베토벤(L. v. Beethoven) 현악4중주 Op. 133의 박자에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Rhythm and Meter of Grosse Fuge Op. 133 : Focusing on Krebs' Metrical Dissonance

Keywords

베토벤대푸가 Op. 133해럴드 크렙스박자 불협화변위 불협화복합 변위 불협화L. v. BeethovenGrosse Fuge Op. 133Harald KrebsMetrical DissonanceDisplacement DissonanceCompound Displacement Dissonance

국문초록

본 논문은 베토벤 만년 작곡기법 총체인 현악4중주 Op. 133 대푸가의 박자와 리듬기법 특징을 연구한 것이다. 이 작품의 2중 푸가에서 당김음은 매우 중요한 역할을 하지만, 당김음의 체계적인 전개 과정을 설명할 수 있는 도구의 부재로 인해 2중 푸가의 명확한 해석은 어려웠다.

그러나 박자와 리듬에 대한 최근 이론인 해럴드 크렙스(Harald Krebs, 1955~ )의 박자 불협화(metrical dissonance) 이론으로 당김음의 체계적 전개에 대해 설명할 수 있고, 이 이론을 사용하여 Op. 133 2중 푸가의 박자와 리듬기법 특징을 밝힐 수 있었다.

그 주요한 특징은 주로 조성에 관련된 주제, 동기 발전 기법이 박자, 리듬에도 정교하게 적용된 것과 2중 푸가의 주제에 새겨진 박자 불협화가 점차 체계적으로 강화된 것이었다. 그리고 점차 강화된 주제의 박자 불협화는 발전부에서 정점에 도달했지만 박자 협화로 해결되지 않았고, 재현부에서도 유지, 강화되고 있었다. 즉 박자 불협화를 박자 협화로 해결하는 원리와 박자 불협화들의 병존 형태를 대립시킴으로써 형식상 상충의 의미를 부여하였고, 이로 인해 나타난 형식의 확장 가능성도 이 작품의 주요한 특징이었다.

이렇게 베토벤은 Op. 133의 2중 푸가에서 박자와 리듬을 혁신적이며 독창적인 방법으로 사용했다. 그리고 이러한 모든 논의는 크렙스의 박자 불협화 이론을 통해 가능한 것이었다.

This thesis is a study on the characteristics of the meter and rhythm technique of Grosse Fuge Op. 133. In the double fugue of this work, syncopation plays a very important role, but a clear interpretation of the double fugue was difficult due to the absence of a tool that could explain the systematic development of syncopation.

However, a recent theory on rhythm and meter, Harald Krebs' metrical dissonance, can explain the systematic development of syncopation. And using this theory, it was possible to reveal the characteristics of the rhythm and meter technique of double fugue of Op. 133.

Its main characteristics were that the composition technique of the theme and motive mainly related to tonality was elaborately applied to the rhythm and meter, and the dissonance of the meter engraved in the theme of the double fugue was gradually strengthened systematically. And although the metrical dissonance of the gradually strengthened theme reached its apex in the development section, it was not resolved by metrical consonance, and was maintained and strengthened in the recapitulation as well. In other words, by opposing the principle of resolving metrical dissonance with metrical consonance and the coexistence of metrical dissonances, the possibility of extension of the form was also revealed by giving the meaning of a formal conflict. This was also a major characteristic of the work.

So Beethoven uses rhythm and meter in an innovative and original way in double fugue of Op. 133, and all these discussions were possible through Krebs' metrical dissonance (theory) in time.