매드프라이드 축제와 정신장애인 당사자 운동의 (불)가능성 : (Im)possibility of Mad Pride and Mentally Challenged-led Movement

Abstract

This research examines the possibility of coexistence between the isolated mentally challenged and the non-mentally challenged by observing the instances of conflict that had aroused during Madpride Seoul, a mentally challenged awareness improvement event. When a steep barrier lies between you and I, how should these highly individualized entities unite as we? In order to answer this main question, this research addresses the following three pillar questions that ultimately lead to the answer to the main question. First, how does society selectively grant citizenship to an individual, and what are the effects of such selectivity on the internal and external feeling of isolation experienced by the mentally challenged. Second, under which conditions are the mentally challenged able to become fully independent beings free from societal isolation, and what does it mean to become fully independent. Third, how sustainable are movements led by the mentally challenged in terms of overcoming isolation and exclusion to accomplish coexistence. In addition, what conditions determine the level of sustainability of said movements and allow cooperation between the mentally challenged and the non-mentally challenged.

In order to answer the three pilar questions, the researcher conducted fieldwork by working as a contract worker for approximately five months, beginning in May 2020, at the Seoul office of Light. Light is a mentally challenged art group that most actively participates in the preparation of Madpride Seoul. After working for the group, the researcher tracked the conflict situations that arouse within the group by interviewing involved individuals until May 2021. During the fieldwork, the researcher observed the following. First, both mentally challenged and non-mentally challenged workers were assigned unreasonable amount of workload. Second, the director of the group, who was not present in the office, assigned such workload and required efficient and independent operation from the workers via text message and phone calls. Third, due to the unreasonable amount of workload and expectations, conflict between the director and the workers occurred on a monthly basis resulting in one to two resignations per month. In November of 2020, the monthly conflicts ultimately led to a larger scale conflict between the director and a non-mentally challenged worker that resulted in the resignation of the director. However, after an emergency meeting addressing the resignation of the director, the director was reinstated into the group and terminated insubordinate mentally challenged and non-mentally challenged workers. The terminated individuals formed an Anti-Light organization, which later changed its name to Mad Square, to publicize the issue and to accuse the director of fraud.

Why did Anti-Light accuse the director? The director of Light is a non-challenged artist who aimed to resist hate perpetrated against the mentally challenged by utilizing the art of the mentally challenged. However, while operating the group for four years, the director claimed total lack of contribution from the mentally challenged members in operating the group and harassment from those members as well. The director hoped to form a group that would act as a platform for mentally challenged artists, who are willing to contribute to the group independently and voluntarily. In order to finance the group, the director applied for annual government subsidies and the directors own capital. Due to groups financial reliance on government subsidies, which grants subsidies based on the timely completion of annual projects, the groups sustainability depended upon responsibly producing tangible results. According to the director, given the groups sustainability depending on limited government subsidies, efficiently and economically producing maximum results is necessary. This highly competitive environment and the according directors personality justified the unreasonable demands for efficiency and independence. In addition, intense competition and demands for efficiency and independence created a meritocratic organizational culture for the group. Such organizational culture created two results. First, the director gained more power over the workers due to his position as the fund raiser. Second, the group members who were not able to satisfy the meritocratic standards were excluded from citizenship within the group. Since the mentally challenged were characteristically disadvantaged in managing their condition and keeping up with the meritocratic standards, they were excluded from citizenship and terminated due to similar reasons from society.

However, the conflict of November created different reactions from the mentally challenged. A mentally challenged group member, who is currently in Anti-Light, requested assistance from other unions, when a non-mentally challenged worker, who had previously helped the member, was fired. The mentally challenged person was enraged by the wrongful termination of the non-mentally challenged worker, who had constantly offered a helping hand without hesitation in the past. The enraged mentally challenged group member was able to communicate with a person who had also been wrongfully terminated from Light. This communication between two individuals expanded to the communication between other recent and older Light workers, who shared similar experiences. They came together in order to prevent further wrongful terminations from Light. Even though a group aims to benefit the mentally challenged, does the sustainability of such group justify the exclusion of a mentally challenged individual? Despite, the difficulty of unconditional inclusion, is it right to not exclude the mentally challenged individual? This ethical argument of unconditional inclusion concludes with the legal prosecution of the director as the singular way to address the directors action of exclusion. However, the current legal system does not provide any kind of mediation or solution for the research case. The mentally challenged individuals, who were able to become independent in order to help their non-mentally challenged helpers, have formed Mad Square to argue and fight over the best course of action.

This kind of argumentation and conflict is natural given the nature of independent humans. In contrast to the exclusionary policies of Light, in Mad Square, constant argumentation deepens the understanding of each other among the group members. As a way to achieve this goal, Mad Square has chosen the indefinite debate method, which may seem inefficient and time consuming, to reach a unanimous verdict on an issue. Attendance of the argument meetings is optional, and the attitude of participants vary greatly. Despite the aforementioned inefficiency and time consumption, the members of Mad Square are experienced enough to know that sacrificing pride on a daily basis for a one-day festivity is meaningless. Mad Square now attempts to reoccupy pride from society and to create Mad Pride on a daily basis through the endless debate among its members.

본 연구는 아시아 최초로 서울에서 열린 정신장애인 당사자들의 축제 매드프라이드를 둘러싸고 벌어진 갈등 상황을 통해 고립되어 살아가고 있는 정신장애인 당사자와의 공존 가능성을 살펴본 연구이다. 신자유주의의 영향 아래, 개개인으로 파편화된 나와 너 사이에는 짙게 경계선이 그여있다. 그렇다면 이런 상황 속에서 나와 너는 어떻게 우리로 나아갈 수 있는가? 이에 답하기 위해 다음과 같은 세 가지의 세부 질문을 설정한 후 연구를 수행하였다. 첫 번째, 사회에서는 어떤 방식으로 개인에게 성원권을 부여하며, 이는 곧 정신장애인 당사자들이 겪는 내외적 고립에 어떤 영향을 끼치는가? 두 번째, 그들은 어떤 조건 하에서 사회로부터 고립되고 배제되는 상황에서 벗어나 하나의 온전한 주체가 되어 행위할 수 있는가? 당사자가 주체가 되었다는 것은 어떠한 의미인가? 세 번째, 고립과 배제를 넘어 공존이란 목표를 달성하기 위한 당사자 중심의 운동과 축제는 지속 가능한가? 당사자-비당사자 간 협업의 지속 가능성을 결정하는 조건은 무엇인가?

이를 위해 연구자는 매드프라이드 서울 조직위 내에서 축제를 주도적으로 준비하는 정신장애인 예술 단체 라이트(가명)와 상근 계약을 맺고 2020년 5월부터 5개월가량 근무하면서 현지조사를 수행했다. 이후 2021년 5월까지 벌어지는 갈등 상황을 따라가면서 관련자들 면담을 시행했다. 이 시기동안 연구자는 ① 연구자에게도 벅찬 양과 종류의 업무가 당사자 및 비당사자 상근자들에게 배정; ⓶ 지방에 거주하는 대표가 전화와 메시지를 통해 상근자들에게 효율적이며 주체적인 업무 처리를 요구; ③ 이에 따라 대표와 상근자 간의 갈등이 발생하여 결국 매달 한 두 명의 상근자가 일을 그만 두고 퇴사하는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 특히 반복되는 퇴사와 대표의 강한 추진력 등으로 인해 대표와 상근자 간의 갈등이 쌓이다가 11월 중 터진 사건이 있었고, 이로 인해 대표가 사임하고 라이트에서 긴급 회의가 열렸다가 대표가 갑작스럽게 복귀해 그와 갈등을 일으키던 상근자와 단체 구성원들을 쫓아내는 등의 사건이 발생했다. 쫓겨난 이들은 라이트 대응모임을 만들어 대표를 고발했으며, 이후 광장(狂場)이라는 이름의 새로운 당사자 단체를 조직했다.

라이트 대응모임은 왜 대표를 고발했는가? 비당사자 예술인이었던 대표는 정신장애인의 예술로 혐오에 저항한다는 목표로 4년 간 단체를 운영해왔다. 하지만 그는 혼자서 단체를 책임지고 있다는 느낌과 몇몇 당사자가 자신을 괴롭히는 경험을 받아 왔다. 대표는 예술을 하려는 당사자를 위한 단체로 라이트를 정의했으며, 이런 취지에 공감하는 당사자들이 단체에 들어와 주체적으로-혹은 자발적으로 함께 라이트를 운영하는 것을 희망해 왔다. 다만 라이트는 축제 등의 사업을 위해 정부 보조금 사업에 지원하거나 대표의 사비를 통해 단체의 운영비를 마련해왔으며, 그에 따라 라이트라는 단체의 존속은 보조금 사업 기관에게 제안한 모든 사업을 책임감 있게 수행하고 1년 이내로 증빙을 마치는 것에 달려 있었다. 지속적으로 단체를 운영하기 위해선 또 다른 보조금 지원 경쟁에서 승리해야했고, 그에 따라 단체는 정해진 비용 내 최대의 성과를 내야했다. 이런 구조는 이왕이면 잘하고 싶은 대표의 성향과 맞물려 효율 추구 및 성과 미달자에 대한 독촉을 정당화하도록 만들었다. 보조금 사업 기관들은 성과지향적인 단체를 선정해 그들의 능력을 증명하도록 요구하였으며, 이는 곧 능력주의적인 문화와 제도 아래에서 단체를 운영할 수밖에 없음을 뜻한다. 이는 과정이 어떠하든 단체 내에서 성공적으로 사업을 수행하고, 보조금 사업에 선정되며, 어떻게든 단체를 유지하는 대표의 발언권을 강화하게 만들었다. 결국 성과를 내기 위한 구조가 성공적으로 돌아가고 있었고, 이를 따라오지 못하는 사람들은 성원권을 잃을 수밖에 없었던 것이다. 하지만 컨디션 관리가 안되는 것이 정신장애인들의 병이자 특징이었다. 이런 특성을 이해해주는 집단에서 안온하게 일하고자 하는 그들의 소망은 결국 좌절될 수밖에 없었다. 당사자들은 언제나 그래왔듯 당사자를 위한다는 미명 아래 라이트에서도 배제 당할 수밖에 없었던 것이다. 외부의 혐오에 맞서기 위해 정신장애인 스스로에 대한 혐오를 키우는 역설이 능력주의적인 제도의 비호 아래 벌어지고 있었다.

하지만 이번 라이트의 경우, 힘드시면 나가셔도 된다는 말에 아무 말 없이 쫓겨나왔던 예전의 상황과 달랐다. 라이트대응모임의 정신장애인 중 한 명이 라이트에서 비당사자 한 명이 해고당하자 부당함을 주장하며 여러 단체에 도움을 요청한 것이다. 자신을 수차례 도와줬던 타인의 부당한 해고에 분노한 그는 라이트에서 쫓겨났던 다른 정신장애인 당사자 한 명과 연락이 닿게 되었다. 결국 이는 과거와 현재의 라이트 퇴사자들은 함께 모여 공통의 경험을 공유하는 자리를 만들었고, 이는 곧 더 이상의 피해자가 없었으면 하는 마음이 되어 대표를 고발하는 힘이 되었다. 어떤 이의 삶을 배제하더라도 결국은 그들을 이롭게 할 목표를 추구하는 게 맞는가? 얼굴을 마주한 당사자를 배제하지 않고 힘들더라도 폭력적이지 않은 방식으로 함께 가는 것이 옳은가? 이런 윤리적 차원의 논쟁은 결국 당장 대표의 행보를 저지할 수 있는 법적 언어로 번역되어 고발에 이르게 된다. 물론 이런 갈등을 유발한 보조금 사업 등의 제도/기관들은 이에 대해 어떠한 중재도 하지 않는다.

먼저 손을 내밀어 도와준 사람을 위해 온전한 주체가 될 수 있었던 그들은 새로운 단체 광장에서 수없이 토론하고 다투고 있다. 주체들이 모였을 때 갈등은 당연한 일이다. 라이트의 대표는 상대방을 알기를 멈추고(평면화) 안 맞으면 나가서 다른 단체를 찾으라고 했지만, 광장에서는 다투면서도 서로에게 의존하고, 알아가기를 멈추지 않는다. 이는 더 이상 스스로의 정신장애를 치료해야 할 병으로 보거나, 소통되지 않는 무의미성 아래에만 남겨두지 않겠다는 의사의 표명이기도 하다. 이를 위해 선택된 방식이 끝장 토론으로, 그들은 일견 비효율적으로 하나의 주제에 대해 전원 합의에 이를 때까지 몇 달이고 토론한다. 참석과 불참은 자유이며, 회의에서의 태도를 지적하는 이도 더 이상 없다. 하지만 그들은 라이트에서의 경험을 토대로 단 하루의 축제를 위해 일상이 무너지는 매드프라이드가 아닌, 365일 일상을 재점유하는 방식의 매드프라이드 축제, 즉 일상에서 시작하는 진정한 정신장애인 자부심 축제를 위해 끊임없이 이야기 나누고 있다.