속성 구축물로서의 홈즈 : Holmes as a Property Construct: A Constructive Metaphysic for Fictional Characters

Abstract

창조주의(Creationism)는 허구적 캐릭터가 작가에 의해 창조된 추상적 인공물이라고 진술하며, 오늘날 실재론 중에서 가장 유력한 입장으로 간주된다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 기존의 창조주의자들은 (1) 허구적 캐릭터가 어떻게 창조되는지, (2) 그 작품 간 동일성 조건은 무엇인지에 대한 중요한 형이상학적 질문들에 만족스럽게 답하는 데 실패해왔다. 창조와 관련하여, 이들은 창조의 원천이 가장이나 상상과 같은 비개입적인 활동에 있다고 주장하거나, 캐릭터가 난데없이 무로부터 생성된다고 말함으로써 캐릭터의 창조를 믿기 어렵게 만들어왔다. 또 작품 간 동일성과 관련하여, 창조주의자들은 이야기가 캐릭터에 귀속시키는 속성들과 캐릭터의 관계를 가장된 예화라는 철저히 비실재적인 관계로만 간주함으로써, 캐릭터의 작품 간 이주에 이 속성들이 부과하는 중요한 제약을 형이상학적으로 이해를 증진시키는 방식으로(illuminating) 설명하는 데 본질적인 어려움을 겪는다.

이 글에서, 나는 내 이론인 속성 구축물 견해(the Property Construct View)를 창조주의의 기존 장점들을 보존하면서도 상기된 질문들에 만족스럽게 답할 수 있는 최선의 창조주의 형이상학으로서 제시하려고 한다. 이를 위해 나는 먼저 창조와 작품 간 동일성 문제를 해결하기 위해서, 캐릭터에 귀속된 속성들을 창조의 재료이자 구성 성분으로 놓는 구성적 창조주의(Constructive Creationism)를 창조주의자들이 수용해야 할 좋은 이유가 있다고 논증할 것이다. 그런 다음, 나는 현재까지 가장 잘 발전된 구성적 창조주의 이론인 볼톨리니(Voltolini)의 절충적 견해(the Syncretistic View)를 검토하고, 이 이론이 창조의 문제와 작품 간 동일성 문제를 어느 정도 해결하지만, 귀속 관계의 상식적인 유연성과 모호성을 포착하는 데 실패함으로써 기존 창조주의의 중요한 장점들을 훼손한다고 비판할 것이다. 반면에 캐릭터와 속성들의 집합체(aggregate) 사이에 속성 이룸(property consitution) 관계를 도입하는 속성 구축물 견해는 허구적 캐릭터에 대한 우리의 상식적 직관들을 모두 성공적으로 포섭할 수 있음이 드러날 것이다. 마지막으로 나는 속성 구축물 견해가 또한 구체적 인공물, 특히 재현적 예술 작품과의 통합적인 틀 안에서 허구적 대상의 창조 과정과 작품 간 동일성 조건을 상식적이면서도 이해를 증진시키는 방식으로 해명할 수 있음을 보일 것이다.

Creationism states that fictional characters are abstract artifacts created by authors, and it is nowadays regarded as the most promising position in realism. However, Creationists have failed in giving satisfactory answers to certain important metaphysical questions: (1) how are fictional characters created?; (2) what are their crosswork identity conditions? With regard to creation, they have made the creation of characters incredible by claiming that the creative source lies in noncommittal activities like pretense or imagination, or that characters are abruptly generated from nothing. Further, as for transfictional identity, by taking the relation between the properties that stories ascribe to characters and the characters themselves as merely pretended predication, which is a thoroughly nonreal one, Creationists have inherent difficulty in explaining the important constraints that these properties impose on the crosswork migration of characters in a metaphysically illuminating way.

In this paper, I shall propose my own theory, the Property Construct View, as the best Creationist metaphysic that preserves the advantages of Creationism and provides satisfactory answers to the above questions. To this end, I will first argue that in order to resolve the problem of creation and the problem of transfictional identity, there are good reasons for Creationists to endorse Constructive Creationism, which takes properties ascribed to characters as materials for creation and constituents of characters. Then I will examine Voltolinis Syncretistic View, the best-developed theory of Constructive Creationism so far, and criticize that, although it solves the problem of creation and that of crosswork identity to some extent, it fails to capture the commonsensical flexibility and vagueness of the ascription relation and thereby compromises important merits of Creationism. By contrast, it will emerge that, by introducing the relation of property constitution between characters and property aggregates, the Property Construct View can successfully incorporate all our commonsense intuitions regarding fictional characters. Lastly, I shall show that the Property Construct View can also explicate the creation process and the transfictional identity condition of fictional objects in a commonsense and illuminating way, within a unified framework that applies to concrete artifacts as well, representational artworks in particular.