The Relationship Between Leadership Styles and Employees Job Satisfaction in Cambodia Public Service : 캄보디아 공공부문의 리더십 스타일과 직무만족 간 관계에 관한 연구

Keywords transformational leadership styletransactional leadership stylelaissez-fair leadership stylejob satisfactionCambodiathe office of council of the ministers변혁적 리더십 스타일거래적 리더십 스타일방임형 리더십직무만족캄보디아내각청

Abstract

본 연구는 캄보디아 공공부문의 변혁적 리더십 스타일, 거래적 리더십 스타일, 방임형 리더십 스타일과 같은 리더십 스타일과 캄보디아 공공부문 종사자의 직무만족 간의 관계를 살펴보았다. 캄보디아 공공서비스에 대한 선행연구는 찾아보기 어려워 일반적인 리더십 이론과 직무만족이론을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 본 연구 질문은 공공부문의 종사자의 직무 만족과 리더십 철학(변혁적, 거래적, 방임형) 간 어떠한 연관성이 있는가?이다. 본 연구는 캄보디아 공공부문, 특히 476명의 공무원을 고용하고 있는 내각청(OCM)에 초점을 맞추어 살펴보았다. Yamane(1967:886)의 층화계통추출법을 활용하여 217명의 응답을 확보하였다. 다요인 리더십 설문지(MLQ) 6S 양식(Avolio and Bass, 2004)과 직무 만족도 설문조사를 통하여 리더십 스타일과 직무만족도를 살펴보았다(Speechor, 1985). 베리맥스(varimax) 요인 회전을 통하여 살펴본 결과 캄보디아 맥락에서의 결과는 일반적인 MLQ 6S 요인의 분포와 차이가 존재하는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 가설을 검증하기 위하여, 기술 통계 분석, 상관관계 분석, 분산분석(ANOVA), t검정, 그리고 다중 회귀분석을 수행하였다. 분석 결과, 본 연구에서의 3가지 독립변수 중 2개의 독립변수(변혁적 리더십, 거래적 리더십 스타일)가 종사자의 직무만족도와 통계적으로 유의미한 양의 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 방임형 리더십 스타일은 유의수준 0.05에서 통계적으로 유의미한 관계가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 통제 변수의 경우 직무만족과 통계적으로 유의미한 관련성이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 변혁적 리더십 스타일은 회귀계수가 0.134로 나타나 유의수준 0.1에서 가장 높은 직무 만족도의 예측 가능성을 보여주었다.

본 연구결과는 선행연구의 결과를 종합한다. 본 연구의 핵심적인 결과는 캄보디아 공공부문의 인사 및 행정에 기여할 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구는 캄보디아 정부가 공무원의 직업 만족도를 높이기 위하여 선택할 수 있는 리더십 이론과 관련된 세가지 차별적인 선택지를 제시한다. 변혁적 리더십 이론은 조직이 시행하고자 하는 장기적 관점의 정책을 추진하기 위하여 거래적, 자유방임적 리더십 방식에 따라 강력하게 장려되었다.

본 연구는 직무 만족도와 3가지 상이한 리더십 스타일(변혁적 리더십, 거래적 리더십, 자유방임적 리더십) 간 중요한 관련성을 확인하였으나 캄보디아 정부와 내각청은 이러한 스타일을 활용하여 직무만족도를 향상시킬 것을 포괄적으로 제안하였다. 왕실 정부는 지식기반경제 발전이라는 궁극적인 목표를 달성하기 위하여 변혁적 리더십에 초점을 맞추어야 한다. 정부는 인재를 발굴하고 적절히 활용해야 한다. 물질적 유인책 이외에도 (조세 관련 부처의 성과와 연계된 인센티브 제도를 참고할 필요성이 있으며) 역량을 갖고 있는 종사자는 인정받아야 된다. 역량 있는 종사자들은 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 변화를 만들기 위하여 아이디어와 역량을 투입하기를 원한다. 방임형 리더십 모델은 조직 관리자에게 도전적이기도 하다. 기업의 관점에서 방임형 리더십은 성공적이지 않을 수 있다. 이러한 스타일의 리더십은 장기적 관점에 의존하지 않기 때문이다.

The association among types of the leadership such as transformational style of leadership, transactional style of the leadership and the laissez-faire style of the leadership with the employees work satisfaction in the Cambodian public services has been explored in this report. This literatures deficit for the Cambodian public service has been established by the use of current literature across a full range of the leadership theories and theory of the job satisfaction. The research question of this study have been design as: Is there a connection among leadership philosophy (transformative, transactional, laissez-faire) with the employees job satisfaction in Cambodian public service? The Cambodian public sector, especially the Office of the Council of Ministers (OCM), that employs 476 full-time civil servants, was the focus population of this report. A survey of 217 in proportion was collected using a stratified systematic sampling process by Yamane (1967:886). Using the Multifactor Leadership Questionnaire 6S form (Avolio and Bass, in 2004) and the Job Satisfaction Survey, views on leadership styles and job satisfaction were obtained (Spector, in1985). The findings of the fundamental Varimax rotation element study showed small changes in the distributed of MLQ 6S factors in Cambodia's public service context.

To test the hypothesis of this report, descriptive method, correlation coefficient analysis, the ANOVA and t-test also the multiple regression linear analysis method was conducted. After the testing, it found out that among the three independent variables only two of them (transformational leadership, and transactional leadership style) in this research that have positive statistically signification relationship with the employee job satisfaction. And for the laissez-fair leadership style has positive statistically insignificant at 0.05 level. It was the statistically insignificant relationship among the control variables with job satisfaction. And the transformative leadership styles have demonstrated greater predictability of job satisfaction across three leadership styles with a regression coefficient of 0.134at 0.1 significance level.

A combined confirmation of past literature was shown by the findings of this report. In the case of public personnel management in Cambodia public sector, as well as in context of public administrative, the key results of the current study are assumed to contribute. This study offered the three differences choices for Cambodian government to choose leadership theories to increasing the job satisfaction level of civil servants. The theory of transformational leadership was strongly encouraged following by transactional and laissez-fair leadership styles to make the long term policy to implement in the organization.

Although the study identified the important link between employee job satisfaction and the three different leadership style (transformational leaders, transaction leadership and laissez-faire leadership) it was suggested that the government in Cambodia and OCM governance should focus on improving their employee satisfaction by using those styles of leadership in a broader context. Royal Government should focus on transformative leadership with the ultimate aim of developing a knowledge-based economy. The government needs to identify and utilize talents. In addition to material incentives – and we can emulate the General Department of Taxation which has an incentive scheme for tax officers linked with performance – those with talents also need to be recognized. Without doubt, they want to contribute their ideas and policy inputs to generate positive impacts and changes. The laissez-faire leadership model is often challenging for the organization's managers. The outcome of laissez-faire leadership adoption may not be successful with corporate viewpoints. This style of leadership often would not rely on long-term viewpoints.