Uncertainty in Sensitivity of Building Design Variables by Building Usage Scenarios : 건물 사용 시나리오에 따른 건물 설계변수 민감도의 불확실성

Abstract

It is acknowledged that rational decision making at the design stage is important for energy efficient building design. In other words, the relationship between building energy use and design variables must be taken into account. For this purpose, the global sensitivity analysis (GSA) can be useful because GSA is a method to measure the unit change of a models output against the unit change of the individual model input for the entire input space. With the use of GSA, important design variables can be identified.

However, sensitivity indices can be changed because of engineering assumptions for models unknown parameters such as occupant density, equipment density, infiltration rate, etc. In general, these parameters are set as deterministic values based on analysts subjective judgment, and it can be inferred that this subjectivity can cause uncertainty in GSA of the building energy model. With this in mind, the author proposes a sensitivity analysis process for building energy design variables considering the uncertainty of building use scenarios.

For this purpose, Sobol sensitivity analysis was performed on five design variables (wall U-value, fenestration SHGC, lighting power density, window U-value, window-wall ration) according to the assumptions of five building usage scenarios (occupant density, equipment density, infiltration, cooling and heating set-point temperatures). As a result, it was observed that uncertainty in the sensitivity of design variables were significant, also the sensitivity ranking between them could vary. This indicates that in order to reach rational decision making, the careful attention must be paid to selection of uncertain building usage scenarios, and sensitivity analysis must be based on stochastic approach.

건물 생애 주기 동안의 지속 가능한 건물에너지 소비를 위해서는 건물 초기 설계 단계의 의사결정이 매우 중요하다. 합리적인 의사결정은 건물의 전체 관점에서 설계변수와 건물 성능 간 관계를 고려할 수 있는 과학적 방법을 수반해야 한다. 이에 대한 수단으로써, 전역 민감도 분석을 활용할 수 있다. 민감도 분석은 개별 입력변수의 단위 변화량에 대한 출력변수의 변화량을 추정하는 기법으로, 이를 통해 건물 에너지사용량에 대한 설계변수들의 영향력을 정량화 할 수 있다.

그러나 민감도 분석 수행 시, 설계변수 이외의 건물의 사용 시나리오는 분석가의 주관적 판단에 따른 결정적인 값으로 설정된다. 이로 인해, 동일한 건물 및 설계변수를 대상으로 하였음에도 불구하고, 분석가마다 결과가 달라질 수 있는 객관성 문제가 발생할 수 있다. 이런 관점에서, 본 연구에서는 건물 사용 시나리오 가정에 따른 불확실성을 고려한 건물에너지 설계변수의 민감도 분석 프로세스를 제시한다.

사례연구에서는 5개의 건물 사용 시나리오 (재실밀도, 기기밀도, 침기율, 냉방 및 난방 설정온도)를 고려하고, 5개의 설계변수 (외벽 열관류율, 유리 SHGC, 조명밀도, 창호 열관류율, 창면적비)에 대한 Sobol 민감도 분석을 수행한다. 그리고 냉난방 에너지 사용량에 대한 전역 민감도 분석 수행 결과로써, 설계변수 민감도의 불확실성이 존재할 뿐만 아니라, 이들 간 민감도 순위도 달라질 수 있음을 보인다. 이를 통해, 민감도 분석 과정에서 다양한 건물 사용 시나리오에 대한 불확실성을 고려하는 것이 중요하며, 합리적인 의사결정에 도달하기 위해서는 확률적 접근의 민감도 분석이 필요함을 논한다.