The regulation of calcium signal and ion channels in salivary gland : 타액선에서 칼슘 신호와 이온 채널의 조절

Keywords salivationion channelscalcium ionlipid raft microdomain타액선이온 채널칼슘 이온Lipid raft microdomain

Abstract

The regulation of saliva secretion is essential for daily life and the main function of the exocrine salivary gland. The salivation is well known to be regulated via muscarinic receptor dependent calcium signaling and flow of chloride ions through the channel as a driving force. In addition, this regulation is responding to the neuronal stimulation, has a similarity to neurons in that it communicates closely with other neurons. Recent studies have suggested that candidate ion channels are related to saliva secretion. However, the expression and function of ion channels on fluid secretion in salivary gland are not well established. This study revealed that calcium (Ca2+)-activated ion channels expression and contribution to fluid secretion in salivary gland.

First, certain members of Anoctamin (Ano) family have identified that express to secret fluid in salivary gland and contribute to chloride transport by functioning Ca2+-activated chloride channels. Using single-cell RT-PCR technique, the Ano isoforms and the major splice-forms in individual acinar or ductal of mouse submandibular gland (SMG) cells were analyzed. Interestingly, Ano1 was expressed only acinar cell not ductal cell. In the screen of Aqp-5 positive cells for the Ano1 splice variant expression, most cells expressed ac splice form.

Next, the effects of lipid raft microdomains disruption on mouse SMG cells were investigated. Lipid raft microdomains are important for the localization of ion channels in plasma membrane, but it is not well understood whether it affects all membrane events or only specific functions in muscarinic receptor-mediated water secretion in salivary gland cells. It found that incubation with methyl-β-cyclodextrin (MβCD), which depletes lipid raft microdomains, inhibited muscarinic receptor-mediated Ca2+ signaling in isolated mouse SMG acinar cells. However, MβCD did not inhibit a Ca2+ increase induced by thapsigargin, which activates store-operated Ca2+ entry (SOCE). Interestingly, MβCD increased the activity of the large-conductance Ca2+-activated K+ channel (BK channel). Also, MβCD did not directly affect the translocation of AQP5 into the plasma membrane.

Finally, the role of NEGR1 in the salivary glands was studied, which is known to be important for receptor signaling in neurons. Recent transcriptomic studies have revealed that some of the proteins controlling the neuronal functions are also expressed in the salivary glands. However, it is not known how these neuro-exocrine common factors control the physiological functions of the salivary glands. Negr1 gene was expressed not only in the brain (i.e. cerebral cortex and hippocampus) but also expressed in the salivary glands. The salivary gland morphology of Negr1 KO mice was the same as normal. In Negr1 KO mice SMG cells, the carbachol-or thapsigargin-induced intracellular Ca2+ increases were decreased. Interestingly in Negr1 KO mice, the BK channel activity increased. In addition, the surface expression of AQP5 was significantly reduced in Negr1 KO mice SMG cells.

These results indicate that multiple anoctamin isoforms are coexpressed in mouse SMG acinar cells, especially Ano1 ac splice variant, consistent with its involvement in salivary exocrine fluid secretion and potentially, a diversity of splice-form specific roles. And lipid raft microdomains maintain muscarinic Ca2+ signaling at the receptor level without directly affecting the activation of SOCE induced by intracellular Ca2+ pool depletion or the translocation of AQP5 into the plasma membrane. Also, NEGR1 acts as a regulator of salivation participate in intracellular Ca2+ signaling through muscarinic receptors and influences the translocation of AQP5.

인간은 하루에 최소 0.5L에서 최대 2L까지 타액을 생성한다. 타액 분비가 과다하거나 부족하면 일상 생활의 큰 불편을 초래한다. 타액을 분비하는 주요 타액선(salivary gland)의 종류는 크게 세 부분으로 나뉘는데, 귀밑샘(parotid gland), 턱밑샘(submandibular gland), 혀밑샘(subligual gland)이다. 특정 자극이 없을 때, 이 중의 턱밑샘에서 침의 3분의 2가 생성된다. 또한 타액선을 구성하는 세포를 크게 두 부류로 나눌 수 있는데, 선포 세포(acinar cell)에서 타액을 생성하고 이는 췌관 세포(dutcal cell)을 통하여 이동하여 분비된다. 타액은 여러 이온(ion)들이 녹아져 있는 유동체(fluid) 형태의 혼합물이다. 이를 생성하고 분비하는 데에 수많은 이온 수송체(ion transporter)들이 관여한다. 이러한 이온 수송체들이 활성화되기 위해서 세포 내 칼슘 농도의 변화가 신호로 작용한다. 타액선의 세포에서 발현이 예상되는 칼슘을 매개로 활성화되는 이온 채널(ion channel)들이 있지만, 정확한 종류와 기전은 아직도 모르는 부분이 많다. 이 연구에서는 생쥐의 턱밑샘에서 칼슘 신호에 의해 활성화되는 이온 채널의 종류를 규명하고, 기능의 차이를 비교하여 타액 분비에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 한다.

타액이 생성되기 위해 세포 안과 밖의 삼투압 차이를 유발하는 칼슘 의존성 염소 채널의 종류를 확인하고자 선포 세포와 췌관 세포를 구별하여 유전자 발현을 비교하였다. 하나의 턱밑샘 세포에 여러 종류의 칼슘 의존성 염소 채널이 존재하였고, 그 중 Anoctamin1은 선포세포에서만 발현함을 확인하였다.

또한, 세포 내 신호전달을 조절하는 중요한 역할을 할 것이라고 알려진 세포막의 지질 다량 미세 영역 (lipid raft microdomain)이 타액선의 미치는 영향을 보고자, 이를 없애 생쥐 턱밑샘 세포에서 생리적 기능의 변화를 확인하였다. 이 부분이 망가져도 세포의 생존에는 큰 차이를 보이지 않았지만, GPCR cascade를 통한 세포 내의 칼슘 신호가 줄었고 칼슘 의존성 포타슘 채널의 활성은 증가하였다.

마지막으로, 신경세포에서 분비를 조절하는 인자가 타액선에서도 분비 조절인자로 작용할 수 있는지 확인하는 실험을 진행하였다. 타액분비 조절인자의 후보군인 유전자(neuronal growth regulator-1)가 결손된 생쥐를 이용하여 확인하였을 때, 세포 내의 칼슘 변화가 감소했고 칼슘 의존성 포타슘 채널의 활성은 증가하였지만 칼슘 의존성 염소 채널의 활성은 차이가 없었으며 물 이온 통로의 발현이 감소하였다.

이러한 연구들을 통해 타액선 세포에서의 칼슘 의존성 이온 채널들의 발현과 기능의 변화를 규명하여 타액의 분비 원리를 더욱 명확하게 이해할 수 있었다. 이를 확장하여 타액선의 큰 질병인 구강건조증의 효과적인 치료를 위한 표적이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.