Tissue regeneration effects of 3D-printed antibiotic-releasing esophageal patches : 3D 프린팅을 이용한 항생제 방출 식도 패치의 조직 재생 효과에 대한 연구

Keywords esophagusreconstructiontissue-engineeringsurgical patchantibiotic-releasing patch식도재건조직공학외과적 패치항생제 방출 패치

Abstract

Esophageal defects can cause exposure of the fistula site to various bacterial species, which could lead to a severe inflammatory response. We designed and manufactured a 3D-printed patch consisting of a lattice pattern and thin-film with biodegradable polycaprolactone (PCL), that released the antibiotic, tetracycline (TCN). We reconstructed an artificial defect in the rat esophagus using this patch. The efficacy and availability of 3D-printed antibiotic-releasing patches were evaluated using both quantitative and qualitative assessment methods.

PCL was used to print the lattice pattern on a pre-manufactured thin film with approximately 100μm resolution, which had been mixed with tetracycline (TCN) at 100°C and 1000°C to release the antibiotic evenly. In vitro tests showed that TCN was released for more than 1 month. In addition, in vitro cytotoxicity test demonstrated excellent cell compatibility. 3D-printed antibiotic-releasing patches were applied on the defect sites after creating artificial partial esophageal defects in rats. Four weeks after the surgery, leakage was checked using micro-computed tomography with an oral contrast agent injected into the rat mouth. No leakage was evident in any part of the esophagus. For analyzing tissue regeneration, immunohistochemistry was performed. M1 and M2 macrophage activation was verified by immunohistochemistry of CD-68 and CD-163. Desmin immunohistochemistry showed significant muscle layer regeneration in the TCN (1% and 3%) patch groups. Moreover, sufficient re-epithelialization and neo-vascularization were affirmed in TCN (1% and 3%) patch groups.

In this study, we confirmed that 3D-printed antibiotic-releasing patches not only have anti-microbial effects but also have tissue regeneration ability in the area surrounding the esophageal fistula site. The results of this study can be applied in further studies on tissue-engineering.

식도 결손은 결손부에 대한 다양한 세균총에 대한 노출을 유발하며, 이는 심한 염증 반응을 유발한다고 알려져 있다. 저자 및 연구진은 생분해성 polycaprolactone (PCL)을 사용하여 3D 프린터로 격자 모양 및 박막으로 구성된 패치를 제작하였고, 여기에 항생제, tetracycline (TCN)이 방출될 수 있도록 하여 인공적으로 만든 식도 결손에 대한 재건을 시도하였다. 이후 정성적, 정량적 분석을 통해 패치의 활용도와 효능을 평가하였다.

PCL은 미리 작업된 박막 위에 100 μm 해상도의 격자 모양으로 3D 프린팅 하였으며, 100°C에서 녹인 TCN와 PCL 입자를 혼합하여 3D 프린팅 함으로써 TCN이 패치에서 방출될 수 있도록 하였다. 체외실험에서 TCN 은 1달 이상 지속적으로 방출되는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 또한 세포독성에 대한 체외실험에서 패치 추출물이 뛰어난 세포적합성을 보임을 확인할 수 있었다. 이후 쥐에서 부분 식도결손을 유발한 후 제작된 패치를 적용하였고 3주 후 micro CT를 이용해 누출 여부를 확인하였다. 쥐의 구강을 통해 조영제를 주사하여 확인한 결과 모든 패치 이식군에서 식도 전장에 누출은 관찰되지 않았다. 수술 후 4주 및 12주에 각각의 군을 희생하여 조직학적 재생 정도를 확인한 결과, 1% 와 3% TCN 패치 그룹에서 유의미한 근육층 재생이 관찰되었고, 면역조직화학염색 분석 결과, 1% 및 3% TCN 패치 그룹에서 재 상피화 및 이식부위 주변 신생혈관 생성이 잘 이루어진 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 3D 프린팅을 이용한 항생제 방출 패치를 활용하였을 때, TCN의 항균 효과와 더불어 누공 주위에 식도 근육층을 비롯한 조직 재생에도 충분한 효과가 있음을 확인하였으며 이는 추후의 연구에서 매우 활용성이 높을 것으로 생각된다.