모잠비크 남성 인간면역결핍바이러스 감염과 후천성면역결핍증후군 환자의 늦은 진단 및 바이러스 억제 실패에 영향을 미치는 요인 분석 : Analysis of Determinants Affecting the Late Diagnosis and Virologic Failure in Patients with Human Immunodeficiency Virus Infection and Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome in Mozambique

서론

인간면역결핍바이러스 (Human immunodeficiency virus, HIV) 감염과 후천성면역결핍증후군 (Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome, AIDS)은 진단 및 치료 예방법의 발달에도 불구하고 중·저소득 국가를 중심으로 여전히 질병부담이 높은 감염성 질환이다. HIV/AIDS의 유행 종식을 위한 국제 사회의 노력은 진단률 향상이라는 1차적 목적에는 근접하였으나, 조기 진단과 효과적인 바이러스 억제와 같은 치료 성공률 향상에 대한 연구와 성과는 부족하였다. 본 연구에서는 모잠비크 남성 HIV/AIDS 감염자에서 늦은 진단과 바이러스 억제실패와 같은 부적절한 관리에 영향을 미치는 결정인자를 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 조기 진단과 바이러스의 효과적 억제를 위한 중재 방안에 대한 시사점을 제공하고자 한다.

연구방법

2015년 모잠비크 Demographic Health Survey (DHS) 자료와 AIDS Indicator Survey (AIS)를 이용하여 2차자료를 통한 연구를 수행하였다. 결정인자 파악과 정책 제안점에 대한 도출과 해석을 위해 세계보건기구의 건강한 사회적 결정요인 개념 틀을 기본 개념 틀(conceptual framework)로 사용하였다. 늦은 진단과 바이러스 억제 실패의 조작적 정의는 CD4 림프구 수가 350 cells/mm3 미만이면서, 바이러스 정량값이 1000 copies/mL 이상으로 하였다. 설명변수 각각에 대한 단변수 로지스틱 회귀분석과 함께, 공변량을 보정한 다변수 로지스틱 회귀분석을 수행하여 늦은 진단과 바이러스 억제실패의 독립적 결정인자를 확인하였다. 모든 분석은 층 (strata), 클러스터 (cluster), 가중치 (weight)를 적용하여 분석하였다.

결론

모잠비크 성인 남성 중 HIV/AIDS의 생화학적 검사 결과가 있는 대상자 중 약 절반 정도는 부적절한 관리상태에 있었다. 건강 불평등의 구조적 인자보다는 중재요인으로써 보건의료체계에 관한 인자가 더 중요한 결정요인으로 확인되었다. HIV/AIDS의 효과적 관리와 유행 중단을 위해서는 진단적 노력과 함께 적극적인 상담과, 치료 전달을 위한 공중 보건의료체계의 확립이 매우 중요하다.

Introduction

Human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection and Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS) still have a high burden of disease, especially in middle and low-income countries, despite the development of diagnostic and therapeutic prevention methods. The effort of the international community for the end of the HIV/AIDS epidemic was close to the primary goal of enhancing the diagnosis rate, but research and achievements on improving the early diagnosis and effective viral suppression were insufficient. In this study, we analyzed determinants that influence poor management, such as late diagnosis and virologic failure, in HIV infected men in Mozambique. Based on this, we intended to provide implications for early diagnosis and effective suppression of the virus.

Methods

The Research was conducted through secondary data using the 2015 Mozambique Demographic Health Survey (DHS) data and AIDS Indicator Survey (AIS). The Social determinants of health framework by WHO was used as a conceptual framework to identify determinants and provide policy suggestions. The operational definition of late diagnosis and virologic failure was that the CD4 lymphocyte count was less than 350 cells/mm3 and the HIV quantification by polymerase chain reaction was more than 1000 copies/mL. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed to confirm the late diagnosis and independent determinants of virologic failure. All analyzes were performed by applying a stratum, a cluster, and a weight.

Results

Of 5283 Mozambique adult males, a total of 464 (8.9%) subjects whose CD4 lymphocyte count or HIV quantification were measured, and 228 (49.1%) of them were poor management group. In the univariate analysis, religion was a significant determinant as a structural factor (Odds ratio (ORs); 1.924, 95% confidence interval (CI); 1.190-3.112, p=0.019). Among social intermediary factors, factors of the healthcare system such as HIV counseling experience and past experience with antiretroviral drugs were significant (both p-value <0.05). Also, the presence of genital lesions as evidence of sexually transmitted infections has been shown to increase the risk of poor management (ORs; 3.011, 95% CI; 1.200-7.555, p=0.001). In the multivariate analysis, treatment experience with antiretroviral drugs in the past was independent determinants of poor management (Adjusted ORs; 0.186, 95% CI; 0.054-0.641, p=0.008).

Conclusion

About half of the Mozambique adult males who had a biochemical test result for HIV/AIDS were under poor management. Intermediary determinants of health such as the healthcare system were identified as more important factors than structural determinants of health inequities. In order to effectively manage HIV/AIDS and end the epidemic, it is very important to establish a public healthcare system for active counseling and treatment delivery along with diagnostic efforts.