The Impact of Gender Norms on Gender Gap in Leadership : 젠더 규범이 리더십의 성별 격차에 미치는 영향: 음성 피치 분석을 중심으로

Keywords fundamental frequencygender gapgender normsleadershipvoice pitch기본 진동수성별 격차성별 규범리더십음성 피치

Abstract

We examine to what extent gender norms affect voice patterns of women in leadership positions by analyzing voice pitch. Motivated by studies that show links between womens vocal behaviors and gender stereotypes, we investigate whether gender inequalities are related to the gender gap in voice pitch. We hypothesize that women from countries with traditional gender norms will speak in higher-pitched voices than men and that the gender gap in voice pitch will be more pronounced compared to countries with less restrictive gender norms. Using 578 voice samples from 58 countries from 2019 to 2020, we find a statistically robust pattern that the gender gap in average voice pitch increases in countries with less gender equality.

본 논문은 음성 신호의 피치를 분석하여 젠더 규범이 리더십 지위에 있는 여성의 발화 패턴에 어느 정도 영향을 미치는지 연구한다. 우리는 여성의 음성과 젠더 고정관념의 연관성을 보여주는 기존 연구에 근거하여 성 불평등 수준과 남녀 간의 음성 피치 격차 사이의 상관관계를 조사한다. 우리는 전통적인 젠더 규범을 가진 나라들의 여성들이 젠더 규범이 상대적으로 약한 나라의 여성들보다 더 높은 피치의 목소리로 말할 것이며, 그로 인해 남녀 간의 음성 피치의 격차도 더 두드러질 것이라 가정한다. 2019년부터 2020년간 58개국 68개 방송 프로그램에서 추출한 578개 남녀 음성 샘플을 사용하여, 우리는 평균 음성 피치의 성별 격차가 성 평등이 덜한 국가에서 증가한다는 사실을 통계적으로 확인했다.