『樂學軌範』 소재 고려속요 연구 : A study of Koryeo musical ballads included in the Ak-hak-gue-beom

This thesis is the result of a comprehensive discussion of three Koryeo musical ballads, Jeongeup-sa, Dongdong, and Cheoyong-ga, which were introduced in the early Chosun musical literature Ak-hak-gue-beom『악학궤범(樂學軌範)』.

Jungeup-sa, Dongdong, and Cheoyong-ga are three works that attracted a lot of attention and were studied in Koryeo musical ballads, but most of the research of these works on Korean literature was conducted only on the lyric text contained in Volume 5. However, the lyrics were originally part of the performance, and each piece was a complete piece of music and dance. In other words, it is inevitable that the overall understanding and analysis of three works will be insufficient if only linguistic elements are targeted.

Therefore, this article tries to solve the difficulty of understanding Koryeo musical ballads based on Ak-hak-gwe-beom only by recording them in fragments. The purpose of this paper is to collect fragments of this insight and understand the work as a whole, focusing on the records of Ak-hak-gwe-beom related to Jungeup-sa, Dongdong, and Cheoyong-ga.

In this thesis, the indicators and centers of discussion are aligned with Ak-hak-gwe-beom, and the comprehensive and composite studies of Jungeup-sa, Dongdong, and Cheoyong-ga are carried out. Discussion of Jungeup-sa focused on volumes 5 and 3, and uses the instruments and clothing records of volumes 8 and 9 for understanding. Jungeup-sa is a song from Baekje culture and has the regional characteristics of Baekje songs such as "Female Subject" and "Married love". "Women," "Moon," and "Mang-bu stone(望夫石)" are the core of Jungeup-sa. It is also noteworthy that the lyrics are copied with the theme of Mang-bu stone, but the ending is different from other legends of Mang-bu stone. Baekje's song Jungeup-sa became a sublimation of Sorrow(恨) when it met Mu-go, a drum dance from the Yeonghae(寧海). The song Jungeup-sa and the countryside dancing Mu-go were transmitted to the royal court by the official dancing girl Ginyeo(妓女). As a result, Baekje and the Yeonghae's "Local culture" met in the palace and were reborn as royal performance with Joseon's thoughts. The existence of Sujaecheon(壽齊天) and the principles of Yin-Yang(陰陽) symbiosis, are also a part of the "reorganization" based on the intention of compiling Ak-hak-gue-beom.

Dongdong focused on the records of Volumes 5 and 3. The formal and content characteristics of Dongdong can be said to indicate the "East-Asian internationality" based on the culture, grammar, and art styles shared by East Asian countries represented by China and Japan. Moon-age poetry is not only in its form, but also in its annual events similar to those in China and Japan. Dongdong's "長壽" and "仙語" are influenced by Dangak Jeongjae, and the 12-month song is a literary style of East Asia that is rarely seen in the West. They spread in various directions and were accepted, forming a common network in East Asia as literature and cultures. Dongdong is a work that expresses this kind of "East Asian internationality" in a strong tone. Through the path of Dangak Jeongjae, the international universality has been accepted, and the product of Hyangak Jeongjae, which has become a traditional Korean culture, is Dongdong, which is a unique cultural style of East Asian literature. Dongdong's internationality is expressed not only in lyrics but also in dance. Since Song introduced a large number of musical instruments and dances, it is believed that Dangak Jeongjae, was introduced into the palace and was actively integrated. The background of the dance-centered Dongdong performance was a combination of court and Buddhist characteristics, which was shared in China and Japan at the same time. In addition, you can see the Taoism and Taoist hermit motifs of the lyrics in dance. This is related to the long-lived wish of the peach tree, which can also be said to be the "East Asian internationality" of Korea, China, and Japan.

The main focus of Cheoyong-ga is volume 5 and volume 9 of the illustration of "Choyong-gwanbok(處容官服)". The popular song Cheoyong-ga is based on the lyrics of Shillas Cheoyong-ga that are similar to the lyrics. In the process of succession, "Cheoyong" has accumulated the individuality of Korean characters. The shape of "Cheoyong" can be intuitively determined from the records of "Choyong-gwanbok" These descriptions are helpful in solving the difficult words and phrases in the lyrics and in understanding Cheoyong-ga. The function of exterminating the god of epidemics and its symbolism are also representative personalities of this. This individuality symbolizes the character "Cheoyong" in relation to the magical nature of Cheoyong-ga. His unique magical ability to exterminate the plague god and his inclusive personality are the core characteristics of the character "Choyong" from the Shillas Cheoyong-ga and are symbols of both incantation and individuality. Basically, Cheoyongs ability to exterminate epidemics is similar to that of Yin and Yang, the ideological foundation of the royal Court at that time, so he was qualified to be incorporated into the royal Court. In other words, the elements of extermination of the plague and the "Korean color view" based on the Yin-Yang and Five-Elements will meet in one piece. This multi-faceted combination of popular songs, "Cheoyong," will have a new "personality" without Cheoyong of Shilla. This unique and complex personality makes Cheoyong unique to Korea. Cheoyong's "personality" gained the "universality" of the Korean people, which made Cheoyong a special "Korean character."

Ak-hak-gue-beom is a literature with the characteristics of a "comprehensive art book" that encompasses music and dance. In addition, the three Koryeo musical ballads Jungeup-sa, Dongdong, and Cheoyong-ga are recorded as "comprehensive art." Previous studies, however, did not pay much attention to these characteristics. Koryeo musical ballads are discussed only as part of the lyrics text, and the historical value of Ak-hak-gue-beom is only discussed in terms of the lyrics text. However, in order to understand Koryeo musical ballads in general, it is necessary to discuss not only the lyrics of the text but also the musical and artistic elements of the royal court. And, of course, the most basic and important data for this comprehensive discussion will be Ak-hak-gue-beom.

The achievement of this thesis is a re-recognition of the form of Koryeo musical ballads by discovering new meanings that previous studies have not discovered. By examining the records of Jungeup-sa, Dongdong, and Cheoyong-ga in Ak-hak-gue-beom, the value and importance of Ak-hak-gue-beom as a material for the study of Korean Litetatures are demonstrated.

본고는 조선전기 악서『악학궤범』을 중심으로 해당 문헌에 전하는 , , 세 편의 고려속요의 종합적 논의를 시도한 결과물이다.

, , 의 세 작품은 고려속요 중에서도 특히 주목을 많이 받고, 연구 역시 많이 이루어진 작품들이나, 국문학 연구의 대부분은 『악학궤범』 권5에 수록된 가사 텍스트만을 대상으로 이루어져 왔다. 그러나 본래 가사는 작품(呈才)의 일부이고, 각 작품은 樂舞가 합쳐진 공연으로서 온전한 한 작품이다. 즉, 언어적 요소만을 대상으로 하여서는 작품의 총체적 이해와 분석이 미흡할 수밖에 없다.

이에 본고는 『악학궤범』 소재 속요 작품에 대해, 단편적인 기록만으로는 온전한 이해가 어려웠던 부분을 해소해보고자 하였다. , , 에 대한『악학궤범』의 기록을 중심으로 세 작품을 다면적으로 통찰하고, 이 통찰의 파편들을 모아 작품을 총체적으로 이해하는 데 목적을 둔 것이다.

본고는 논의의 지표와 중심을 『악학궤범』에 맞추고, 이를 중심으로 , , 에 대한 종합·복합 연구를 진행하였다. 는 권5와 권3을 중심으로 검토하되, 권8·권9의 악기와 복식 기록을 참고하여 이해에 활용하였다. 는 백제 문화권의 노래로서, 부인(有夫人)의 여성 주체와 부부애라는 백제 가요의 지역성을 갖는다. 여인, 달, 망부석은 이 작품의 핵심이다. 가사의 서사에는 망부석 모티프가 차용되어 있으나, 그 결말은 여타 망부석 설화와는 다른 해석의 여지를 보인다는 점도 주목할 만하다. 백제의 노래 는 영해 지방의 북춤인 무고와 만나 한(恨)과 그 승화로서 엮였다. 지방의 노래였던 와 지방에서 발생한 춤 무고는 기녀들에 의해 궁중(中央)으로 들어와 정재로서 자리 잡은 것으로 보인다. 결국 백제(정읍)와 영해의 지역문화는 궁중에서 만나 조선의 사상을 업고 하나의 작품(宮中呈才)으로 재탄생하였다. 정재로서의 가 보이는 음양오행 및 상생의 원리와 의 선율을 궁중의 기악곡으로 개작시킨 의 존재 역시 『악학궤범』의 편찬 의도와 연관되는 재편성의 성격이 나타난 부분이라 할 수 있다.

은 권5와 권3의 기록을 중심에 두고 논의를 진행하였다. 의 형식·내용적 특성은 중국, 일본으로 대표되는 동아시아 국가들이 공유하는 문화나 문법, 예술 양식 등을 바탕으로 한 동아시아적 국제성을 보여준다고 할 수 있다. 달거리 식으로 구성된 월령체 시가는 그 형식뿐 아니라 소재가 되는 세시풍속 역시 중국·일본과 닮아있다. 이중 중국의 월령체가와는 정서의 유사성이 강하고, 일본의 와는 표현과 소재의 유사성이 돋보인다. 기록으로 전해지는 의 頌禱와 仙語는 당악정재로부터 영향을 받은 정재 모티프들이며, 세시풍속과 함께 열두 달을 노래하는 월령체가는 서양권에서는 찾아보기 힘든 동아시아 전역에 퍼진 문학 양식이다. 이들은 여러 방향으로 전파되고 수용되면서 문학과 문화로서 동아시아권의 공유망을 형성하였다. 은 이러한 동아시아적 국제성이 짙게 나타난 작품이다. 당악정재와 같은 경로로부터 국제적 보편성을 수용하고, 이것이 우리 전통의 향악정재로 정착되어 동아시아 문학 특유의 문화 양식으로 포용 된 산물이 바로 인 것이다. 의 국제성은 가사뿐 아니라 무용의 영역에서도 나타난다. 이는 송으로부터 악기와 악무를 대량으로 전래 받아 당악정재를 궁중으로 수용하면서 활발히 융합한 것으로 보인다. 무용을 중심으로 하는 정재가 공연되는 배경은 궁중과 불교의 성격이 복합되어 나타나곤 했는데, 이는 동시대의 중국과 일본에서도 공유되던 정재 공연의 배경이었다. 또한 노랫말에 나타났었던 도교, 신선의 모티프를 무용에서도 찾아볼 수 있었다. 이는 노랫말과 마찬가지로 獻仙桃로부터 나온 長壽祝願과 頌禱에 연관된 것이며, 역시 한·중·일 공통으로 나타나는 동아시아적 국제성이라 할 수 있다.

의 검토 중심은 권5, 그리고 처용관복의 도설이 따로 편성되어 있는 권9이다. 속요 는 그 가사를 작하는 데 있어 이와 상통하는 신라 의 가사를 차용한 것이다. 이러한 계승 과정에서 처용은 한국 캐릭터로서의 개성을 축적해갔다. 처용의 형상은 권9의 처용관복의 기록으로부터 직관적으로 파악할 수 있다. 이와 같은 묘사는 노랫말에 존재하는 난해어구 등을 해결하거나 작품을 이해하는 데 좋은 참고 자료가 되어주기도 한다. 역신의 퇴치라는 기능과 그 상징 역시 이러한 처용이 갖는 대표적인 개성이다. 이 개성은 의 주술성과 관련해 처용이라는 캐릭터가 보이는 상징이라고 할 수 있다. 역신의 퇴치라는 처용만의 주술적 능력과 이와 함께 강조되는 그의 포용적 성품은 향가 에서 처용이라는 캐릭터에 부여된 핵심 특성이자 주술과 캐릭터 양방향의 연상을 가능케 하는 상징이다. 속요 에는 궁중 나례에서 행해지는 정재의 성격을 매개할 것이 필요했다. 기본적으로 이는 처용의 역신 퇴치 능력이었으며, 당시 궁중의 사상적 기반이었던 음양오행과도 상통하는 부분이 있어 궁중 편입 대상으로 적격 판단을 내렸을 것이다. 역신 퇴치라는 巫의 요소와 음양오행을 기반으로 하는 한국적 색채관이 한 작품 안에서 만나게 된 것이다. 이러한 다면적 복합은 속요 의 처용이 향가 처용이 갖지 않은 새로운 개성을 갖게끔 한다. 이렇게 독자적이면서도 복합적인 개성은 처용을 한국의 독특한 캐릭터로 만들어낸다. 이로써 처용의 개성이 우리 민족에의 보편성을 얻게 되고, 이 보편성이 처용을 한국의 독자적 캐릭터로 만들었던 것이다.

『악학궤범』은 음악, 무용 등을 모두 포괄하는 종합예술서의 성격을 띠는 문헌이다. 또한 이에 실려 전하는 고려속요 세 편 , , 는 공연의 형태로서 온전한 것이며, 종합예술로서 기록된 궁중공연예술(呈才)이라 할 수 있다. 그러나 이전 연구에서는 이들의 이러한 특성이 그다지 주목받지 못하였다. 고려속요는 정재의 일부인 가사 텍스트로서만 논해졌고, 『악학궤범』의 문학사적 가치는 가사 텍스트의 수록 측면에서 논해졌다. 그러나 『악학궤범』 소재의 고려속요를 총체적으로 이해하기 위해서는 텍스트인 가사뿐 아니라 궁중 정재로서 갖는 음악적, 공연 예술적 요소가 함께 논해질 필요가 있다. 그리고 이 종합적 논의를 위한 가장 기본적이면서도 중요한 자료는 당연히 『악학궤범』이 될 것이다.

『악학궤범』을 중심으로 그 소재의 고려속요 작품을 논하는 과정에서 기존 연구에서 주목하지 못했던 새로운 의미를 찾아내고, 고려속요 장르의 형태를 재인식한 것은 본고의 성과이자 앞으로의 과제라 할 수 있다. 그간 협의적으로 평가되어온 『악학궤범』의 문학사적 가치에 재고의 필요성을 제기하며, 문학 연구의 자료로서 갖는 『악학궤범』의 가치와 그 중요성을 증명할 수 있었다.