시 인식 중심의 심미적 문식성 교육 연구 : A Study on Aesthetic Literacy Education Based on the Perception of Poetry

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to devise an education which enable learners to develop competency in aesthetic understanding and expression by interpreting aesthetic experience of poetry as a form of art. To this end, this study aims to reconceptualize the aesthetics in perspective of literature education and to create an aesthetic literacy education theory focusing on the learners concept of poetry.

In literature education, aesthetics is regarded as the fundamental basis for achieving educational goals with cognitive and ethical values ​​in literature as linguistic art, especially in the poetry genre. However, role of aesthetics in the actual phenomenon of the learners performance level has been ambiguous due to the hardship in segregating the concept of beauty from major concepts constituting literarature education at the theoretical and phenomenal level along with the diversity. On the other hand, along with the daily life of art, which was considered separate from everyday life, aesthetic experience as a method of human perception was given importance in terms of competence. Nonetheless, the importance of aesthetic experience as a method of human perception has been emphasized in terms of competency with habituated art, which was isolated from daily life. Within such transformation in the re-examination of literature as a form of art, re-establishing the status of aesthetics in literature education is currently in demand.

In this study, the concept of aesthetic literacy has been established through the process of review and redefining theoretical status of aesthetics the connecting with the concept of literacy as the core of language education. Aesthetic literacy is defined as "the competency and attitude to aesthetically comprehend poetic text to convert in language, then derive aesthetic expression and outstretch into ordinary context, a concept which could be delivered to educational practice. In addition, the concept perception of poetry was coordinated to be a genre-like category constructed in the minds of learners. Perception of poetry is a concept which embraces various perceptions learners have towards poetry and the mechanism to absorb it as poetry itself. With the connection to aesthetics, the three key aspects of perception of poetry are predefined asexpression, context, and objective which cohesively defines the preceding two aspects. Aesthetic literacy and perception of poetry have interacted in various forms by each level of experience and function as a substance to induce learners comprehension and expression. The focus of the study head towards the relationship of learners psychologic work and physical action which leads to presenting three mechanisms: 1) layered structure based on interaction between emotion and cognition, 2) formation of textual meaning in units of aesthetic experience, and 3) genre categorization through contextual intersection.

The functioning pattern of aesthetic literacy centering on the learner's perception of poetry was theorized by deriving four categories from the analysis of data collected accordingly with constructive grounded theory. The process of data collection is as followed: 1)Segmenting the population into three groups in different literacy levels, 2)conducting cognitive and execution tests, and 3) interviewing samples from each group.

Categorization of learners aspects was executed under the framework consist of the three key aspects of perception of poetry, expression, context and the connection of two under the objective, based on the fundamental that expression and content are perceived and intrinsically connected at each level. Subsequently, analysis of learners aspects was done in each of the four phases: 1) occurrence of aesthetic experience, 2) amplification of understanding through exploration of aesthetic properties, 3) Alignment of textual meaning through recognition of aesthetic structure, 4) Pattern recognition and theorization as a form of art. Moreover, Factors which affects learners percention of poetry and aesthetic literacy has been analyzed then applied the implications in developing the education theory.

Through continuous comparison between theoretical study and analysis of learners aspects, the foundation of aesthetic literacy education theory in focus of perception of poetry has reached its completion. For the composition of education, the learners identity and discourse, hierarchical attributes of literacy, and the structure and function of aesthetics. Aesthetics is a continuum which encompasses the span from sensing to higher-level cognition and presented in the sequential layers of sensory representation, expressive and contextual cognition, aesthetic judgement and formation of aesthetic sense. Additionally, relationswith affective elements, such as sense, sensitivity and emotion, and specifically emotions of pleasure, have been founded along with the outcomes of embodiment in each layer within the connection between cognitive work.

The content of education has been systemized according to the educational structure. It is designed to guide learners to define poetry text and apply it into various aspects of life in a more practical manner rather than perceiving with normative belief or mythicizing aesthetics. The structure is divided into four parts: 1) Comprehending the aesthetic properties of as a form of art, 2)Coordinating premises of occurrence of aesthetic experience, 3) Recognizing the strategy to convert aesthetic attributes into meaningful context, and 4)Conveying into daily life context through aesthetic sense.

This study has its significance in laying the foundation for a full-fledged discussion of aesthetics at the theoretical and practical level by structuring the concept of aesthetics, structuralizing and reconceptualizing as aesthetic literacy at the learners performance level.

본 연구는 학습자가 텍스트를 시라는 예술적 양식으로 받아들여 자신에게 의미 있는 방향으로 심미적 체험을 형성하고 미적인 이해·표현 역량을 기를 수 있도록 하는 교육을 구안하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이를 위해 문학교육에서 심미성 개념을 재정립하고, 문식성의 관점에서 심미성이 학습자의 실천적 층위에서 의미를 가질 수 있도록 하는 심미적 문식성 교육의 구도와 내용을 체계화하는 이론을 제시하였다.

문학교육에서 아름다움은 문학의 본질을 이루며 윤리적·인식적 가치와 함께 그 토대를 이루는 근본적 조건이 된다. 그러나 미 개념에 중첩된 여러 의미와 함께 심미성은 그 논의가 분산적으로 이루어져 문학교육을 이루는 주요 요소들과 이론적·실제적 차원에서 구별되지 못하며, 이에 학습자 수행 층위의 구체적 장면에서 그 역할을 찾기 어렵다. 한편, 문학 환경 변화 및 예술의 일상화, 미 개념의 외연 확장에 따른 문학교육의 지형 변화는 심미성의 의미와 역할에 대한 성찰과 근본적 정립을 요청한다.

이에 본 연구에서는 문학교육적 차원에서 심미성의 이론적 정위를 검토하여 재개념화하고, 국어교육의 중핵적 능력으로서의 문식성 개념과 연계하여 심미적 문식성 개념을 정립하였다. 심미적 문식성은 시 텍스트를 심미적으로 체험 및 이해하여 이를 언어화할 수 있으며, 이를 바탕으로 미적인 이해·표현 양식을 형성하여 일상적 맥락으로 확장할 수 있는 능력과 태도로 교육적 실천력을 가지는 개념이다. 이와 함께 학습자의 머릿속에 구성된 하나의 장르적 범주로서의 시 인식 개념을 설정하였다. 시 인식이란 학습자가 시라는 개념에 대해 지니고 있는 다양한 인식으로, 학습자가 시를 시로서 받아들이도록 하는 기제이다. 심미성과 연계하여 시 인식의 세 가지 핵심 요소로 표현, 내용, 그리고 이 둘을 정의하고 연결하는 목적을 설정하였다. 심미적 문식성과 시 인식은 체험의 층위별로 다양한 형태로 상호작용하며 학습자의 이해·표현을 추동한다. 본 연구에서는 학습자의 심적 작업과 행위의 연관에 초점을 두어 시적 언어의 중층적 구조 기반의 정서-인지 상호작용, 심미적 체험의 단위로서의 텍스트의 의미 실현, 맥락의 교차를 통한 장르적 범주화로 세 가지 기제를 제시하였다.

학습자의 시 인식을 중심으로 한 심미적 문식성의 작용 양상은 구성적 근거이론 방법에 따라 자료를 수집하여 분석한 후 네 가지 범주를 도출하여 이론화하였다. 문식성의 수준을 고려해 학습자군을 셋으로 나누어 인식 및 수행조사를 실시하고, 이론적 표집에 따라 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 양상의 범주화는 각 표현과 내용이 인식되고 내재적으로 연결되는 원리별로 네 가지 층위를 나누고, 표현, 내용, 표현과 내용의 연관 기제라는 틀로 기술하였다. 감각 표상을 통한 심미적 체험 발생, 미적 속성 탐구를 통한 이해 심화 및 정서 구체화, 미적 구조 인식을 통한 텍스트 의미의 일관화와 미적 판단, 예술 양식으로서의 패턴 인식 및 이론화로 나누어 그 양상을 분석하였다. 또한 심미적 문식성의 작용 양상에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인을 고찰하여 이론 도출의 기반으로 삼았다.

이론적 고찰과 학습자 자료 분석에 대한 지속적 비교방법을 통해 시 인식 중심의 심미적 문식성 교육 이론을 도출하였다. 우선 교육의 구도로 학습자가 위치한 담론과 정체성, 문식성의 위계적 속성, 그리고 가장 중요한 문식성의 구심점으로서의 심미성 개념의 구조와 작용을 밝혔다. 심미성은 감각적 차원부터 고차원적인 인지의 차원까지의 연속체의 구조를 지니는 개념으로, 각 층위별로 미는 감각적 표상, 표현·내용 인식, 미적 판단, 미의식 형성으로 실현된다. 또한 심미성을 감각, 감수성, 정서 등의 정의적 요소, 그리고 그중 쾌, 유희, 향유 등의 즐거움의 감정과의 관계를 밝히고 인지적 작업과의 관계에서 각 층위별로 어떻게 구현되는지를 밝혔다.

교육의 구도에 따라 구체적인 교육 내용을 체계화하였다. 예술로서의 시의 미적 구조 이해, 심미적 체험 발생을 위한 조건 설정, 미적 속성 의미화를 위한 전략 인지, 미의식을 매개로 한 일상적 삶의 맥락에의 전이의 네 가지 차원으로 나누어, 학습자가 심미성을 신비화하거나 당위적인 신조로서 인식하기보다는 실질적 차원에서 미적인 방식으로 시 텍스트를 의미화하고, 삶의 여러 국면에 적용할 수 있도록 하는 교육 내용을 체계화하여 제안하였다.

본 연구는 이론적 정립과 실제의 분석을 통해 추상적인 차원에서 논의되어 오던 심미성의 이론적 위치를 재정립하고 학습자의 역량과 관련하여 개념을 구조화하여 문학교육에서 심미성 논의의 기반을 이론적·실천적 층위에서 마련하였다는 의의를 지닌다.