복잡적응계 개념에 기반한 토지황폐화와 식량생산 감소에 관한 연구 : A Study on Land Degradation and Declining Food Production based on the Concept of Complex Adaptive System : Focusing on the North Korean Famine in the 1990s

Abstract

The North Korean Famine, which is occurred in the mid-1990s, resulted in hundreds of thousands of peoples death or the agony of starvation. More than 20 years later, the famine has left many adverse sequelae on the North Korean economy, society, and public health. The series of natural disasters in the early 1990s, economic isolation caused by the soviet bloc collapses, and inefficiency of the agro-economic system are commonly acknowledged as causes of this famine. However, land degradation, the decline in land productivity resulted from these factors, and declining food production, caused by land degradation, are the fundamental causes of this famine. The land degradation and declining food production issues are crucial not only for North Koreas well-being but also for humankind in terms of about a billion people experiences the risk of hunger stemming from these issues.

The land degradation issue considers a social-ecological system(SES), which consists of biophysical components of the soil ecosystem and dynamics of socio-economical land-use change. The social-ecological system is a typical example of the complex adaptive system(CAS) resulting from a complex interaction among components. Moreover, the relationship between land degradation and declining food production is a feedback loop regarding their circular causality. The feedback loop of these issues can amplify the nonlinearity of unpredictable effects. Besides, a lack of data and ignorance of the interrelationship of the social-ecological system in North Korea make their problem more complex and uncertain. Consequently, the process of land degradation and declining food production in North Korea could interpret as a complex adaptive social-ecological system.

This study aims to develop a precautionary approach to mitigate the risk of land degradation and food shortage in North Korea, applying the social-ecological system perspective and complex adaptive systems methodologies. Chapter 2 attempts to reinterpret previous studies and data on these issues in a social-ecological system perspective and reconstruct these issues as a social-ecological process model. Chapter 3 apply the methods for detecting early warning signal of critical transition(EWS) of the complex adaptive system to find the threshold from land degradation to famine in North Korea. Finally, chapter 4 sets a conceptual model representing the agricultural social-ecological system of North Korea and builds a multi-agent system for land-use and cover change(MAS-LUCC) for emulating conceptual models and the 1990s North Korean famine.

The results of this study are summarized as follows :

Firstly, Social-ecological reinterpreting and reconstructing the land degradation and declining food production in North Korea can reveal relations between social-ecological components and distinguish Whitebox-like and Blackbox-like features. By reassessing the studies of North Korea in a social-ecological context, it was possible to understand the gap among disciplinaries of land degradation and declining food production research. The lack of information on the interrelation between these issues could be partially recognized by analogy in literatures historical and political background. However, the statistical analysis was not easy to interpret for quantifying these interrelations, especially the human decision-making process and Blackbox-like natural processes. It implies that translating this social-ecological system needs a complex adaptive system approach.

Secondly, I discovered a wide range of evidence of early warning signals from many spatio-temporal data before the North Korea famine occurred. These spatio-temporal data consists of land degradation indices (e.g. NDVI), food production statistics, etc. In the early 1980s, patterns of these data, mainly land degradation data, show critical slowing down patterns inferred to decrease in resilience gradually. In the late 1980s, another early warning signal pattern was added to existing signals that imply flickering or approaching bifurcation and thresholds. In the early 1990s, food production data dramatically started to show early warning signals. These processes Increasing early warnings from the 1980s imply that the transition of North Korean famine had been complex adaptive emergence. And These results provide the reasoning for the North Korean famine process, such as feedback loops among factors, to interpret the simulation data of chapter 4. Moreover, about five years time gaps between detecting early warnings imply that North Korean authorities could have time for preventing this disaster. Some papers reviewed in chapter 2 pointed out their perception of risk. Despite evidence of their awareness and action, it is not enough time or strategy to avoid the risk of famine.

Thirdly, the conceptual model reflects the social-ecological system of North Korean agriculture, defined as an abstract (artificial) cooperative farm. And I made this conceptual model build an MAS-LUCC model to imitate the 1990s famine in North Korea in terms of complexity perspective. The simulation results of the test model, which set AD 1960 to the initial year, indicates that the famine could occur about 35 years later, AD 1995 in the real world. Moreover, these results show the tipping point suggests critical transition(20 and 30 years later from the initial), and different tipping point patterns of model data imply processing like a feedback loop. The simulation result, which assumes the change of amount food import or aid from foreign countries, shows that increasing the external food supply could delay the famines time. However, these scenarios could not remove the risk of famine and land degradation, which suggests the need for another essential and alternative solution such as mitigation of ecological pressure.

This study could provide some lessons for the sustainability of North Korea, the Korean Peninsula, and the world. First, for making strategy to the resilience of the social-ecological system of North Korea, decision-makers should be aware of the time gap of early warning or process and surprising due to complexity. Therefore, they should build a long-term holistic approach to deal with problems. Second, decision-makers and researchers should use MAS-LUCC based decision support systems to handle complex adaptive components in the social-ecological system. Third, North Korea always has to aim open system to delay famine risk. Fourth, We all have to reduce ecological pressure so far as our ability to eliminate land degradation and risk of hunger worldwide.

As this study finally aims to a precautionary approach to the worldwide risk of land degradation and food shortage risk, this study may apply to other regions or other social-ecological issues. Moreover, as this study may be one of the first studies on North Korea deal with the complexity, this study could be one of the models of interdisciplinary research of North Korea issues. Additional research is needed to expand for sustainability North Korea, Korena Peninsula, and the world.

1990년대 중반의 북한 대기근은 당시 수십만의 사람을 기아의 고통에 빠트렸으며, 20여 년이 지난 현재까지도 북한은 대기근으로 인한 경제·사회·보건 전반에 걸친 후유증을 겪고 있다. 이 대기근의 원인으로 자연재해와 고립, 체제의 비효율성 등이 제기된다. 그러나 근본적인 북한 대기근의 원인은 기존 제기된 원인이 복합적으로 작용하여 토지의 생산성을 떨어트리는 토지황폐화(land degradation) 문제와 이로 인한 식량생산 감소 문제다. 토지황폐화와 식량생산 감소 문제는 북한을 포함해 전 세계 인구 중 10억 명 이상이 경험하는 문제로, 북한만의 문제가 아닌 인류의 지속가능성을 위협하는 주요 문제 중 하나라 할 수 있다.

토지황폐화 문제는 토지의 생태 환경적 요소와 토지이용의 사회경제적 동인이 복합적으로 상호 작용하는 사회생태시스템(Social–Ecological System) 문제다. 사회생태시스템 구성요소의 다양한 상호작용은 문제의 복잡성을 높이고 이해를 어렵게 한다. 또한 토지황폐화와 식량생산 감소 문제는 서로가 원인이자 결과로 작용하는 되먹임 구조의 문제로, 문제가 비선형적으로 증폭되고 어떠한 방향으로 변화할지를 예측하기 어렵게 만드는 원인으로 작용한다. 따라서 북한의 토지황폐화와 식량생산 감소 문제는 사회생태시스템에서 기인하는 복잡적응계(complex adaptive system) 형태라고 볼 수 있으며, 이 때문에 토지황폐화 문제는 프로세스에 대한 이해와 예측이 어렵다고 알려져 있다. 특히 북한의 토지황폐화 문제는 북한 정보의 부족과 학제 간 분절된 연구 풍토로 더 가중된 복잡성의 문제에 시달리고 있다.

이 연구에서는 북한의 토지황폐화와 식량생산 감소 문제를 사회생태시스템과 복잡적응계적 방법론을 통해 접근함으로써 토지황폐화 대기근에 대한 사전예방 접근(precautionary approach)을 통해 위험을 저감하는 방안을 모색하고자 한다. 이를 위해 사회생태시스템을 기반으로 기존 북한의 토지황폐화와 식량생산 연구와 자료를 재구성하였다(2장). 또한 복잡적응계 방법 중 조기경보신호 탐지 기법(EWS)을 적용함으로써 예측이 어려운 북한 토지황폐화와 식량생산 감소 위험의 수학적·통계적 징후를 모색하였다(3장). 그리고 북한의 토지황폐화와 식량생산 감소 문제를 대표하는 모형을 설계하고, 복잡적응계 기반 모형화 기법인 다행위자시스템(MAS-LUCC)을 이용해 모형을 구현함으로써 1990년대 북한 대기근의 재현 가능성을 확인하여 사전예방적 대안에 대해서 평가하고자 하였다(4장). 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회생태시스템 기반으로 북한의 토지황폐화와 식량생산 감소의 기존 연구와 지식을 재구성함으로써, 기존 연구와 자료가 가지고 있는 사회생태적 가치를 확인하고 한계를 인식할 수 있었다. 북한의 토지황폐화와 식량생산 감소에 대한 각각의 연구성과를 확인함으로써 편향과 인식 차이를 확인하였다. 또한, 북한에 관한 역사와 정치문헌 속 맥락을 바탕으로 이들 사이의 요인을 추출하고 사회생태시스템 기반의 개념모형으로 구축할 수 있었다. 그러나 구체적인 관계를 수식 또는 자료기반으로 보완하는 것은 자료 자체의 부족과 기법 등의 한계로 다소 부족한 것이 현실이었다. 특히 인간의 의사결정과 토지황폐화의 핵심적 프로세스는 분석적으로 접근하는 데 한계가 있었으며, 대안적 모색이 필요함을 확인할 수 있었다.

둘째, 1990년대 북한 대기근과 토지황폐화 현상에는 여러 차원의 사전 징후를 확인할 수 있었다. 1960-1990년대 북한의 식량감소 문제와 토지황폐화 문제와 연관된 다양한 시공간 지표와 시계열 지표를 대상으로 조기경보신호를 포착하는 연구를 진행하였다. 그 결과 1980년대 초에는 점진적인 변화를 나타내는 조기경보신호가 토지황폐화 관련 지표를 중심으로 나타났으며, 1980년대 후반에는 토지황폐화 관련 지표를 중심으로 더 큰 위험을 나타내는 조기경보신호가 나타났고, 1990년대 초에는 식량생산 관련 지표에서 조기경보신호가 나타났다. 이를 통해 단순히 조기경보신호 도출 및 시점을 파악할 수 있었을 뿐 아니라, 되먹임 구조와 창발현상 같은 복잡적응계 프로세스를 유추할 수 있었으며 이는 4장의 모형 결과 해석에도 활용할 수 있었다. 또한 토지황폐화 지표와 식량생산 지표 간의 약 5년간의 시차는 기존 연구에서 확인할 수 있듯 1990년대 대기근의 사전 징후가 적어도 1980년대 후반에는 표면화되었다는 것을 암시하는 결과다. 그러나 대응하기에는 충분한 시간이 부족하였거나 잘못된 대응이었을 것이라는 것 또한 문헌 연구를 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 이는 상당 수의 기존 연구와 자료에서 교차검증할 수 있었다.

셋째, 북한농업의 사회생태시스템을 대표할 수 있는 가상의 협동농장 개념모형을 구축하고, 이를 1990년대 북한 대기근을 재현할 수 있는 복잡적응계 기반 다행위자시스템으로 구현할 수 있었다. 모의 결과 현실에서 나타났던 급격한 1990년대 북한 대기근의 형태가 유사하게 재현되었다. 또한 이 결과에서는 모의 후 20년 후(1980년 전후)와 30년 후(1990년 전후)에 변곡점이 나타나는데, 이는 되먹임의 구조와 같은 토지황폐화와 식량생산 감소의 복잡적응계적 프로세스 변화를 나타낸다. 그리고 외부 식량지원 시나리오를 통해 외부 자원 제공이 상당 부분 북한의 토지황폐화와 식량생산 저하 위험을 지연시킬 수 있다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다. 그러나 모형에서는 대기근의 발생 자체는 막을 수 없었으며, 인구와 생태압력을 줄이는 등 다른 구체적인 대안이 필요함을 확인할 수 있었다.

이 연구의 결과는 북한과 한반도의 지속가능성 정책 수립에 함의를 가진다, 토지황폐화와 식량생산 부족 문제를 포함한 북한의 사회생태시스템에 대한 정책 수립을 위해서는 의외성과 시차를 고려한 장기 관찰과, 사회경제와 자연생태적 요소를 포괄하는 종합적인 접근이 필요하다. 또한 복잡적응계 방법론을 적용함으로써 정책의사결정이 어떠한 파급효과를 불러일으킬지를 확인하고 의사결정을 수행할 필요가 있다. 구체적인 기근 방지 대책으로 단기적으로는 북한을 폐쇄계에서 탈피하도록 할 정책적인 대안을 마련할 필요가 있고, 장기적으로는 북한을 포함해 전 세계적으로 인구와 생태압력을 줄이는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다.

이 연구는 북한, 한반도, 그리고 세계적으로 재현 가능성이 큰 기근과 토지황폐화 문제의 위험 저감을 위한 교훈과 대안을 제시했다는 점에서 그 의의가 있다. 특히 토지황폐화 문제뿐 아니라 다방면의 환경문제와 사회생태시스템에 적용할 수 있는 조기경보신호 포착 연구와 같은 최신 연구기법을 적용하고, 학제 간 인식차와 지식 차이를 극복하는 대안을 제시하였다는 점에서 학술적인 의미가 있다. 또한 직접적인 북한 정책 수립뿐 아니라 정책의 전반적인 기조 설정과 평가에까지 의의를 제공하였다는 점에서 의미가 크다고 할 수 있다.