새 동태적 재정학에 관한 연구 : Essays on New Dynamic Public Finance

Abstract

최근 재정학의 새로운 연구 흐름(New Dynamic Public Finance)은 이전의 정태적인 효율성과 형평성을 분석하는 것을 넘어, 동태적 모형을 통하여 더 현실적인 가정을 도입할 때 정책의 효과 및 최적 세율이 어떻게 달라지는지 분석한다. 같은 맥락으로, 본 박사학위 논문은 기업소득환류세제의 정책적 효과, 재정 지출 충격이 주택 가격이 미치는 영향, 세대 간 문제를 고려한 최적상속세율을 동태적 모형에서 연구하였다.

먼저, 기업소득환류세제의 정책적 가치를 평가한 연구이다. 복합적 목적을 위해 시행된 정책을 대부분 실증연구에만 초점을 맞춰 실제 기업들이 투자와 배당, 고용을 늘였는지 분석하는데 그친 반면, 이 연구는 다양한 방법론과 관점으로 분석하였다. 이론 모형에서는 개별기업들이 기술 및 자본 수준에 따라 투자 및 배당에 서로 다른 유인을 받게 됨을 보였고, 이론 모형을 기반으로 한 시뮬레이션 모형에서는 정책실험을 통하여 정책의 거시 경제적 효과 및 정책 시차를 분석하여 정책이 효과를 보기 위해 일정한 시차가 있을 수 있음을 보였다. 마지막으로 기업 패널 데이터를 이용한 실증 회귀 분석에서는 시차 분석 및 처치집단을 세분화하여 정책효과를 분석하였는데 정책이 효과를 보기 위한 시차가 있으며, 상호출자제한 기업집단에서 투자와 배당 증가가 더 크게 일어남을 보였다.

두 번째로, 재정 지출과 주택 가격의 관련성을 연구한 논문으로, 기존에 발견할 수 없었던 재정 지출과 주택 가격의 관련성을 분석하였다. 재정 지출이 일반적으로 주택 가격과 관련 없다는 직관과는 반대로, 시장 유동성 증가를 불러와 투기 자본으로 활용되어 주택 가격에 버블을 일으킬 수 있다. 이중 차분법(difference in difference)과 유사한 방식으로 정부 더미와 재정 지출 변수를 교차시켜 재정 지출이 주택 가격을 높이는 효과가 정부별로 다르고 이 효과가 주로 재정 지출이 유동성을 늘리는 경로를 통해 일어남을 보였다.

마지막으로, Piketty and Saez(2013)의 최적 상속세율 연구에 세대 간 문제를 도입한 논문이다. 최적 상속세율에 관한 최근 연구는 계층 간 소득, 부의 격차가 증대되고 있으므로 상속세율을 높여야 한다는 주장과 상속세가 일으키는 이중과세, 자본축적 저해, 조세 회피와 같은 문제 때문에 이를 반대하는 주장이 첨예하게 대립한다. Piketty and Saez(2013)는 충분통계량 방법을 통해 미국, 프랑스의 최적상속세율을 5~60%으로 도출하였다. 그러나 이 연구에서 사용한 충분통계량 방법(Sufficient Statistic Approach)은 상속이 세대 간 일어나는 현상임에도 불구하고 세대 내 문제만을 고려하는 정태적 문제로 제한한다. 본 연구는 세대 간 문제가 두 가지 측면에서 추가로 고려될 수 있으며 이때 최적상속세율의 변화를 보임으로써 최적 상속세율 도출에 있어 세대 간 문제가 중요함을 보인다. 먼저 사회 후생 함수에 상속을 받는 자녀 세대의 효용이 고려되었을 때 최적상속세율이 낮아질 수 있음을 보인다. 또한, 상속 동기로 이타적 동기와 밀접한 관련이 있는 세대 간 이동성을 도입하였을 때 최적 상속세율의 변화를 보였다.

A recent research field in Public Finance called New Dynamic Public Finance goes beyond analyzing the previous static efficiency and equity and analyzes how the effect of policy and the optimal tax rate change in a dynamic model when realistic assumptions are introduced. In the same vein, this doctoral dissertation studied the policy effect of the corporate income return tax system, the impact of fiscal expenditure shocks on housing prices, and the optimal inheritance tax rate considering intergenerational issues in a dynamic model.

Part 1: The Taxation of Retained Earnings: Neoclassical Theory, Simulation, Empirical Analysis

In this paper, I study the effect of The Reflux Tax on Corporate Accumulated Earnings tax (RTCAE) in South Korea on firms' investment and dividend payout. The policy goal was to circulate the economy by facilitating corporate activities in the recession and low growth. The policy follows the Keynesian tradition in that it addresses the lack of effective demand through government intervention. However, it is a new type of policy that is different from the previous policy in that it was a policy to promote business activities by using firms' incentive system in the short run while avoiding the fiscal deficit due to fiscal spending or tax cuts. This study is meaningful because it evaluated the value of a new type of policy from various angles. Although it was a new type of policy and can be expected that similar policies could be implemented in the future, research on how and why the policy affects the economy does not exist. In this study firstly, based on the theoretical model, it was analyzed that the change in firms' incentives and behaviors by the tax to evaluate policy effects at the microeconomic level. In the analysis, it was found that growing firms increasing their capital level have more incentive in investment, while grown firms have more incentive in paying a dividend. After that, it is evaluated whether the policy could be effective at the macroeconomic level. The macroeconomic analysis found that the policy could be effective and have a time lag for the policy to be effective. Finally, it was cross-analyzed whether the theoretical and simulation results could be justified in the empirical study using firm-level panel data. As a result of empirical analysis, it was also found that there is a policy lag and that the policy effect was greater in large corporate groups.

Part 2: Optimal Inheritance Tax: Role of Externality and Intergenerational Mobility

Recent studies on the optimal inheritance tax rate argued that the inheritance tax rate should be raised because income and wealth inequality is growing in modern societies. However, the previous studies concluded that inheritance incomes should not be taxed because of the problems such as double taxation, hindrance of capital accumulation, and tax evasion. A recent study by Piketty and Saez(2013) argued that the optimal inheritance tax rate for the US and France was about 5~60% through the Sufficient Statistic model. However, the Sufficient Statistic Approach only focuses on static problems that consider only intra-generational problems even though an inheritance is an inter-generational phenomenon. This study shows how the optimal inheritance tax rate can change when inter-generational issues are taken into account. First, As Farhi and Werning(2010) argued, inheritance can have an externality toward the next generation. Hence, the optimal inheritance tax rate should be lowered when the utilities of the children's generation receiving an inheritance are considered in the social welfare function. In addition, in the model with the altruism inheritance motive and the intergenerational mobility problem, the result showed that the optimal inheritance tax rate could be changed with social mobility. Recent studies showed that the altruism inheritance motive is convincing to explain inheritance activity, and inter-generational mobility is highlighted to explain the dynamic and static inequality problem.

Part 3: Fiscal Policy, Liquidity, and Housing Prices

In general, the fiscal expenditure and housing prices are assumed irrelevant. However, when looking at Korean data in the 2000s, housing prices increased when fiscal spending increased, and also Vector Autoregressive Regression analysis results support it. This study focused on the importance of fiscal spending in the rise of housing prices. The time series regression analysis found that fiscal spending shock raised the housing prices through the liquidity channel. The fiscal shock caused by the political decision-making by the governments raised the liquidity, and the raised liquidity caused a rise in housing prices. As a result, the fiscal shock caused a bubble in the housing price as an asset. Next, using the structural vector autoregression model (SVAR), we showed that fiscal expenditure identified by political decision-making could increase liquidity and increase housing prices. The order of the variables used in the SVAR analysis is fiscal expenditure, household loan interest rate, real GNI, money supply (M2), and house price index.