가리왕산 지역 낙엽활엽수림 다년생 초본 군집의 생물다양성과 안정성 : Biodiversity and stability of perennial herbaceous plant community in a temperate deciduous forest in the Mt. Gariwang area

Abstract

산림 초본 군집은 산림 식물 종다양성의 대부분을 차지하며, 양분 순환, 수분 매개, 초식 등 다양한 생태계 기능에 관여한다. 더욱이 온대 지역 산림 초본 군집은 계절에 따른 종 조성 변화를 보이며 산림 생물다양성 및 생태계 기능을 높이는데 기여한다. 하지만 기후 변화 등 인위적인 요인에 의한 종 소실과 종 조성 변화는 산림 생물다양성 및 생태계 기능에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 예상되고 있다. 따라서 산림 초본 군집 생물다양성의 시간적 변화 양상과 원인을 밝히고, 생물다양성과 생태계 기능 간 관계를 파악하는 것은 변화하는 시대에 산림 초본 군집의 생물다양성 관리 방안을 수립하고, 산림 생태계 기능을 증진하는데 도움을 줄 수 있다. 본 연구는 2012년부터 2019년까지 냉온대 북부 가리왕산 지역 낙엽활엽수림 다년생 초본 군집을 대상으로 생물다양성의 시간적 변화 양상을 확인하고, 생물다양성과 생태계 기능의 안정성 간 관계를 구명하며, 군집 형성 기작을 파악하기 위해 수행되었다.

첫번째 세부 연구는 산림 초본 군집 생물다양성의 시간적 변화 양상을 파악하고자 수행하였다. 종풍부도와 Shannon 지수를 이용하여 종다양성을 산출하고 계절별 선형혼합모형을 이용하여 2012 - 2019년 8년 간 연도에 따른 종다양성 변화 경향을 분석하였다. 연도, 계절, 조사지 간 종 조성 변화는 Bray-Curtis 비유사도로 구하고 비모수적 분산 분석(PERMANOVA)과 다차원척도법(NMDS)을 이용하여 그룹 간 비교를 수행하였다. 연속하는 두 계절 사이의 종 조성 변화는 시간적 베타 다양성으로 산출하여 환경 요인과의 상관 분석을 실시하였다. 연구 대상지에는 총 91종의 초본 식물이 출현하였으며, 봄철(4월) 77종, 초여름철(6월) 89종, 여름철(8월) 78종, 가을철(10월) 73종이 확인되었다. 종풍부도와 Shannon 지수는 지난 8년 간 봄철과 초여름철 초본 군집에서 유의하게 증가한 반면(p < 0.05), 연도 간 종 조성 변화는 봄철 초본 군집에서만 유의한 차이를 보였다(p < 0.05). 한편, 봄철과 초여름철 초본 군집 간 시간적 베타 다양성은 최근 들어 유의하게 줄어들어 봄철 초본 군집과 초여름철 초본 군집의 종 조성이 서로 비슷해지는 양상을 보였다(p < 0.05). 두 계절 간 종 조성의 유사성 증가는 봄철 기온(3-4월)의 상승과 관련이 있었다.

두번째 세부 연구는 산림 초본 군집의 생물다양성과 생태계 기능의 안정성 간 관계를 구명하고자 수행하였다. 생물다양성 지수는 종다양성, 기능 다양성, 계통 다양성으로 구하였다. 기능 다양성은 엽면적비, 엽건물량, 엽면적, 최고 초고를 이용하여 산출하였으며, 계통 다양성은 출현한 91종의 계통수를 이용하여 구하였다. 지상부 바이오매스는 잎 바이오매스와의 회귀식을 이용하여 종마다 추정하였으며, 지상부 바이오매스의 시간적 변이 정도를 나타내는 안정성과 군집 대비 개체군 간 지상부 바이오매스 변동 양상을 비교한 동시성은 추정된 지상부 바이오매스를 이용하여 구하였다. 생물다양성 지수 중 안정성에 대한 최적 변수는 multi-model inference를 이용하여 선별하였으며, 계절별 구조 방정식 모델을 이용하여 변수 간 연계성을 나타내었다. 초여름과 여름, 가을철에는 생물다양성이 높을수록 초본 군집 지상부 바이오매스 생산의 안정성이 증가하였다. 봄철에는 출현하는 종들이 계통적으로 가까울수록 안정성이 증가하여 춘계 단명 식물의 역할이 중요한 것으로 나타났으며, 초여름철과 여름철에는 우점종의 엽건물량이 안정성 증진에 기여하였다. 마지막으로 동시성은 안정성에 일관된 음의 영향을 미쳐 환경 변동에 대한 종 특이적 반응 및 종 간 경쟁이 산림 초본 군집의 생태계 기능 안정성 유지에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다.

세번째 세부 연구는 냉온대 북부 가리왕산 지역 다년생 초본 군집의 형성 기작을 구명하고 계절에 따른 군집 형성 기작의 차이를 파악하고자 수행하였다. 네트워크 분석에 앞서 종별 피도를 이용한 출현 네트워크와 기능 형질인 엽면적비, 엽물량, 엽면적, 최고 초고, 지하부 기관 형태를 이용한 기능 형질 네트워크를 계절별로 작성하였다. 네트워크 분석을 이용하여 네트워크 그룹 일치성과 네트워크 구조의 동류성을 산출하고 널(null) 모델을 이용해 유의성을 검증하였다. 산림 초본 군집의 군집 형성에는 계절에 따라 상이한 생태적 과정의 우세가 확인되었다. 봄철과 가을철에는 환경 요인의 변동에 따른 확률론적 과정이 우세한 반면, 여름철에는 광 경쟁에 의한 결정론적 과정이 우세하여 본 연구 대상지의 산림 초본 군집의 형성에는 계절에 따라 확률론적 과정과 결정론적 과정이 번갈아 가며 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

봄철과 초여름철 산림 초본 군집의 생물다양성은 2012 - 2019년 간 연도에 따른 변화를 보였다. 더욱이 봄철 기온의 증가는 초본 군집이 보유한 계절별 종 조성 변화를 줄여 생태계 기능을 감소시킬 우려가 있었다. 따라서 봄철 초본 군집에 대한 보전 및 관리 방안을 마련할 필요가 있으며, 생물다양성 변화를 지속적으로 평가하기 위한 장기적인 모니터링이 요구된다. 한편 산림 초본 군집의 높은 생물다양성은 초본 군집의 생태계 기능을 안정되게 유지하는데 기여하였다. 이는 산림 초본 군집의 생물다양성 보전이 지속 가능한 산림 생태계 관리를 위한 중요한 관리 전략이 될 수 있음을 의미한다. 지속 가능한 생태계 기능 유지를 위해선 다양한 척도의 생물다양성을 통합적으로 관리해 줄 필요가 있다. 마지막으로 산림 초본 군집의 생물다양성은 종 간 경쟁 및 환경 변동 등에 따라 계절별로 상이하게 형성되고 있다. 따라서 산림 초본 군집의 생물다양성 보전과 지속 가능한 산림 생태계 유지를 위해서는 군집 형성에 영향을 미치는 계절별 군집 형성 기작의 변화를 예측하고 대비할 수 있는 선제적인 관리 전략을 마련할 필요가 있다. 본 연구 결과들은 냉온대 북부 가리왕산 지역 초본 군집의 생물다양성 관리 방안을 수립하는데 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Forest herbaceous plant communities account for the majority of forest plant biodiversity and are involved in various ecosystem functions, including nutrient cycling, pollination, and herbivore. Moreover, herbaceous plant communities in temperate forests show seasonal changes in species composition and contribute to enhancing forest biodiversity and ecosystem functioning. Species loss and changes in species composition due to anthropogenic activities are negatively affecting forest biodiversity and ecosystem functioning. Therefore, elucidating the temporal change patterns and drivers of biodiversity of forest herbaceous communities, and understanding the relationship between biodiversity and ecosystem functioning, can help establish biodiversity management plans for forest herbaceous plant communities in a changing era and enhance forest ecosystem functioning. This study was conducted to understand the temporal change pattern of biodiversity, to investigate the relationship between biodiversity and the stability of ecosystem functioning, and to identify the community assembly mechanism of perennial herbaceous plant community in a temperate deciduous forest in the Mt. Gariwang area.

The first study aimed to understand the temporal change patterns of biodiversity of forest herbaceous plant community. Species diversity was calculated using species richness and Shannon index, and the temporal trend of annual changes in species diversity from 2012 to 2019 was analyzed using a seasonal linear mixed model. Changes in species composition between years, seasons, and sites were calculated using Bray-Curtis dissimilarity, and groups were compared using permutational multivariate analysis of variance (PERMANOVA) and non-metric multidimensional scaling (NMDS). Species composition turnover between two consecutive seasons were calculated using temporal beta diversity index, and correlation analysis with environmental factors was performed. A total of 91 species of herbaceous plants appeared in the study area, 77 species in spring (April), 89 species in early summer (June), 78 species in summer (August), and 73 species in fall (October). Species richness and Shannon index increased significantly in spring and early summer over the past 8 years (p < 0.05), whereas year-to-year changes in species composition showed significant differences only in spring season (p < 0.05). On the other hand, the temporal beta diversity indices between herbaceous plant communities in spring and early summer has decreased significantly in recent years, showing that the species composition of herbaceous communities in spring and early summer become similar to each other (p < 0.05). An increase in the similarity of species composition between these two seasons was related with an increase in spring temperature (March-April).

The second study aimed to seek to the relationship between the biodiversity and the stability of ecosystem functioning of herbaceous plant community. The biodiversity included species diversity, functional diversity, and phylogenetic diversity. Functional diversity was calculated using specific leaf area, leaf dry matter content, leaf area, and maximum height. Phylogenetic diversity was calculated using the phylogenetic tree of 91 species that appeared in the study area. Above-ground biomass was estimated for each species using allometric linear regression with leaf biomass. The stability was defined as is the degree of temporal variability of the above-ground biomass. The synchrony represented the variance ratio of above-ground biomass of community to populations. Among the biodiversity measures, the optimal variables for stability were selected using multi-model inference, and the relationships between the variables and the stability were shown using the structural equation model for each season. Except for spring season, species diversity, functional diversity, and phylogenetic diversity were positively related to the stability of above-ground biomass production in the perennial herbaceous plant community. In spring, the stability increased as more phylogenetically related species appeared, implying that the role of spring ephemeral is important for the stability of above-ground biomass production. In early summer and summer, the leaf dry matter content of the dominant species contributed to stability. Finally, synchrony had a consistent negative effect on stability, suggesting that species-specific responses to environmental fluctuations and inter-species competition played an important role in maintaining the stability of the ecosystem functioning of forest herbaceous plant communities.

The third study aimed to identify the community assembly mechanism of a perennial herbaceous plant community in a temperate deciduous forest and to understand the differences in the community assembly mechanism according to seasons. For network analysis, co-occurrence networks using site-species matrix and functional trait networks using functional traits such as leaf area ratio, leaf quantity, leaf area, maximum height, and below-ground organ shape were prepared for each season. Network group congruence and assortativity of network structure were calculated using network analysis, and significances were verified using null models. The predominance of seasonally different ecological processes was investigated in the community assembly of seasonal herbaceous plant communities. In spring and fall, stochastic processes according to changes in environmental factors predominated, whereas in the summer, deterministic process by light competition prevailed. Stochastic and deterministic processes alternately affected the community assembly of forest herbaceous plant communities in the study area depending seasons.

The biodiversity of forest herbaceous plant communities in spring and early summer showed year-on-year changes from 2012 to 2019. The increase in spring temperature reduced the seasonal turnover in the species composition of the herbaceous plant community and the ecosystem functioning. Therefore, long-term monitoring is required to continuously evaluate temporal changes in biodiversity, especially in spring. The high biodiversity contributed to the stable maintenance of the ecosystem functioning in the herbaceous plant community. This means that biodiversity conservation of forest herbaceous plant community should be an important management strategy for sustainable forest ecosystem management. In order to maintain sustainable ecosystem functioning, it is necessary to manage multiple facets of biodiversity in an integrated way. Lastly, the biodiversity of forest herbaceous plant community is formed differently by season due to species competition and environmental fluctuations. For conserve the biodiversity of forest herbaceous plant community, it is necessary to predict and prepare seasonal changes in the mechanism that affect community assembly. The results of this study are expected to contribute to establishing a biodiversity management plan for the herbaceous plant community in temperate deciduous forests.