방폐물 처분장 입지선정과 관련한 부안군과 경주시 사례연구 : A Case Study of Buan and Gyeong-ju on the Location Selection of Radioactive waste disposal site : in Collaborative Local Governance Perspective

Abstract

A radioactive waste disposal plant(as a representative non-preferred facility) causes great conflicts between the state and the local community in the process of expanding its position.

In Korea, after about 30 years of conflict, the construction of medium- and low-level nuclear waste sites has been completed.

In this study, we analyzed the cases of the location promotion of Buan-gun and Gyeongju-si to identify the cause of the conflict and the cause of the resolution.

As a framework for the study, the Collaborative governance model of Ansell & Gash (2007) was applied mainly to the Collaborative Process and was analyzed for environmental, policy, and system conflicts related to the location of the dump site in Buan County in 2003 and Gyeongju in 2005.

As a result of the study, it was confirmed that Collaborative processes, such as residents' participation and sharing of understanding, played an important role in resolving the conflict of position, and that Gyeongju City was in an environment where such interaction could be achieved well. It has also been confirmed that the possession of democratic procedures and systems does not guarantee conflict resolution.

In addition, it was confirmed that the change of location experienced by Gyeongju City had a significant learning effect from Buan's experience in many areas such as the system of bid application and selection of candidate sites, as well as the behavior patterns and decision-making background of conflict parties.

The wide influence of learning effects above has not been properly controlled is a limitation of this study and should be supplemented in the following study,

방사성폐기물처분장(이하 방폐장)은 대표적인 비선호시설로 입지를 졀정하는 과정에 국가 및 지역사회의 큰 갈등을 유발한다. 우리나라의 경우 약 30년간의 갈등을 겪은 끝에 중·저준위 방폐장 건설을 완료했다. 본 연구에서는 중·저준위 방폐장 입지선정 경험 중 갈등의 전개 양상이 극명하게 대비되는 부안군과 경주시의 입지추진 사례를 분석하여 갈등의 발생원인과 해결요인을 확인하였다.

연구의 분석틀로써 Ansell & Gash(2007)의 협력적 거버넌스 모형을 협력적 과정(Collaborative Process) 중심으로 적용하였고 2003년 부안군과 2005년 경주시에서 방폐장 입지선정과 관련해서 발생한 환경, 정책, 제도 갈등당사자의 행동, 주요사건 등을 대상으로 분석하였다.

연구의 결과 주민참여와 이해의 공유 등 협력적 과정이 입지갈등 해결에 중요한 역할을 한다는 점과, 당시 경주시가 이러한 상호작용이 잘 이루어 질 수 잇는 환경에 있었다는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 민주적 절차와 제도의 보유가 갈등해결을 담보하는 것이 아니라는 점이 확인되었다.

또한 경주시가 경험한 입지갈등은 유치신청 및 후보부지 선정 등 제도 뿐 아니라, 갈등당사자의 행동양태, 의사결정 배경 등 많은 부분에서 부안의 경험으로부터 상당한 학습효과가 있었다는 점이 확인되었다. 협력적 거버넌스 모형의 활용한 본 연구에서 이러한 학습효과는 통제되어야 할 변수이다. 학습효과의 영향력이 광범위하여 적절히 통제되지 못했다는 점이 본 연구의 한계이자 보완해야할 점이다,