Zinc Tin Oxide 박막의 조성비 및 후 열처리 온도에 따른 물리적, 전기적 특성에 관한 연구 : Study on the Physical and Electrical Properties of Zinc Tin Oxide Thin Films according to the Composition Ratio and the Post-deposition Annealing

Abstract

Recently, several studies have been reported to apply amorphous oxide semiconductors widely studied as channel materials for thin-film transistors in display devices to cell transistors of next-generation three-dimensional memory devices such as DRAM and NAND flash. For an amorphous oxide semiconductor to be applied as a channel layer for memory devices, it is necessary not only to improve the device performance but also to obtain stable structural and electrical properties under high process temperatures of 700 ℃ or higher. Therefore, in this work, we evaluate the physical and electrical properties according to the composition ratio of zinc and tin that make up an amorphous ZnSnO(ZTO) thin film deposited by the atomic layer deposition method. In addition, we wanted to find the optimal composition ratio to satisfy both thermal stability and device performance of ZTO thin films through the evaluation of high-temperature annealing near the crystallization temperature after deposition. As a result, we found that it has the highest crystallization temperature of about 700 ℃ at Sn 40 - 65 at%, and the best device performance at Sn 40 - 45 at%. In addition, in the evaluation of high-temperature annealing after deposition, an improvement in mobility, which is presumed to be a decrease in defect density, was observed below the crystallization temperature. And rapid degradation in device performance, which is estimated to be caused by the generation of grain boundaries and related defects, was observed above the crystallization temperature. Therefore, to summarize the results of this work, the optimal composition ratio to satisfy both thermal stability and device performance of ZTO thin films was found to be Sn 40 - 45 at%, and we showed that good device performance can be obtained for high-temperature annealing that does not exceed crystallization temperatures of about 700 ℃. Therefore, the results of this study suggest that if the current thermal stability and device performance of amorphous ZTO thin-film transistors can be improved further, they are likely to be applied as cell channel materials for next-generation three-dimensional memory devices.

최근 디스플레이 소자에서 박막 트랜지스터의 채널 물질로 널리 연구된 비정질 산화물 반도체를 디램, 낸드 플래시와 같은 차세대 수직 적층형 메모리 소자의 셀 트랜지스터에 응용하려는 연구가 보고되고 있다. 비정질 산화물 반도체가 메모리 소자의 채널층으로 적용되기 위해서는 소자의 성능 개선 뿐만 아니라 700 ℃ 이상에 달하는 높은 공정 온도 하에서 안정적인 구조적, 전기적 특성이 확보되어야 한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 비정질 ZnSnO(ZTO) 박막을 원자층 증착법으로 증착하여 박막을 구성하는 아연과 주석의 조성비에 따른 물리적, 전기적 특성 평가를 진행하였다. 그리고 증착 후 결정화 온도 부근의 고온 열처리를 통해 ZTO 박막의 열 안정성과 소자 성능을 둘 다 만족시킬 수 있는 최적의 조성비 조건을 찾고자 하였다. 그 결과 Sn 40 - 65 at%에서 약 700 ℃ 수준의 가장 높은 결정화 온도를 갖는 것이 확인되었으며, Sn 40 - 45 at%에서 가장 우수한 소자 성능이 관찰되었다. 그리고 증착 후 고온 열처리 평가 시 결정화 온도 이하 영역에서는 열처리 온도를 높일수록 결함 밀도 감소에 기인한 것으로 추정되는 이동도 개선이 관찰되었으나, 결정화 온도 이상 영역에서는 결정립계 및 관련 결함들의 생성에 기인한 것으로 추정되는 급격한 소자 성능의 저하가 관찰되었다. 따라서 본 연구 결과를 종합해보면 ZTO 박막의 열 안정성과 소자 성능을 둘 다 만족시킬 수 있는 최적의 조성비는 Sn 40 - 45 at%로 확인되었으며, 약 700 ℃ 수준의 결정화 온도를 넘지 않는 고온 열처리에서는 양호한 소자 성능이 얻어질 수 있음을 보였다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 현재 비정질 ZTO 박막 트랜지스터가 갖고 있는 열 안정성과 소자 성능을 조금 더 개선시킬 수 있다면 차세대 삼차원 메모리 소자의 셀 채널 물질로 응용될 가능성이 높음을 시사한다.