it had no previous record in ancient documents. The Taejongs comment provided a logical basis not to revert to Goshinbeob and adhere to Gwangyobeob for the entire Joseon dynasty.

Still, Seogyeong was operated below grade five, so detailed provisions of Seogyeong were necessary that Seogyeong should be regulated to be reported within fifty-five days in 1415. This regulation could prevent Seogyeong used for political or personal interests. Through these changes of Seogyeong like Gwangyobeob, period regulation kings influence on personnel management extended, so it was proposed to control Seogyeong not to be used as a means of political strife and to be operated for evaluation of appointment.

서경은 관리 임명 시 대간에서 관원에 대한 자격을 검증하는 제도였다. 특히 고려 말의 서경은 전품관을 대상으로 주로 신분적 결함이 있거나 행실에 문제가 있는 관리들의 임명을 저지하였다. 그러나 여말선초기 서경은 정치 투쟁적 성격이 과도하여 정국의 혼란을 초래하였으며, 본래 제도의 취지인 검증 수단으로 운영되기 위해 국왕의 인사 권한을 강화하는 형태로 변화하게 되었다. 본 논문은 이러한 서경의 운영 양상과 제도 변화 과정에 대해 자세하게 검토하였다.

고려 후기 고위품관도 서경에서 문제가 될 수 있었던 배경에는 먼저 무신집권기에 설치된 정방을 통해 평민과 천례 등도 관직에 오를 수 있는 제도적 기반과 연관되었다. 또한 원간섭기 국왕의 측근들 가운데 신분적으로 다양한 구성원이 고위 관직까지 진출했던 상황과도 관련이 있었다. 특히 충렬왕대 이후 행실을 문제로 고관의 임명까지 문제 삼는 경향은 서경이 점차 정치적인 이해관계에 따라 활용될 수 있는 가능성을 높였다. 서경의 정치적 활용은 공민왕-우왕대부터 나타나기 시작하면서 공양왕대에 이르러서 서경은 관료집단 내부의 갈등을 고조시키는 수단으로 운영되었다.

서경이 정쟁의 도구로 활용되면서 원간섭기 이후 느슨해졌던 신분 구분 인식이 다시 엄격해지기 시작했다. 이전에 문제가 되었던 신분 집단의 범주가 넓어져, 얼자와 가세의 한미함이라는 새로운 신분 문제가 부상했다. 이러한 신분 기준의 강화는 서경을 통해 상대 세력의 정치적 핵심 인물을 공격하여 정국의 주도권을 장악하려는 당대의 현실을 반영했다.

고려 말 정쟁에서 승리한 이성계일파는 새 왕조를 개창하면서 고려의 제도를 답습하는 가운데 서경제 또한 도입하였다. 그러나 개국공신들 다수가 신분적 결함과 경력의 문제를 내포하고 있었다. 또한 직전 시기 서경의 정치적 활용을 경험한 국왕과 관료집단은 서경 제도를 개편할 필요성을 느꼈다. 공신들의 인사를 빠르게 진행하고 정국의 안정성을 도모하기 위해 태조 1년(1392) 10월 4품 이상의 상위 품계는 서경을 없애고 국왕의 결정만으로 임명이 완료되는 관교법을 시행하게 되었다.

태조대 전반의 걸쳐 시행된 관교법은 태조 7년(1399) 1차 왕자의 난을 계기로 정계 구성원의 변화와 함께 이전의 서경 제도인 고신법으로 바뀌게 되었다. 이러한 변화는 왕자의 난 이후 잔존한 개국 공신들과 새롭게 책봉된 공신들이 양립하며 국정을 운영하는 상황에서 비롯되었다. 특히 새로운 공신 세력은 조준을 필두로 한 개국 공신들을 일소하기 위해 고위 관리까지도 서경을 하는 고신법을 이용하였다. 정종 2년(1400) 1월 고신법 체제로 전환되면서 조준의 임명에 문제가 생기고, 공신들 간의 대립은 고조되었다. 또 다시 서경을 통해 과도한 정치적 갈등이 조장되자 정종 2년(1400) 7월 곧바로 관교법으로 대체되었다.

태종은 세자 시기부터 이미 고신법에 대해 회의를 가지고 있었으며, 즉위 이후 여전히 시행되고 있는 하위 품계의 서경에 대해서 필요성을 의심하였다. 이에 태종 11년(1411)부터 국왕은 제도에 대한 본질적인 논의를 통해 서경의 폐지를 시도하고자 했다. 그러나 다수의 신료들이 제도의 유용성과 지속성을 명분으로 제도 존립을 옹호하자 이전대로 관교법을 유지하였다.

태종 13년(1413) 대간에서는 고려의 고신법은 良法이므로 서경을 통해 고위 관리의 행실을 근신하게 해야 하는 논리를 제시하며 고신법으로 환원하고자 하였다. 이 때 다시 시행된 고신법과 함께 嫡庶區分法이라는 강화된 신분 기준으로 인해 일부 고위 관리들의 인사가 이루어지지 않았다. 이는 당시 공신들 내부의 갈등 및 공신과 대간의 결탁 · 대간 내부의 갈등과 연관이 있었고, 서경이 정쟁의 수단으로 운영되는 양상이 지속되었다는 것을 보여주었다.

결국 태종 13년(1413) 10월 국왕은 전거가 없는 고려의 고신법을 弊法으로 태조의 관교법을 令典으로 삼아 고신법으로 돌아가지 않도록 논리적 근거를 제시했다. 또한 태종 15년(1415) 여전히 시행되는 하위품계의 서경에서도 50일이라는 기간을 설정해 기간 내에 상황을 보고하도록 하는 조치를 취했다. 이러한 제도 정비를 통해 국왕의 인사 권한을 강화하여, 서경을 정치 투쟁의 도구로 활용되는 것을 방지하고 관직자의 자격 검증을 위한 제도로써 운영하고자 하였다.