성별 다양성과 조직성과 : A study of gender diversity and organizational performance: Comparison between public and private organizations

Abstract

This study analyzes the effects of gender diversity on organizational performance. Gender diversity was defined as the percentage of female workers and the percentage of female managers, and organizational performance was defined as sales per capita and value added per capita. Panel data analysis was conducted under the assumption that the higher the proportion of female workers and the higher the proportion of female managers, the higher the sales per capita and the value added per capita. Additionally, panel data analysis was conducted separately between the two organizations under the hypothesis that gender diversity would have a difference in the impact on public and private organizations.

As the result of this study, the proportion of female workers did not significantly affect the organizational performance of sales per capita and the value added per capita. However, the proportion of female workers of public organizations was shown to affect a significant impact on the direction of positive (+) for their sales per capita. This is believed to have been affected by the difference in the human composition of female workers in public and private organizations and the presence and activation of the women-friendly system.

Next, the proportion of female managers was shown to have a significant impact on the direction of positive (+) on sales per capita and value added per capita. If this is analyzed separately between public and private organizations, it is found that public organizations have a statistically significant impact (10% significant level) in the direction of negative (-) in sales per capita. On the other hand, for private organizations, the results were statistically significant impact(1% significant level) of in the direction of positive (+) in both sales per capita and value added per capita. This seems to be because private organizations demand more visible performance from managers than public organizations.

The policy implications for the employment of women and the direction of fostering them as managers are as follows: First of all, assuming that it was a fair recruit system, it is analyzed that it will be important to examine whether female workers have limitations in their job performance within the organization after joining the company. If the constraints prevent or degrade the ability of the organization to perform, it will cause problems in achieving the performance of the organization. So if the constraints are found, research on how to solve them will need to be done. In addition, the fostering of female managers has to be tailored to the purpose pursued by the organization. The fostering of human resources in line with the direction the organization ultimately pursues will enable the relationship between increasing female managers and improving organizational performance to be mutually positively influenced.

본 연구는 성별 다양성이 조직성과에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다. 성별 다양성은 여성 근로자 비율과 여성 관리자 비율로 정의하였으며, 조직성과는 기업의 성장성 지표로서 1인당 매출액, 노동생산성 지표로서 1인당 부가가치로 정의하였다. 여성 근로자 비율과 여성 관리자 비율이 높을수록 조직성과인 1인당 매출액과 1인당 부가가치가 높을 것이라는 가설하에 한국노동연구원의 사업체패널 조사자료 중 2007년에서 2017년까지의 총 6기(2007년, 2009년, 2011년, 2013년, 2015년, 2017년)에 대해 공공부문(공공조직)과 일반사업장(민간조직)을 대상으로 패널데이터 분석을 실시하였으며, 성별 다양성이 공공조직과 민간조직에 미치는 영향이 차이가 있을 것이라는 가설하에 두 조직을 구분하여 추가적으로 패널데이터 분석을 실시하였다.

먼저, 여성 근로자 비율은 조직성과인 1인당 매출액 및 1인당 부가가치에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 공공조직은 여성 근로자 비율이 높을수록 1인당 매출액에 정(+)의 방향으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 공공조직과 민간조직의 여성 근로자들의 인적 구성 차이나 여성 친화 제도 유무 및 활성화 등에 의한 영향이 있었을 것으로 추측된다. 학력수준과 기술수준의 다양성이 조직성과에 영향을 미친다는 점을 고려한다면 공공조직의 경우 민간조직과 비교하여 여성 근로자의 학력수준과 기술수준이 높고, 비교적 연령이 균등하기 때문에 민간조직과는 다르게 여성 근로자 비율이 높을수록 조직성과에 정(+)의 영향을 미친다는 결과가 나올 수 있다.

다음으로 여성 관리자 비율이 높을수록 조직성과인 1인당 매출액 및 1인당 부가가치에 정(+)의 방향으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이를 공공조직과 민간조직으로 구분하여 분석하면, 공공조직의 경우에는 오히려 1인당 매출액에 부(-)의 방향으로 통계적으로 유의미한 영향(유의수준 10%)을 미치는 것으로 나타난 반면, 민간조직의 경우에는 1인당 매출액 및 1인당 부가가치 모두에서 정(+)의 방향으로 유의미한 영향(유의수준 1%)을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 전체 여성 관리자 비율이 높을수록 조직성과인 1인당 매출액 및 1인당 부가가치에 정(+)의 방향으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 결과가 나타난 것은 본 연구에서 다뤄진 조사자료의 수가 공공조직보다 민간조직이 약 8배 이상 많은 것에 영향을 받은 것으로 보인다. 민간조직에서 여성 관리자의 비율이 조직성과에 정(+)의 영향을 보인 것은 공공조직에 비해 이익추구를 지향하는 성격이 더 강한 민간조직에서 관리자가 된 여성의 경우 남성에 비해 더 가시적인 성과를 보이려는 속성이 있고 이것이 조직성과에 긍정적 영향을 미치기 때문이라고 추측된다.

여성의 고용과 관리자로의 육성 방향에 대해 정책적 함의를 도출해 본다면 다음과 같다. 우선, 공정한 경쟁을 거친 채용이었음을 가정한다면 입사 후 여성 근로자가 조직 내에서 직무 능력 발휘에 제약점이 있는지에 대한 검토가 중요할 것으로 분석된다. 제약점들로 인해 직무 능력이 발휘되지 못하거나 저하된다면 이는 조직의 성과 달성에 문제점을 야기하게 될 것이다. 만약 제약점이 발견된다면 해소 방안에 대한 연구도 함께 이뤄져야 할 필요가 있을 것이다. 이와 더불어 여성 관리자의 육성은 조직이 추구하는 목적에 맞게 육성되어야 할 것으로 보인다. 조직이 궁극적으로 추구하는 방향과 부합하는 인재로의 육성은 여성 관리자 증가 및 조직성과 향상이라는 관계가 상호 긍정적으로 영향을 주고 받을 수 있게 할 것이다.